Data / Partner portfolio / United States / Inter-American Foundation
Strengthening livelihoods in the 2nd Communal section of Mance
Published title: Strengthening Livelihoods in the 2nd Communal section of Mance, Commune Anse-a-Foleur
US$ millions unless stated. Haitian fiscal year, October to September. FY2026-27 began October 1, 2026.
Description
Many women in the North West department of Haiti, working with tiny, often geographically separate plots to grow crops, do not have the resources to produce sufficient food or earn income to adequately provide for their families. The IAF supports community-led solutions to expand women's economic opportunities through sustainable agriculture and micro-enterprises. Our grantee partner Association des Femmes de Denis (AFD) is a women-led organization in an environment where the majority of organizations are led by men. AFD is strengthening women's leadership, expanding their access to credit, and increasing their food security by training them to improve their breadfruit and livestock production. These strategic investments increase women's food security and incomes.
- Stage
- Closed, closing date March 10, 2024
- Start
- October 1, 2022
- Closing
- March 10, 2024
- Effectiveness
- Not reported
- Last transaction
- November 1, 2023
- Operation ID
- HA25753171
Life cycle3 stages, 6 dates
Stage history
| Stage | From |
|---|---|
| Under way | October 1, 2022 |
| Closing | March 10, 2024 |
| Closed | March 10, 2024 |
Dated events
| Event | Date | Source |
|---|---|---|
| Actual start | October 1, 2022 | IATI |
| Planned start | October 1, 2022 | IATI |
| First disbursement | November 30, 2022 | Transactions |
| Last disbursement | November 1, 2023 | Transactions |
| Actual end | March 10, 2024 | IATI |
| Closing date | March 10, 2024 | IATI |
Financing
Table 1.Position at the data date by source (stocks), US$ millions
| This pageUS$ millions | Source | |
|---|---|---|
| Commitment | Not reported | |
| Disbursed | <0.1 | IATI |
| Undisbursed | Not reported | |
| Total cost | Not reported |
IATI amounts. Approved: The commitments the partner reports, converted to US$. Disbursed to date: The disbursements (IATI transaction type 3, money paid to another organization) and expenditure (type 4, money the publisher spent itself) the partner reports, converted to US$. Undisbursed: The undisbursed balance the record gives, where the partner reports one, in US$. Amounts by source
Changes to the operationnot reported
- Original closing date
- Not reported
- Closing date extensions
- Not reported
- Restructurings
- Not reported
- Emergency component
- Not reported
Disbursements by fiscal year
Table 2.Disbursements by fiscal year, US$ millions
Records and documents
Transactions2 records, November 30, 2022 to November 1, 2023
Table 3.Transactions, US$ millions
Terms5 of 6 reported
- Finance type
- 110 Standard grant
- Flow type
- 10 Official development assistance
- Aid type
- C01 Project-type interventions
- Tied status
- 5 Untied
- Collaboration type
- 1 Bilateral
- Humanitarian
- Not reported
Funds passed on2 transactions
Identifiers1 identifier
| System | Identifier | Source |
|---|---|---|
| IATI identifier | US-GOV-21-HA257-53171 | IATI |
Partner documents
No document is listed for this operation.
Sources
- IATI record (d-portal): terms of use set by the publisher
- IATI: terms of use set by the publisher
- Transactions: terms of use set by the publisher
Data as of October 18, 2026
| Source | Read on |
|---|---|
| IATI | October 18, 2026 |
| IATI | October 18, 2026 |
Cite this page
HaitiDocs. Strengthening livelihoods in the 2nd Communal section of Mance. Partner portfolio, data as of October 18, 2026. https://www.haitidocs.org/portfolio/projects/US%3AHA25753171