HaitiDocs

Data / Partner portfolio / United States / State Department

Participation of two American-Haitian jazz bands

Published title: To support the participation of two American-Haitian jazz BANDS for the festival international de jazz Port-au-Prince January 23-30 2010.

US$ millions unless stated. Haitian fiscal year, October to September. FY2026-27 began October 1, 2026.

Description

To support the participation of two American-Haitian jazz BANDS for the festival international de jazz Port-au-Prince January 23-30 2010.

Partner
United States, State Department
Sector
Sector not identified
Stage
Closed since January 30, 2010
Start
January 23, 2010
Closing
January 30, 2010
Instrument
Grant, grants
Implementing agency
Fondation Haiti Jazz
Effectiveness
Not reported
Last transaction
July 17, 2009
Operation ID
SHA70009GR011
Life cycle4 stages, 5 dates

Stage history

StageFrom
ApprovedJanuary 23, 2010
Under wayJanuary 23, 2010
ClosingJanuary 30, 2010
ClosedJanuary 30, 2010

Dated events

EventDateSource
First commitmentJuly 17, 2009Transactions
SigningJuly 17, 2009USAspending
ApprovalJanuary 23, 2010USAspending
Planned startJanuary 23, 2010USAspending
Closing dateJanuary 30, 2010USAspending

Financing

Table 1.Position at the data date by source (stocks), US$ millions

This pageUS$ millionsSource
Commitment<0.1USAspending
DisbursedNot reported
UndisbursedNot reported
Total costNot reported

USAspending amounts. Approved: The obligations of the award, in US$: the legal commitment of federal funds. Disbursed to date: The outlays of the award, in US$. Undisbursed: The undisbursed balance the record gives, where the source reports one, in US$. Amounts by source

Changes to the operation0 restructurings
Original closing date
Not reported
Closing date extensions
Not reported
Restructurings
0
Emergency component
Not reported

New commitments and disbursements by fiscal year

Table 2.New commitments and disbursements by fiscal year (flows), US$ millions

FY2008-09US$ millions
New commitments<0.1
DisbursementsNot reported
Cumulative disbursementsNot reported

Records and documents

Transactions1 record, July 17, 2009

Table 3.Transactions, US$ millions

DateMeasureAmountUS$ millionsSourceMethod
July 17, 2009Commitment<0.1USAspendingUSAspending obligation
Terms1 of 6 reported
Finance type
110 Standard grant
Flow type
Not reported
Aid type
Not reported
Tied status
Not reported
Collaboration type
Not reported
Humanitarian
Not reported
Identifiers1 identifier
SystemIdentifierSource
US awardSHA70009GR011Operation record

Partner documents

No document is listed for this operation.

Sources

Data as of October 18, 2026
SourceRead on
USAspendingOctober 18, 2026
USAspendingOctober 18, 2026
Cite this page

HaitiDocs. Participation of two American-Haitian jazz bands. Partner portfolio, data as of October 18, 2026. https://www.haitidocs.org/portfolio/projects/US%3ASHA70009GR011