Data / Partner portfolio / United States / Department of Health and Human Services
Strengthening applied epidemiology and sustainable public health capacity
Published title: CDC Investigations and Technical Assistance: Strengthening Applied Epidemiology and Sustainable International Public Health Capacity through the Field Epidemiology Training Programs
US$ millions unless stated. Haitian fiscal year, October to September. FY2026-27 began October 1, 2026.
Description
U.S. Centers for Disease Control and Prevention (CDC) Investigations and Technical Assistance assists national and local health authorities and other health related organizations in controlling communicable diseases, chronic diseases and disorders, and other preventable health conditions. Investigations and evaluation of all methods of controlling or preventing disease and disability are carried out by providing epidemic aid, surveillance, technical assistance, consultation, and program support; and by providing leadership and coordination of joint national, state, and local efforts.
- Sector
- Health
- Stage
- Closed, last transaction January 6, 2023
- Start
- September 1, 2015
- Closing
- August 31, 2021
- Effectiveness
- Not reported
- Last transaction
- January 6, 2023
- Operation ID
- NU2GGH001873
Life cycle4 stages, 7 dates
Stage history
| Stage | From |
|---|---|
| Approved | January 1, 2015 |
| Under way | September 1, 2015 |
| Closing | August 31, 2021 |
| Closed | August 31, 2021 |
Dated events
| Event | Date | Source |
|---|---|---|
| First commitment | January 1, 2015 | Transactions |
| Actual start | September 1, 2015 | IATI |
| Planned start | September 1, 2015 | IATI |
| First disbursement | January 1, 2016 | Transactions |
| Actual end | August 31, 2021 | IATI |
| Closing date | August 31, 2021 | IATI |
| Last disbursement | January 6, 2022 | Transactions |
Financing
Table 1.Position at the data date by source (stocks), US$ millions
| This pageUS$ millions | Source | |
|---|---|---|
| Commitment | Not reported | |
| Disbursed | 0.3 | IATI |
| Undisbursed | Not reported | |
| Total cost | Not reported |
IATI amounts. Approved: The commitments the partner reports, converted to US$. Disbursed to date: The disbursements (IATI transaction type 3, money paid to another organization) and expenditure (type 4, money the publisher spent itself) the partner reports, converted to US$. Undisbursed: The undisbursed balance the record gives, where the partner reports one, in US$. Amounts by source
Changes to the operationnot reported
- Original closing date
- Not reported
- Closing date extensions
- Not reported
- Restructurings
- Not reported
- Emergency component
- Not reported
New commitments and disbursements by fiscal year
Table 2.New commitments and disbursements by fiscal year (flows), US$ millions
| FY2014-15US$ millions | FY2015-16US$ millions | FY2016-17US$ millions | FY2017-18US$ millions | FY2021-22US$ millions | FY2022-23US$ millions | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| New commitments | <0.1 | 0.3 | 0.2 | Not reported | −0.0 | −0.0 |
| Disbursements | Not reported | <0.1 | 0.2 | <0.1 | <0.1 | Not reported |
| Cumulative disbursements | Not reported | <0.1 | 0.2 | 0.3 | 0.3 | Not reported |
Records and documents
Transactions11 records, January 1, 2015 to January 6, 2023
Table 3.Transactions, US$ millions
| Date | Measure | AmountUS$ millions | Source | Method |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| January 1, 2015 | Commitment | <0.1 | IATI | IATI commitment (transaction type 2) |
| January 1, 2016 | Commitment | 0.3 | IATI | IATI commitment (transaction type 2) |
| January 1, 2017 | Commitment | 0.2 | IATI | IATI commitment (transaction type 2) |
| September 19, 2022 | Commitment | −0.0 | IATI | negative commitment as reported: a reduction or correction of an earlier commitment, not a cancellation in the source; IATI commitment (transaction type 2) |
| January 6, 2023 | Commitment | −0.0 | IATI | negative commitment as reported: a reduction or correction of an earlier commitment, not a cancellation in the source; IATI commitment (transaction type 2) |
| January 1, 2016 | Disbursements | <0.1 | IATI | IATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization |
| January 1, 2017 | Disbursements | 0.2 | IATI | IATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization |
| January 1, 2018 | Disbursements | <0.1 | IATI | IATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization |
| October 6, 2021 | Disbursements | <0.1 | IATI | IATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization |
| December 31, 2021 | Disbursements | −0.0 | IATI | IATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization |
| January 6, 2022 | Disbursements | <0.1 | IATI | IATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization |
Terms5 of 6 reported
- Finance type
- 110 Standard grant
- Flow type
- 10 Official development assistance
- Aid type
- D02 Other technical assistance
- Tied status
- 4 Tied
- Collaboration type
- 1 Bilateral
- Humanitarian
- Not reported
Funds passed on4 transactions
Identifiers1 identifier
| System | Identifier | Source |
|---|---|---|
| IATI identifier | US-GOV-14-NU2GGH001873-44290 | IATI |
Partner documents
No document is listed for this operation.
Sources
- IATI record (d-portal): terms of use set by the publisher
- IATI: terms of use set by the publisher
- Transactions: terms of use set by the publisher
Data as of October 18, 2026
| Source | Read on |
|---|---|
| IATI | October 18, 2026 |
| IATI | October 18, 2026 |
Cite this page
HaitiDocs. Strengthening applied epidemiology and sustainable public health capacity. Partner portfolio, data as of October 18, 2026. https://www.haitidocs.org/portfolio/projects/US%3ANU2GGH001873