Data / Partner portfolio / United States / Inter-American Foundation
Community-led solutions to expand economic opportunities
Published title: Many farmers in the north west department of Haiti do not have the resources to produce sufficient food or earn enough income to support their families. The IAF supports community-led solutions to expand economic opportunities through sustainable agriculture and micro-enterprise development. Our GRA
US$ millions unless stated. Haitian fiscal year, October to September. FY2026-27 began October 1, 2026.
Description
Many farmers in the north west department of Haiti do not have the resources to produce sufficient food or earn enough income to support their families. The IAF supports community-led solutions to expand economic opportunities through sustainable agriculture and micro-enterprise development. Our grantee Koperativ konsomasyon atizanal Bi-Miltip (KABM) is planning for the future by strengthening its organizational development. It is improving food security by training farmers in sustainable agriculture and livestock production and providing them with necessary supplies and materials. KABM is also strengthening small businesses by increasing their access to credit. These investments are part of the IAF?S sustainable agriculture initiative and increase farmers? Food security and incomes.
- Sector
- Sector not identified
- Stage
- Closed since July 1, 2024
- Start
- July 1, 2022
- Closing
- July 1, 2024
- Instrument
- Project grant (B), grants
- Implementing agency
- Koperativ Konsomasyon Atizanal Bi-Miltip
- Effectiveness
- Not reported
- Last transaction
- July 1, 2022
- Operation ID
- HA260
Life cycle4 stages, 5 dates
Stage history
| Stage | From |
|---|---|
| Approved | July 1, 2022 |
| Under way | July 1, 2022 |
| Closing | July 1, 2024 |
| Closed | July 1, 2024 |
Dated events
| Event | Date | Source |
|---|---|---|
| Approval | July 1, 2022 | USAspending |
| First commitment | July 1, 2022 | Transactions |
| Planned start | July 1, 2022 | USAspending |
| Signing | July 1, 2022 | USAspending |
| Closing date | July 1, 2024 | USAspending |
Financing
Table 1.Position at the data date by source (stocks), US$ millions
| This pageUS$ millions | Source | |
|---|---|---|
| Commitment | 0.1 | USAspending |
| Disbursed | 0.1 | USAspending |
| Undisbursed | Not reported | |
| Total cost | Not reported |
USAspending amounts. Approved: The obligations of the award, in US$: the legal commitment of federal funds. Disbursed to date: The outlays of the award, in US$. Undisbursed: The undisbursed balance the record gives, where the source reports one, in US$. Amounts by source
Changes to the operation0 restructurings
- Original closing date
- Not reported
- Closing date extensions
- Not reported
- Restructurings
- 0
- Emergency component
- Not reported
New commitments and disbursements by fiscal year
Table 2.New commitments and disbursements by fiscal year (flows), US$ millions
| FY2021-22US$ millions | |
|---|---|
| New commitments | 0.1 |
| Disbursements | Not reported |
| Cumulative disbursements | Not reported |
Records and documents
Transactions1 record, July 1, 2022
Table 3.Transactions, US$ millions
| Date | Measure | AmountUS$ millions | Source | Method |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| July 1, 2022 | Commitment | 0.1 | USAspending | USAspending obligation |
Terms1 of 6 reported
- Finance type
- 110 Standard grant
- Flow type
- Not reported
- Aid type
- Not reported
- Tied status
- Not reported
- Collaboration type
- Not reported
- Humanitarian
- Not reported
Identifiers1 identifier
| System | Identifier | Source |
|---|---|---|
| US award | HA260 | Operation record |
Partner documents
No document is listed for this operation.
Sources
- Transactions: terms of use set by the publisher
- Operation record: terms of use set by the publisher
- USAspending: terms of use set by the publisher
- USAspending award page: terms of use set by the publisher
Data as of October 18, 2026
| Source | Read on |
|---|---|
| USAspending | October 18, 2026 |
| USAspending | October 18, 2026 |
Cite this page
HaitiDocs. Community-led solutions to expand economic opportunities. Partner portfolio, data as of October 18, 2026. https://www.haitidocs.org/portfolio/projects/US%3AHA260