HaitiDocs

Data / Partner portfolio / United States / Inter-American Foundation

Building partnerships and institutional capacity to improve health outcomes

Published title: Building Partnerships and Institutional Capacity to Improve Health Outcomes at the Grassroots Level in Cap-Haitien and Mombin-Crochu Municipalities

US$ millions unless stated. Haitian fiscal year, October to September. FY2026-27 began October 1, 2026.

Description

Haitians face barriers to regular health care including the cost and distance of health services and shortages of essential medicines. The COVID-19 pandemic has further strained Haiti?s health infrastructure. The IAF supports community-led solutions to carry out health care, disease prevention, and development activities that engage community members. Our grantee partner Unit de Lutte pour la Sante (ULS) is conducting public health campaigns, partnering with grassroots groups to provide basic medical services, and expanding access to credit which can assist with obtaining medical necessities.This grant is part of the IAF's broader COVID-19 response strategy.

Partner
United States, Inter-American Foundation
Sector
Health
Stage
Closed, closing date July 2, 2024Recorded as active; the publisher reports the activity finalised.
Start
October 1, 2023
Closing
July 2, 2024
Effectiveness
Not reported
Last transaction
March 20, 2024
Operation ID
HA25552244
Life cycle3 stages, 6 dates

Stage history

StageFrom
Under wayOctober 1, 2023
ClosingJuly 2, 2024
ClosedJuly 2, 2024

Dated events

EventDateSource
Actual startOctober 1, 2023IATI
Planned startOctober 1, 2023IATI
First disbursementMarch 20, 2024Transactions
Last disbursementMarch 20, 2024Transactions
Actual endJuly 2, 2024IATI
Closing dateJuly 2, 2024IATI

Financing

Table 1.Position at the data date by source (stocks), US$ millions

This pageUS$ millionsSource
CommitmentNot reported
Disbursed<0.1IATI
UndisbursedNot reported
Total costNot reported

IATI amounts. Approved: The commitments the partner reports, converted to US$. Disbursed to date: The disbursements (IATI transaction type 3, money paid to another organization) and expenditure (type 4, money the publisher spent itself) the partner reports, converted to US$. Undisbursed: The undisbursed balance the record gives, where the partner reports one, in US$. Amounts by source

Changes to the operationnot reported
Original closing date
Not reported
Closing date extensions
Not reported
Restructurings
Not reported
Emergency component
Not reported

Disbursements by fiscal year

Table 2.Disbursements by fiscal year, US$ millions

FY2023-24US$ millions
Disbursements<0.1
Cumulative disbursements<0.1

Records and documents

Transactions1 record, March 20, 2024

Table 3.Transactions, US$ millions

DateMeasureAmountUS$ millionsSourceMethod
March 20, 2024Disbursements<0.1IATIIATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization
Terms5 of 6 reported
Finance type
110 Standard grant
Flow type
10 Official development assistance
Aid type
C01 Project-type interventions
Tied status
5 Untied
Collaboration type
1 Bilateral
Humanitarian
Not reported
Funds passed on1 transaction
ReceiverTransactionDateUS$ millions
Unit de Lutte pour la SantDisbursementMarch 20, 2024<0.1
Identifiers1 identifier
SystemIdentifierSource
IATI identifierUS-GOV-21-HA255-52244IATI

Partner documents

No document is listed for this operation.

Sources

Data as of October 18, 2026
SourceRead on
IATIOctober 18, 2026
IATIOctober 18, 2026
Cite this page

HaitiDocs. Building partnerships and institutional capacity to improve health outcomes. Partner portfolio, data as of October 18, 2026. https://www.haitidocs.org/portfolio/projects/US%3AHA25552244