Data / Partner portfolio / United States / Inter-American Foundation
Support for 395 farmers and 02 Community-Based Organizations
Published title: Appui au dveloppement conomique et Renforcement de capacits de 395 exploitants agricoles/commerants et de 02 Organisations Communautaires de Bases de Corail, 7e section Diondion commune de Jean-Rabel.
US$ millions unless stated. Haitian fiscal year, October to September. FY2026-27 began October 1, 2026.
Description
Many farmers in the North West department of Haiti do not have the resources to produce sufficient food or earn enough income to support their families. The IAF supports community-led solutions to expand economic opportunities through sustainable agriculture and micro-enterprise development. Our grantee Koperativ Konsomasyon Atizanal Bi-Miltip (KABM) is planning for the future by strengthening its organizational development. It is improving food security by training farmers in sustainable agriculture and livestock production and providing them with necessary supplies and materials. KABM is also strengthening small businesses by increasing their access to credit. These investments are part of the IAF's sustainable agriculture initiative and increase farmers food security and incomes.
- Stage
- Closed, closing date July 1, 2024
- Start
- October 1, 2021
- Closing
- July 1, 2024
- Effectiveness
- Not reported
- Last transaction
- July 27, 2022
- Operation ID
- HA26053775
Life cycle3 stages, 7 dates
Stage history
| Stage | From |
|---|---|
| Under way | October 1, 2021 |
| Closing | July 1, 2024 |
| Closed | July 1, 2024 |
Dated events
| Event | Date | Source |
|---|---|---|
| Actual start | October 1, 2021 | IATI |
| Planned start | October 1, 2021 | IATI |
| First commitment | July 1, 2022 | Transactions |
| First disbursement | July 27, 2022 | Transactions |
| Last disbursement | July 27, 2022 | Transactions |
| Actual end | July 1, 2024 | IATI |
| Closing date | July 1, 2024 | IATI |
Financing
Table 1.Position at the data date by source (stocks), US$ millions
| This pageUS$ millions | Source | |
|---|---|---|
| Commitment | 0.1 | IATI |
| Disbursed | <0.1 | IATI |
| Undisbursed | Not reported | |
| Total cost | Not reported |
IATI amounts. Approved: The commitments the partner reports, converted to US$. Disbursed to date: The disbursements (IATI transaction type 3, money paid to another organization) and expenditure (type 4, money the publisher spent itself) the partner reports, converted to US$. Undisbursed: The undisbursed balance the record gives, where the partner reports one, in US$. Amounts by source
Changes to the operationnot reported
- Original closing date
- Not reported
- Closing date extensions
- Not reported
- Restructurings
- Not reported
- Emergency component
- Not reported
New commitments and disbursements by fiscal year
Table 2.New commitments and disbursements by fiscal year (flows), US$ millions
Records and documents
Transactions2 records, July 1, 2022 to July 27, 2022
Table 3.Transactions, US$ millions
Terms5 of 6 reported
- Finance type
- 110 Standard grant
- Flow type
- 10 Official development assistance
- Aid type
- C01 Project-type interventions
- Tied status
- 5 Untied
- Collaboration type
- 1 Bilateral
- Humanitarian
- Not reported
Funds passed on2 transactions
Identifiers1 identifier
| System | Identifier | Source |
|---|---|---|
| IATI identifier | US-GOV-21-HA260-53775 | IATI |
Partner documents
No document is listed for this operation.
Sources
- IATI record (d-portal): terms of use set by the publisher
- IATI: terms of use set by the publisher
- Transactions: terms of use set by the publisher
Data as of October 18, 2026
| Source | Read on |
|---|---|
| IATI | October 18, 2026 |
| IATI | October 18, 2026 |
Cite this page
HaitiDocs. Support for 395 farmers and 02 Community-Based Organizations. Partner portfolio, data as of October 18, 2026. https://www.haitidocs.org/portfolio/projects/US%3AHA26053775