Data / Partner portfolio / United States / Inter-American Foundation
Supporting People with Disabilities in the North
US$ millions unless stated. Haitian fiscal year, October to September. FY2026-27 began October 1, 2026.
Description
Haitian society has made important strides in breaking down stigmas against people with disabilities, as well as the many barriers that impede their daily lives. Many Haitian organizations that work with people with disabilities focus primarily on meeting their basic needs, but there is a lack of available support to help them fully integrate into society and the local economy. The IAF supports community-led solutions to help people with disabilities expand their economic opportunities and social inclusion through sustainable micro-enterprises. Our grantee Association d'Aide des Techniciens pour les Personnes Handicapes (AATPH) is improving the quality of life and integration of people with disabilities into society by delivering physical therapy, conducting community outreach campaigns, providing training in job skills, and increasing
more
access to credit for people with disabilities. These strategic investments are key to increasing people with disabilities' incomes, visibility, and autonomy in Haitian society.
- Sector
- Education
- Stage
- Closed, closing date April 1, 2024
- Start
- October 1, 2022
- Closing
- April 1, 2024
- Effectiveness
- Not reported
- Last transaction
- December 6, 2023
- Operation ID
- HA25952492
Life cycle3 stages, 6 dates
Stage history
| Stage | From |
|---|---|
| Under way | October 1, 2022 |
| Closing | April 1, 2024 |
| Closed | April 1, 2024 |
Dated events
| Event | Date | Source |
|---|---|---|
| Actual start | October 1, 2022 | IATI |
| Planned start | October 1, 2022 | IATI |
| First disbursement | July 26, 2023 | Transactions |
| Last disbursement | December 6, 2023 | Transactions |
| Actual end | April 1, 2024 | IATI |
| Closing date | April 1, 2024 | IATI |
Financing
Table 1.Position at the data date by source (stocks), US$ millions
| This pageUS$ millions | Source | |
|---|---|---|
| Commitment | Not reported | |
| Disbursed | <0.1 | IATI |
| Undisbursed | Not reported | |
| Total cost | Not reported |
IATI amounts. Approved: The commitments the partner reports, converted to US$. Disbursed to date: The disbursements (IATI transaction type 3, money paid to another organization) and expenditure (type 4, money the publisher spent itself) the partner reports, converted to US$. Undisbursed: The undisbursed balance the record gives, where the partner reports one, in US$. Amounts by source
Changes to the operationnot reported
- Original closing date
- Not reported
- Closing date extensions
- Not reported
- Restructurings
- Not reported
- Emergency component
- Not reported
Disbursements by fiscal year
Table 2.Disbursements by fiscal year, US$ millions
Records and documents
Transactions2 records, July 26, 2023 to December 6, 2023
Table 3.Transactions, US$ millions
Terms5 of 6 reported
- Finance type
- 110 Standard grant
- Flow type
- 10 Official development assistance
- Aid type
- C01 Project-type interventions
- Tied status
- 5 Untied
- Collaboration type
- 1 Bilateral
- Humanitarian
- Not reported
Funds passed on2 transactions
Identifiers1 identifier
| System | Identifier | Source |
|---|---|---|
| IATI identifier | US-GOV-21-HA259-52492 | IATI |
Partner documents
No document is listed for this operation.
Sources
- IATI record (d-portal): terms of use set by the publisher
- IATI: terms of use set by the publisher
- Transactions: terms of use set by the publisher
Data as of October 18, 2026
| Source | Read on |
|---|---|
| IATI | October 18, 2026 |
| IATI | October 18, 2026 |
Cite this page
HaitiDocs. Supporting People with Disabilities in the North. Partner portfolio, data as of October 18, 2026. https://www.haitidocs.org/portfolio/projects/US%3AHA25952492