Data / Partner portfolio / United States / Inter-American Foundation
Regular health care, cost and distance of health services
Published title: Haitians face barriers to regular health care including the cost and distance of health services and shortages of essential medicines. The COVID-19 pandemic has further strained Haiti’s health infrastructure. The IAF supports community-led solutions to carry out health care, disease prevention, and
US$ millions unless stated. Haitian fiscal year, October to September. FY2026-27 began October 1, 2026.
Description
Haitians face barriers to regular health care including the cost and distance of health services and shortages of essential medicines. The COVID-19 pandemic has further strained Haitis health infrastructure. The IAF supports community-led solutions to carry out health care, disease prevention, and development activities that engage community members. Our grantee partner Unit de Lutte pour la Sante (ULS) is conducting public health campaigns, partnering with grassroots groups to provide basic medical services, and expanding access to credit which can assist with obtaining medical necessities. This grant is part of the IAF's broader COVID-19 response strategy.
- Sector
- Health
- Stage
- Closed since July 2, 2024
- Start
- July 2, 2021
- Closing
- July 2, 2024
- Instrument
- Project grant (B), grants
- Implementing agency
- Unite de Lutte pour la Sante
- Effectiveness
- Not reported
- Last transaction
- February 2, 2022
- Operation ID
- HA255
Life cycle4 stages, 9 dates
Stage history
| Stage | From |
|---|---|
| Approved | July 2, 2021 |
| Under way | July 2, 2021 |
| Closing | July 2, 2024 |
| Closed | July 2, 2024 |
Dated events
| Event | Date | Source |
|---|---|---|
| Approval | July 2, 2021 | USAspending |
| Planned start | July 2, 2021 | USAspending |
| First commitment | July 6, 2021 | Transactions |
| Signing | July 6, 2021 | USAspending |
| Actual start | October 1, 2021 | IATI |
| First disbursement | February 2, 2022 | Transactions |
| Last disbursement | February 2, 2022 | Transactions |
| Actual end | July 2, 2024 | IATI |
| Closing date | July 2, 2024 | USAspending |
Financing
Table 1.Position at the data date by source (stocks), US$ millions
| This pageUS$ millions | Source | IATIUS$ millions | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Commitment | 0.4 | USAspending | Not reported |
| Disbursed | 0.4 | USAspending | 0.1 |
| Undisbursed | Not reported | ||
| Total cost | Not reported |
USAspending amounts. Approved: The obligations of the award, in US$: the legal commitment of federal funds. Disbursed to date: The outlays of the award, in US$. Undisbursed: The undisbursed balance the record gives, where the source reports one, in US$. IATI column: the commitments and disbursements the partner reports to IATI, converted to US$. Amounts by source
Changes to the operation0 restructurings
- Original closing date
- Not reported
- Closing date extensions
- Not reported
- Restructurings
- 0
- Emergency component
- Not reported
New commitments and disbursements by fiscal year
Table 2.New commitments and disbursements by fiscal year (flows), US$ millions
| FY2020-21US$ millions | FY2021-22US$ millions | |
|---|---|---|
| New commitments | 0.4 | Not reported |
| Disbursements | Not reported | 0.1 |
| Cumulative disbursements | Not reported | 0.1 |
Records and documents
Transactions2 records, July 6, 2021 to February 2, 2022
Table 3.Transactions, US$ millions
Terms5 of 6 reported
- Finance type
- 110 Standard grant
- Flow type
- 10 Official development assistance
- Aid type
- C01 Project-type interventions
- Tied status
- 5 Untied
- Collaboration type
- 1 Bilateral
- Humanitarian
- Not reported
Funds passed on1 transaction
| Receiver | Transaction | Date | US$ millions |
|---|---|---|---|
| Unit de Lutte pour la Sant | Disbursement | February 2, 2022 | 0.1 |
Identifiers2 identifiers
| System | Identifier | Source |
|---|---|---|
| IATI identifier | US-GOV-21-HA-255 | IATI |
| US award | HA255 | Operation record |
Where sources differ1 field
| Field | Source | Value | Used |
|---|---|---|---|
| Status | USAspending | Closed | ✓ |
| Status | IATI | Active |
Partner documents
No document is listed for this operation.
Sources
- IATI record (d-portal): terms of use set by the publisher
- IATI: terms of use set by the publisher
- Transactions: terms of use set by the publisher
- Operation record: terms of use set by the publisher
- USAspending: terms of use set by the publisher
- USAspending award page: terms of use set by the publisher
Data as of October 18, 2026
| Source | Read on |
|---|---|
| IATI | October 18, 2026 |
| IATI | October 18, 2026 |
| USAspending | October 18, 2026 |
| USAspending | October 18, 2026 |
Cite this page
HaitiDocs. Regular health care, cost and distance of health services. Partner portfolio, data as of October 18, 2026. https://www.haitidocs.org/portfolio/projects/US%3AHA255