HaitiDocs

Data / Partner portfolio / United States / National Institutes of Health

Comparative study of cohorts of children with sickle cell disease

Published title: Comparative study of Haitian and Miami cohorts of Haitian-American and Haitian immigrant children with sickle cell disease (CSHSCD)

US$ millions unless stated. Haitian fiscal year, October to September. FY2026-27 began October 1, 2026.

Description

Comparative study of Haitian and Miami cohorts of Haitian-American and Haitian immigrant children with sickle cell disease (CSHSCD)

Partner
United States, National Institutes of Health
Sector
Sector not identified
Stage
Closed since June 30, 2025
Start
September 1, 2019
Closing
June 30, 2025
Instrument
Project grant (B), grants
Implementing agency
University of Miami
Effectiveness
Not reported
Last transaction
December 22, 2025
Operation ID
R01HL149121
Life cycle4 stages, 5 dates

Stage history

StageFrom
ApprovedSeptember 1, 2019
Under waySeptember 1, 2019
ClosingJune 30, 2025
ClosedJune 30, 2025

Dated events

EventDateSource
SigningAugust 26, 2019USAspending
ApprovalSeptember 1, 2019USAspending
Planned startSeptember 1, 2019USAspending
First commitmentJune 23, 2022Transactions
Closing dateJune 30, 2025USAspending

Financing

Table 1.Position at the data date by source (stocks), US$ millions

This pageUS$ millionsSource
Commitment2.1USAspending
Disbursed1.4USAspending
UndisbursedNot reported
Total costNot reported

USAspending amounts. Approved: The obligations of the award, in US$: the legal commitment of federal funds. Disbursed to date: The outlays of the award, in US$. Undisbursed: The undisbursed balance the record gives, where the source reports one, in US$. Amounts by source

Changes to the operation0 restructurings
Original closing date
Not reported
Closing date extensions
Not reported
Restructurings
0
Emergency component
Not reported

New commitments and disbursements by fiscal year

Table 2.New commitments and disbursements by fiscal year (flows), US$ millions

FY2021-22US$ millionsFY2022-23US$ millionsFY2025-26US$ millions
New commitments0.50.4−0.6
DisbursementsNot reportedNot reportedNot reported
Cumulative disbursementsNot reportedNot reportedNot reported

Records and documents

Transactions3 records, June 23, 2022 to December 22, 2025

Table 3.Transactions, US$ millions

DateMeasureAmountUS$ millionsSourceMethod
June 23, 2022Commitment0.5USAspendingUSAspending obligation
August 18, 2023Commitment0.4USAspendingUSAspending obligation
December 22, 2025Commitment−0.6USAspendingnegative commitment as reported: a reduction or correction of an earlier commitment, not a cancellation in the source; USAspending obligation
Terms1 of 6 reported
Finance type
110 Standard grant
Flow type
Not reported
Aid type
Not reported
Tied status
Not reported
Collaboration type
Not reported
Humanitarian
Not reported
Funds passed on12 transactions
ReceiverTransactionDateUS$ millions
Hopital Universitaire JustinienSubawardNovember 5, 20240.1
Hopital SACRE-COEURSubawardMarch 19, 2024<0.1
Nos Petits Freres et Soeurs, Hospital Saint-DamienSubawardFebruary 6, 2024<0.1
Nos Petits Freres et Soeurs, Hospital Saint-DamienSubawardDecember 18, 20230.1
Hopital Universitaire JustinienSubawardJune 29, 20230.1
Saint Damien Hospital Nos Petits Freres et SoeursSubawardApril 4, 20230.1
Hopital Universitaire d'Etat d'HaitiSubawardJune 16, 2022<0.1
Hopital Universitaire d'Etat d'HaitiSubawardJune 16, 2021<0.1
Saint Damien Hospital Nos Petits Freres et SoeursSubawardOctober 2, 20200.1
Hopital Universitaire JustinienSubawardSeptember 21, 20200.1
Hopital SACRE-COEURSubawardMay 19, 20200.1
Saint Damien Hospital Nos Petits Freres et SoeursSubawardMarch 27, 20200.1
Identifiers1 identifier
SystemIdentifierSource
US awardR01HL149121Operation record

Partner documents

No document is listed for this operation.

Sources

Data as of October 18, 2026
SourceRead on
USAspendingOctober 18, 2026
USAspendingOctober 18, 2026
Cite this page

HaitiDocs. Comparative study of cohorts of children with sickle cell disease. Partner portfolio, data as of October 18, 2026. https://www.haitidocs.org/portfolio/projects/US%3AR01HL149121