Data / Partner portfolio / United States / Inter-American Foundation
Savings and loan and agricultural activities in the third section of Jean Rabel
Published title: Supporting Savings and Loan and Agricultural Activities in the Third Section of Jean Rabel
US$ millions unless stated. Haitian fiscal year, October to September. FY2026-27 began October 1, 2026.
Description
Many farmers in Haitis dry North West department lack the resources to produce sufficient food or earn enough income to support their families. The IAF supports community-led solutions to expand economic opportunities through sustainable agriculture and micro-enterprise development. Our grantee Union des Groupement Tt Kole 3ime Section Vieille-Hatte (UP3SV) is improving economic resilience and food security by increasing farmers access to seeds, livestock, and water; and by strengthening small businesses through access to credit. Through the grant, UP3SV will also strengthen its technical and administrative capacity. This grant advances the IAFs strategic initiative to build food security and viable livelihoods through sustainable agriculture.
- Stage
- Closed, closing date May 26, 2025
- Start
- October 1, 2022
- Closing
- May 26, 2025
- Effectiveness
- Not reported
- Last transaction
- June 26, 2024
- Operation ID
- HA26452500
Life cycle3 stages, 7 dates
Stage history
| Stage | From |
|---|---|
| Under way | October 1, 2022 |
| Closing | May 26, 2025 |
| Closed | May 26, 2025 |
Dated events
| Event | Date | Source |
|---|---|---|
| Actual start | October 1, 2022 | IATI |
| Planned start | October 1, 2022 | IATI |
| First commitment | May 31, 2023 | Transactions |
| First disbursement | July 26, 2023 | Transactions |
| Last disbursement | June 26, 2024 | Transactions |
| Actual end | May 26, 2025 | IATI |
| Closing date | May 26, 2025 | IATI |
Financing
Table 1.Position at the data date by source (stocks), US$ millions
| This pageUS$ millions | Source | |
|---|---|---|
| Commitment | 0.1 | IATI |
| Disbursed | 0.1 | IATI |
| Undisbursed | Not reported | |
| Total cost | Not reported |
IATI amounts. Approved: The commitments the partner reports, converted to US$. Disbursed to date: The disbursements (IATI transaction type 3, money paid to another organization) and expenditure (type 4, money the publisher spent itself) the partner reports, converted to US$. Undisbursed: The undisbursed balance the record gives, where the partner reports one, in US$. Amounts by source
Changes to the operationnot reported
- Original closing date
- Not reported
- Closing date extensions
- Not reported
- Restructurings
- Not reported
- Emergency component
- Not reported
New commitments and disbursements by fiscal year
Table 2.New commitments and disbursements by fiscal year (flows), US$ millions
| FY2022-23US$ millions | FY2023-24US$ millions | |
|---|---|---|
| New commitments | 0.1 | Not reported |
| Disbursements | 0.1 | <0.1 |
| Cumulative disbursements | 0.1 | 0.1 |
Records and documents
Transactions3 records, May 31, 2023 to June 26, 2024
Table 3.Transactions, US$ millions
| Date | Measure | AmountUS$ millions | Source | Method |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| May 31, 2023 | Commitment | 0.1 | IATI | IATI commitment (transaction type 2) |
| July 26, 2023 | Disbursements | 0.1 | IATI | IATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization |
| June 26, 2024 | Disbursements | <0.1 | IATI | IATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization |
Terms5 of 6 reported
- Finance type
- 110 Standard grant
- Flow type
- 10 Official development assistance
- Aid type
- C01 Project-type interventions
- Tied status
- 5 Untied
- Collaboration type
- 1 Bilateral
- Humanitarian
- Not reported
Funds passed on3 transactions
Identifiers1 identifier
| System | Identifier | Source |
|---|---|---|
| IATI identifier | US-GOV-21-HA264-52500 | IATI |
Partner documents
No document is listed for this operation.
Sources
- IATI record (d-portal): terms of use set by the publisher
- IATI: terms of use set by the publisher
- Transactions: terms of use set by the publisher
Data as of October 18, 2026
| Source | Read on |
|---|---|
| IATI | October 18, 2026 |
| IATI | October 18, 2026 |
Cite this page
HaitiDocs. Savings and loan and agricultural activities in the third section of Jean Rabel. Partner portfolio, data as of October 18, 2026. https://www.haitidocs.org/portfolio/projects/US%3AHA26452500