Data / Partner portfolio / United States / Inter-American Foundation
Community-led solutions to expand economic opportunities
Published title: Many farmers in plateau central, Haiti, do not have the resources to produce sufficient food or earn enough income to support their families. The IAF supports community-led solutions to expand economic opportunities through sustainable agriculture and micro-enterprises. Our grantee partner associati
US$ millions unless stated. Haitian fiscal year, October to September. FY2026-27 began October 1, 2026.
Description
Many farmers in Plateau Central, Haiti, do not have the resources to produce sufficient food or earn enough income to support their families. The IAF supports community-led solutions to expand economic opportunities through sustainable agriculture and micro-enterprises. Our grantee partner Association pour le Dveloppement des Paysans de la Mecette (ADPM) is expanding access to credit, training members in ecological farming techniques, and providing supplies to improve agricultural and livestock production. These strategic investments increase farmers food security and incomes.
- Stage
- Closed since March 17, 2024
- Start
- September 17, 2021
- Closing
- March 17, 2024
- Instrument
- Project grant (B), grants
- Implementing agency
- Association pour le Developpement des Paysans de Mecette
- Effectiveness
- Not reported
- Last transaction
- October 20, 2021
- Operation ID
- HA256
Life cycle4 stages, 9 dates
Stage history
| Stage | From |
|---|---|
| Approved | September 17, 2021 |
| Under way | September 17, 2021 |
| Closing | March 17, 2024 |
| Closed | March 17, 2024 |
Dated events
| Event | Date | Source |
|---|---|---|
| Approval | September 17, 2021 | USAspending |
| First commitment | September 17, 2021 | Transactions |
| Planned start | September 17, 2021 | USAspending |
| Signing | September 17, 2021 | USAspending |
| Actual start | October 1, 2021 | IATI |
| First disbursement | October 20, 2021 | Transactions |
| Last disbursement | October 20, 2021 | Transactions |
| Actual end | March 17, 2024 | IATI |
| Closing date | March 17, 2024 | USAspending |
Financing
Table 1.Position at the data date by source (stocks), US$ millions
| This pageUS$ millions | Source | IATIUS$ millions | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Commitment | 0.1 | USAspending | Not reported |
| Disbursed | 0.1 | USAspending | <0.1 |
| Undisbursed | Not reported | ||
| Total cost | Not reported |
USAspending amounts. Approved: The obligations of the award, in US$: the legal commitment of federal funds. Disbursed to date: The outlays of the award, in US$. Undisbursed: The undisbursed balance the record gives, where the source reports one, in US$. IATI column: the commitments and disbursements the partner reports to IATI, converted to US$. Amounts by source
Changes to the operation0 restructurings
- Original closing date
- Not reported
- Closing date extensions
- Not reported
- Restructurings
- 0
- Emergency component
- Not reported
New commitments and disbursements by fiscal year
Table 2.New commitments and disbursements by fiscal year (flows), US$ millions
| FY2020-21US$ millions | FY2021-22US$ millions | |
|---|---|---|
| New commitments | 0.1 | Not reported |
| Disbursements | Not reported | <0.1 |
| Cumulative disbursements | Not reported | <0.1 |
Records and documents
Transactions2 records, September 17, 2021 to October 20, 2021
Table 3.Transactions, US$ millions
Terms5 of 6 reported
- Finance type
- 110 Standard grant
- Flow type
- 10 Official development assistance
- Aid type
- C01 Project-type interventions
- Tied status
- 5 Untied
- Collaboration type
- 1 Bilateral
- Humanitarian
- Not reported
Funds passed on1 transaction
| Receiver | Transaction | Date | US$ millions |
|---|---|---|---|
| Association pour le Dveloppement des Paysansde laMecette | Disbursement | October 20, 2021 | <0.1 |
Identifiers2 identifiers
| System | Identifier | Source |
|---|---|---|
| IATI identifier | US-GOV-21-HA-256 | IATI |
| US award | HA256 | Operation record |
Where sources differ1 field
| Field | Source | Value | Used |
|---|---|---|---|
| Status | USAspending | Closed | ✓ |
| Status | IATI | Active |
Partner documents
No document is listed for this operation.
Sources
- IATI record (d-portal): terms of use set by the publisher
- IATI: terms of use set by the publisher
- Transactions: terms of use set by the publisher
- Operation record: terms of use set by the publisher
- USAspending: terms of use set by the publisher
- USAspending award page: terms of use set by the publisher
Data as of October 18, 2026
| Source | Read on |
|---|---|
| IATI | October 18, 2026 |
| IATI | October 18, 2026 |
| USAspending | October 18, 2026 |
| USAspending | October 18, 2026 |
Cite this page
HaitiDocs. Community-led solutions to expand economic opportunities. Partner portfolio, data as of October 18, 2026. https://www.haitidocs.org/portfolio/projects/US%3AHA256