HaitiDocs

Data / Partner portfolio / United States / Inter-American Foundation

Savings and loan and agricultural activities in the third section of Jean Rabel

Published title: Supporting Savings and Loan and Agricultural Activities in the Third Section of Jean Rabel

US$ millions unless stated. Haitian fiscal year, October to September. FY2026-27 began October 1, 2026.

Description

Many farmers in Haiti's dry North West department lack the resources to produce sufficient food or earn enough income to support their families. The IAF supports community-led solutions to expand economic opportunities through sustainable agriculture and micro-enterprise development. Our grantee Union des Groupement Tt Kole 3ime Section Vieille-Hatte (UP3SV) is improving economic resilience and food security by increasing farmers' access to seeds, livestock, and water; and by strengthening small businesses through access to credit. Through the grant, UP3SV will also strengthen its technical and administrative capacity. This grant advances the IAF's strategic initiative to build food security and viable livelihoods through sustainable agriculture.

Partner
United States, Inter-American Foundation
Sector
Agriculture and food security
Stage
Closed, closing date May 26, 2025Recorded as active; the publisher reports the activity finalised.
Start
October 1, 2023
Closing
May 26, 2025
Effectiveness
Not reported
Last transaction
December 6, 2023
Operation ID
HA26452499
Life cycle3 stages, 6 dates

Stage history

StageFrom
Under wayOctober 1, 2023
ClosingMay 26, 2025
ClosedMay 26, 2025

Dated events

EventDateSource
Actual startOctober 1, 2023IATI
Planned startOctober 1, 2023IATI
First disbursementDecember 6, 2023Transactions
Last disbursementDecember 6, 2023Transactions
Actual endMay 26, 2025IATI
Closing dateMay 26, 2025IATI

Financing

Table 1.Position at the data date by source (stocks), US$ millions

This pageUS$ millionsSource
CommitmentNot reported
Disbursed<0.1IATI
UndisbursedNot reported
Total costNot reported

IATI amounts. Approved: The commitments the partner reports, converted to US$. Disbursed to date: The disbursements (IATI transaction type 3, money paid to another organization) and expenditure (type 4, money the publisher spent itself) the partner reports, converted to US$. Undisbursed: The undisbursed balance the record gives, where the partner reports one, in US$. Amounts by source

Changes to the operationnot reported
Original closing date
Not reported
Closing date extensions
Not reported
Restructurings
Not reported
Emergency component
Not reported

Disbursements by fiscal year

Table 2.Disbursements by fiscal year, US$ millions

FY2023-24US$ millions
Disbursements<0.1
Cumulative disbursements<0.1

Records and documents

Transactions1 record, December 6, 2023

Table 3.Transactions, US$ millions

DateMeasureAmountUS$ millionsSourceMethod
December 6, 2023Disbursements<0.1IATIIATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization
Terms5 of 6 reported
Finance type
110 Standard grant
Flow type
10 Official development assistance
Aid type
C01 Project-type interventions
Tied status
5 Untied
Collaboration type
1 Bilateral
Humanitarian
Not reported
Funds passed on1 transaction
ReceiverTransactionDateUS$ millions
Union des Paysansme Section Vieille-Hatte Commune Jean RabelDisbursementDecember 6, 2023<0.1
Identifiers1 identifier
SystemIdentifierSource
IATI identifierUS-GOV-21-HA264-52499IATI

Partner documents

No document is listed for this operation.

Sources

Data as of October 18, 2026
SourceRead on
IATIOctober 18, 2026
IATIOctober 18, 2026
Cite this page

HaitiDocs. Savings and loan and agricultural activities in the third section of Jean Rabel. Partner portfolio, data as of October 18, 2026. https://www.haitidocs.org/portfolio/projects/US%3AHA26452499