Data / Partner portfolio / United States / Inter-American Foundation
Community-led solutions to expand economic opportunities
Published title: Many farmers in Haiti?S north west department lack the resources to produce sufficient food or earn enough income to support their families. The IAF supports community-led solutions to expand economic opportunities through sustainable agriculture and micro-enterprise development. Our grantee action
US$ millions unless stated. Haitian fiscal year, October to September. FY2026-27 began October 1, 2026.
Description
Many farmers in Haiti's North West department lack the resources to produce sufficient food or earn enough income to support their families. The IAF supports community-led solutions to expand economic opportunities through sustainable agriculture and micro-enterprise development. Our grantee Action des Cadres pour l'Accompagnement et l'Intgration des Organizations au Dveloppement Rural (ACAIODR) is improving food security by diversifying farmers' agricultural activities, increasing livestock production, and providing them with necessary supplies and materials. ACAIODR is also strengthening small businesses by increasing their access to credit. These investments are part of the IAF's sustainable agriculture initiative and increase farmers' food security and incomes.
- Stage
- Closed since June 19, 2025
- Start
- December 19, 2022
- Closing
- June 19, 2025
- Instrument
- Project grant (B), grants
- Implementing agency
- Action des Cadres pour L?Accompagnement et L?Int?Ration des Organisation au D?Eloppement Rural
- Effectiveness
- Not reported
- Last transaction
- January 6, 2025
- Operation ID
- HA262
Life cycle3 stages, 9 dates
Stage history
| Stage | From |
|---|---|
| Under way | October 1, 2022 |
| Closing | June 19, 2025 |
| Closed | June 19, 2025 |
Dated events
| Event | Date | Source |
|---|---|---|
| Actual start | October 1, 2022 | IATI |
| Approval | December 19, 2022 | USAspending |
| First commitment | December 19, 2022 | Transactions |
| Planned start | December 19, 2022 | USAspending |
| Signing | December 19, 2022 | USAspending |
| First disbursement | February 8, 2023 | Transactions |
| Last disbursement | January 6, 2025 | Transactions |
| Actual end | June 19, 2025 | IATI |
| Closing date | June 19, 2025 | USAspending |
Financing
Table 1.Position at the data date by source (stocks), US$ millions
| This pageUS$ millions | Source | IATIUS$ millions | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Commitment | 0.3 | USAspending | 0.3 |
| Disbursed | 0.3 | USAspending | 0.3 |
| Undisbursed | Not reported | ||
| Total cost | Not reported |
USAspending amounts. Approved: The obligations of the award, in US$: the legal commitment of federal funds. Disbursed to date: The outlays of the award, in US$. Undisbursed: The undisbursed balance the record gives, where the source reports one, in US$. IATI column: the commitments and disbursements the partner reports to IATI, converted to US$. Amounts by source
Changes to the operation0 restructurings
- Original closing date
- Not reported
- Closing date extensions
- Not reported
- Restructurings
- 0
- Emergency component
- Not reported
New commitments and disbursements by fiscal year
Table 2.New commitments and disbursements by fiscal year (flows), US$ millions
| FY2022-23US$ millions | FY2023-24US$ millions | FY2024-25US$ millions | |
|---|---|---|---|
| New commitments | 0.3 | Not reported | Not reported |
| Disbursements | 0.1 | 0.1 | <0.1 |
| Cumulative disbursements | 0.1 | 0.2 | 0.3 |
Records and documents
Transactions6 records, December 19, 2022 to January 6, 2025
Table 3.Transactions, US$ millions
| Date | Measure | AmountUS$ millions | Source | Method |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| December 19, 2022 | Commitment | 0.3 | USAspending | USAspending obligation |
| February 8, 2023 | Disbursements | 0.1 | IATI | IATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization |
| June 15, 2023 | Disbursements | 0.1 | IATI | IATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization |
| December 13, 2023 | Disbursements | <0.1 | IATI | IATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization |
| June 6, 2024 | Disbursements | <0.1 | IATI | IATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization |
| January 6, 2025 | Disbursements | <0.1 | IATI | IATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization |
Terms5 of 6 reported
- Finance type
- 110 Standard grant
- Flow type
- 10 Official development assistance
- Aid type
- C01 Project-type interventions
- Tied status
- 5 Untied
- Collaboration type
- 1 Bilateral
- Humanitarian
- Not reported
Funds passed on6 transactions
| Receiver | Transaction | Date | US$ millions |
|---|---|---|---|
| Action des Cadres pour lAccompagnement et lIntgration des Organizations au Dveloppement Rural | Disbursement | January 6, 2025 | <0.1 |
| Action des Cadres pour lAccompagnement et lIntgration des Organizations au Dveloppement Rural | Disbursement | June 6, 2024 | <0.1 |
| Action des Cadres pour lAccompagnement et lIntgration des Organizations au Dveloppement Rural | Disbursement | December 13, 2023 | <0.1 |
| Action des Cadres pour lAccompagnement et lIntgration des Organizations au Dveloppement Rural | Disbursement | June 15, 2023 | 0.1 |
| Action des Cadres pour lAccompagnement et lIntgration des Organizations au Dveloppement Rural | Disbursement | February 8, 2023 | 0.1 |
| Action des Cadres pour lAccompagnement et lIntgration des Organizations au Dveloppement Rural | Commitment | December 19, 2022 | 0.3 |
Identifiers2 identifiers
| System | Identifier | Source |
|---|---|---|
| IATI identifier | US-GOV-21-HA262 | IATI |
| US award | HA262 | Operation record |
Where sources differ1 field
| Field | Source | Value | Used |
|---|---|---|---|
| Status | USAspending | Closed | ✓ |
| Status | IATI | Active |
Partner documents
No document is listed for this operation.
Sources
- IATI record (d-portal): terms of use set by the publisher
- IATI: terms of use set by the publisher
- Transactions: terms of use set by the publisher
- Operation record: terms of use set by the publisher
- USAspending: terms of use set by the publisher
- USAspending award page: terms of use set by the publisher
Data as of October 18, 2026
| Source | Read on |
|---|---|
| IATI | October 18, 2026 |
| IATI | October 18, 2026 |
| USAspending | October 18, 2026 |
| USAspending | October 18, 2026 |
Cite this page
HaitiDocs. Community-led solutions to expand economic opportunities. Partner portfolio, data as of October 18, 2026. https://www.haitidocs.org/portfolio/projects/US%3AHA262