HaitiDocs

Data / Partner portfolio / United States / Inter-American Foundation

Community-led solutions to expand economic opportunities

Published title: Farmers in Haiti’s north west department lack resources to produce sufficient food or earn enough income to care for their families. The IAF supports community-led solutions to expand economic opportunities through sustainable agriculture and micro-enterprise development. Our grantee organisation de

US$ millions unless stated. Haitian fiscal year, October to September. FY2026-27 began October 1, 2026.

Description

Farmers in Haiti's North West department lack resources to produce sufficient food or earn enough income to care for their families. The IAF supports community-led solutions to expand economic opportunities through sustainable agriculture and micro-enterprise development. Our grantee Organisation des Planteurs de Fond Saint-Luc pour le Dveloppement Intgr de Baie-de-Henne (OPFSLDIBH) is improving food security by increasing agriculture and livestock production and providing members with necessary supplies and materials. OPFSLDIBH is also strengthening small businesses by increasing their access to credit. These investments are part of the IAF's sustainable agriculture initiative and increase farmers' food security and incomes.

Partner
United States, Inter-American Foundation
Sector
Agriculture and food security
Stage
Closed since August 10, 2025
Start
February 10, 2023
Closing
August 10, 2025
Instrument
Project grant (B), grants
Implementing agency
Organisation des Planteurs de Fond Saint-Luc pour le Développement Intégré de Baie-de-Henne
Effectiveness
Not reported
Last transaction
October 10, 2024
Operation ID
HA263
Life cycle3 stages, 9 dates

Stage history

StageFrom
Under wayOctober 1, 2022
ClosingAugust 10, 2025
ClosedAugust 10, 2025

Dated events

EventDateSource
Actual startOctober 1, 2022IATI
ApprovalFebruary 10, 2023USAspending
First commitmentFebruary 10, 2023Transactions
Planned startFebruary 10, 2023USAspending
SigningFebruary 10, 2023USAspending
First disbursementJune 15, 2023Transactions
Last disbursementOctober 10, 2024Transactions
Actual endAugust 10, 2025IATI
Closing dateAugust 10, 2025USAspending

Financing

Table 1.Position at the data date by source (stocks), US$ millions

This pageUS$ millionsSourceIATIUS$ millions
Commitment0.3USAspending0.3
Disbursed0.3USAspending0.3
UndisbursedNot reported
Total costNot reported

USAspending amounts. Approved: The obligations of the award, in US$: the legal commitment of federal funds. Disbursed to date: The outlays of the award, in US$. Undisbursed: The undisbursed balance the record gives, where the source reports one, in US$. IATI column: the commitments and disbursements the partner reports to IATI, converted to US$. Amounts by source

Changes to the operation0 restructurings
Original closing date
Not reported
Closing date extensions
Not reported
Restructurings
0
Emergency component
Not reported

New commitments and disbursements by fiscal year

Disbursements, US$ millions
FY2022-23, US$0.2 million0.222-23FY2023-24, US$0.1 million0.123-24FY2024-25, US$0.1 million0.124-25FY2022-23, US$0.2 million0.222-23FY2023-24, US$0.1 million0.123-24FY2024-25, US$0.1 million0.124-25

Table 2.New commitments and disbursements by fiscal year (flows), US$ millions

FY2022-23US$ millionsFY2023-24US$ millionsFY2024-25US$ millions
New commitments0.3Not reportedNot reported
Disbursements0.20.10.1
Cumulative disbursements0.20.20.3

Records and documents

Transactions5 records, February 10, 2023 to October 10, 2024

Table 3.Transactions, US$ millions

DateMeasureAmountUS$ millionsSourceMethod
February 10, 2023Commitment0.3USAspendingUSAspending obligation
June 15, 2023Disbursements0.1IATIIATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization
September 14, 2023Disbursements0.1IATIIATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization
April 11, 2024Disbursements0.1IATIIATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization
October 10, 2024Disbursements0.1IATIIATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization
Terms5 of 6 reported
Finance type
110 Standard grant
Flow type
10 Official development assistance
Aid type
C01 Project-type interventions
Tied status
5 Untied
Collaboration type
1 Bilateral
Humanitarian
Not reported
Funds passed on5 transactions
ReceiverTransactionDateUS$ millions
Organisation des Planteurs de Fond Saint-Luc pour le Dveloppement Intgr de Baie-de-HenneDisbursementOctober 10, 20240.1
Organisation des Planteurs de Fond Saint-Luc pour le Dveloppement Intgr de Baie-de-HenneDisbursementApril 11, 20240.1
Organisation des Planteurs de Fond Saint-Luc pour le Dveloppement Intgr de Baie-de-HenneDisbursementSeptember 14, 20230.1
Organisation des Planteurs de Fond Saint-Luc pour le Dveloppement Intgr de Baie-de-HenneDisbursementJune 15, 20230.1
Organisation des Planteurs de Fond Saint-Luc pour le Dveloppement Intgr de Baie-de-HenneCommitmentFebruary 10, 20230.3
Identifiers2 identifiers
SystemIdentifierSource
IATI identifierUS-GOV-21-HA263IATI
US awardHA263Operation record
Where sources differ1 field
FieldSourceValueUsed
StatusUSAspendingClosed✓
StatusIATIActive

Partner documents

No document is listed for this operation.

Sources

Data as of October 18, 2026
SourceRead on
IATIOctober 18, 2026
IATIOctober 18, 2026
USAspendingOctober 18, 2026
USAspendingOctober 18, 2026
Cite this page

HaitiDocs. Community-led solutions to expand economic opportunities. Partner portfolio, data as of October 18, 2026. https://www.haitidocs.org/portfolio/projects/US%3AHA263