Data / Partner portfolio / United States / Inter-American Foundation
Strengthening livelihoods in the 2nd Communal section of Mance
Published title: Strengthening Livelihoods in the 2nd Communal section of Mance, Commune Anse-a-Foleur
US$ millions unless stated. Haitian fiscal year, October to September. FY2026-27 began October 1, 2026.
Description
Many women in the North West department of Haiti working with tiny often geographically separate plots to grow crops do not have the resources to produce sufficient food or earn income to adequately provide for their families. The IAF supports community-led solutions to expand women's economic opportunities through sustainable agriculture and micro-enterprises. Our grantee partner Association des Femmes de Denis (AFD) is a women-led organization in an environment where the majority of organizations are led by men. AFD is strengthening women's leadership expanding their access to credit and increasing their food security by training them to improve their breadfruit and livestock production. These strategic investments increase women?s food security and incomes. This amendment provides AFD with an additional two years
more
and $ 298,495 to increase participants? access to credit, reinforce its organizational capacity, increase production of livestock and value-added food products, and expand access to water. As part of the amendment, AFD is mobilizing an additional $ 536,064 in counterpart resources to the grant agreement.
- Stage
- Closed, last transaction June 21, 2024
- Start
- October 1, 2023
- Closing
- March 10, 2024
- Effectiveness
- Not reported
- Last transaction
- June 21, 2024
- Operation ID
- HA25753169
Life cycle3 stages, 5 dates
Stage history
| Stage | From |
|---|---|
| Under way | October 1, 2023 |
| Closing | March 10, 2024 |
| Closed | March 10, 2024 |
Dated events
| Event | Date | Source |
|---|---|---|
| Actual start | October 1, 2023 | IATI |
| Planned start | October 1, 2023 | IATI |
| Actual end | March 10, 2024 | IATI |
| Closing date | March 10, 2024 | IATI |
| First commitment | June 21, 2024 | Transactions |
Financing
Table 1.Position at the data date by source (stocks), US$ millions
| This pageUS$ millions | Source | |
|---|---|---|
| Commitment | 0.3 | IATI |
| Disbursed | Not reported | |
| Undisbursed | Not reported | |
| Total cost | Not reported |
IATI amounts. Approved: The commitments the partner reports, converted to US$. Disbursed to date: The disbursements (IATI transaction type 3, money paid to another organization) and expenditure (type 4, money the publisher spent itself) the partner reports, converted to US$. Undisbursed: The undisbursed balance the record gives, where the partner reports one, in US$. Amounts by source
Changes to the operationnot reported
- Original closing date
- Not reported
- Closing date extensions
- Not reported
- Restructurings
- Not reported
- Emergency component
- Not reported
New commitments and disbursements by fiscal year
Table 2.New commitments and disbursements by fiscal year (flows), US$ millions
| FY2023-24US$ millions | |
|---|---|
| New commitments | 0.3 |
| Disbursements | Not reported |
| Cumulative disbursements | Not reported |
Records and documents
Transactions1 record, June 21, 2024
Table 3.Transactions, US$ millions
| Date | Measure | AmountUS$ millions | Source | Method |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| June 21, 2024 | Commitment | 0.3 | IATI | IATI commitment (transaction type 2) |
Terms5 of 6 reported
- Finance type
- 110 Standard grant
- Flow type
- 10 Official development assistance
- Aid type
- C01 Project-type interventions
- Tied status
- 5 Untied
- Collaboration type
- 1 Bilateral
- Humanitarian
- Not reported
Funds passed on1 transaction
| Receiver | Transaction | Date | US$ millions |
|---|---|---|---|
| Association des Femmes de Denis | Commitment | June 21, 2024 | 0.3 |
Identifiers1 identifier
| System | Identifier | Source |
|---|---|---|
| IATI identifier | US-GOV-21-HA257-53169 | IATI |
Partner documents
No document is listed for this operation.
Sources
- IATI record (d-portal): terms of use set by the publisher
- IATI: terms of use set by the publisher
- Transactions: terms of use set by the publisher
Data as of October 18, 2026
| Source | Read on |
|---|---|
| IATI | October 18, 2026 |
| IATI | October 18, 2026 |
Cite this page
HaitiDocs. Strengthening livelihoods in the 2nd Communal section of Mance. Partner portfolio, data as of October 18, 2026. https://www.haitidocs.org/portfolio/projects/US%3AHA25753169