Data / Partner portfolio / United States / Inter-American Foundation
450 farmers and entrepreneurs from five community-based organizations
Published title: Supporting 450 Farmers and Entrepreneurs from five Community-Based Organizations in the 2nd and 3rd communal sections of Baie-de-Henne
US$ millions unless stated. Haitian fiscal year, October to September. FY2026-27 began October 1, 2026.
Description
Haitian farmers face numerous challenges but their success is crucial in the fight against malnutrition and food insecurity in Haiti. At the IAF we support community-led solutions to expand economic opportunity through sustainable agriculture and access to credit. Our grantee partner Cooperative Espoir pour Demain (CED) provides rural farmers technical assistance in livestock production trains community members in veterinary practice and promotes environmentally sustainable fruit and forestry production to increase incomes and enhance food security in Baie-de-Henne. CED also manages several loan funds that provide access to credit allowing rural residents to borrow and invest in income-generating opportunities.
- Stage
- Closed, closing date March 20, 2025
- Start
- October 1, 2023
- Closing
- March 20, 2025
- Effectiveness
- Not reported
- Last transaction
- April 19, 2024
- Operation ID
- HA24952911
Life cycle3 stages, 6 dates
Stage history
| Stage | From |
|---|---|
| Under way | October 1, 2023 |
| Closing | March 20, 2025 |
| Closed | March 20, 2025 |
Dated events
| Event | Date | Source |
|---|---|---|
| Actual start | October 1, 2023 | IATI |
| Planned start | October 1, 2023 | IATI |
| First disbursement | April 19, 2024 | Transactions |
| Last disbursement | April 19, 2024 | Transactions |
| Actual end | March 20, 2025 | IATI |
| Closing date | March 20, 2025 | IATI |
Financing
Table 1.Position at the data date by source (stocks), US$ millions
| This pageUS$ millions | Source | |
|---|---|---|
| Commitment | Not reported | |
| Disbursed | <0.1 | IATI |
| Undisbursed | Not reported | |
| Total cost | Not reported |
IATI amounts. Approved: The commitments the partner reports, converted to US$. Disbursed to date: The disbursements (IATI transaction type 3, money paid to another organization) and expenditure (type 4, money the publisher spent itself) the partner reports, converted to US$. Undisbursed: The undisbursed balance the record gives, where the partner reports one, in US$. Amounts by source
Changes to the operationnot reported
- Original closing date
- Not reported
- Closing date extensions
- Not reported
- Restructurings
- Not reported
- Emergency component
- Not reported
Disbursements by fiscal year
Table 2.Disbursements by fiscal year, US$ millions
| FY2023-24US$ millions | |
|---|---|
| Disbursements | <0.1 |
| Cumulative disbursements | <0.1 |
Records and documents
Transactions1 record, April 19, 2024
Table 3.Transactions, US$ millions
| Date | Measure | AmountUS$ millions | Source | Method |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| April 19, 2024 | Disbursements | <0.1 | IATI | IATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization |
Terms5 of 6 reported
- Finance type
- 110 Standard grant
- Flow type
- 10 Official development assistance
- Aid type
- C01 Project-type interventions
- Tied status
- 5 Untied
- Collaboration type
- 1 Bilateral
- Humanitarian
- Not reported
Funds passed on1 transaction
| Receiver | Transaction | Date | US$ millions |
|---|---|---|---|
| Cooprative Espoir pour Demain | Disbursement | April 19, 2024 | <0.1 |
Identifiers1 identifier
| System | Identifier | Source |
|---|---|---|
| IATI identifier | US-GOV-21-HA249-52911 | IATI |
Partner documents
No document is listed for this operation.
Sources
- IATI record (d-portal): terms of use set by the publisher
- IATI: terms of use set by the publisher
- Transactions: terms of use set by the publisher
Data as of October 18, 2026
| Source | Read on |
|---|---|
| IATI | October 18, 2026 |
| IATI | October 18, 2026 |
Cite this page
HaitiDocs. 450 farmers and entrepreneurs from five community-based organizations. Partner portfolio, data as of October 18, 2026. https://www.haitidocs.org/portfolio/projects/US%3AHA24952911