HaitiDocs

Data / Partner portfolio / United States / Inter-American Foundation

Community-led solutions to expand economic opportunities

Published title: Many farmers in the west department of Haiti do not have the resources to produce sufficient food or earn enough income to support their families. The IAF supports community-led solutions to expand economic opportunities through sustainable agriculture and micro-enterprise development. Our grantee,

US$ millions unless stated. Haitian fiscal year, October to September. FY2026-27 began October 1, 2026.

Description

Many farmers in the west department of Haiti do not have the resources to produce sufficient food or earn enough income to support their families. The IAF supports community-led solutions to expand economic opportunities through sustainable agriculture and micro-enterprise development. Our grantee, organisation pour le D?veloppement P?QUES Oranger de L?OG?ne (ODEPOL) is planning for the future by strengthening its organization. It is improving food security in the region by training farmers in sustainable agriculture and livestock production, and providing them with necessary supplies and materials. ODEPOL is also strengthening participating small businesses by increasing their access to credit. These strategic investments increase farmers? Food security and incomes.

Partner
United States, Inter-American Foundation
Sector
Sector not identified
Stage
Closed since August 12, 2024
Start
August 12, 2022
Closing
August 12, 2024
Instrument
Project grant (B), grants
Implementing agency
Organisation pour Developpement Parques Oranger de Leogane
Effectiveness
Not reported
Last transaction
August 12, 2022
Operation ID
HA261
Life cycle4 stages, 5 dates

Stage history

StageFrom
ApprovedAugust 12, 2022
Under wayAugust 12, 2022
ClosingAugust 12, 2024
ClosedAugust 12, 2024

Dated events

EventDateSource
ApprovalAugust 12, 2022USAspending
First commitmentAugust 12, 2022Transactions
Planned startAugust 12, 2022USAspending
SigningAugust 12, 2022USAspending
Closing dateAugust 12, 2024USAspending

Financing

Table 1.Position at the data date by source (stocks), US$ millions

This pageUS$ millionsSource
Commitment0.1USAspending
Disbursed0.1USAspending
UndisbursedNot reported
Total costNot reported

USAspending amounts. Approved: The obligations of the award, in US$: the legal commitment of federal funds. Disbursed to date: The outlays of the award, in US$. Undisbursed: The undisbursed balance the record gives, where the source reports one, in US$. Amounts by source

Changes to the operation0 restructurings
Original closing date
Not reported
Closing date extensions
Not reported
Restructurings
0
Emergency component
Not reported

New commitments and disbursements by fiscal year

Table 2.New commitments and disbursements by fiscal year (flows), US$ millions

FY2021-22US$ millions
New commitments0.1
DisbursementsNot reported
Cumulative disbursementsNot reported

Records and documents

Transactions1 record, August 12, 2022

Table 3.Transactions, US$ millions

DateMeasureAmountUS$ millionsSourceMethod
August 12, 2022Commitment0.1USAspendingUSAspending obligation
Terms1 of 6 reported
Finance type
110 Standard grant
Flow type
Not reported
Aid type
Not reported
Tied status
Not reported
Collaboration type
Not reported
Humanitarian
Not reported
Identifiers1 identifier
SystemIdentifierSource
US awardHA261Operation record

Partner documents

No document is listed for this operation.

Sources

Data as of October 18, 2026
SourceRead on
USAspendingOctober 18, 2026
USAspendingOctober 18, 2026
Cite this page

HaitiDocs. Community-led solutions to expand economic opportunities. Partner portfolio, data as of October 18, 2026. https://www.haitidocs.org/portfolio/projects/US%3AHA261