Data / Partner portfolio / United States / Inter-American Foundation
Women Led Solutions to Food Security
US$ millions unless stated. Haitian fiscal year, October to September. FY2026-27 began October 1, 2026.
Description
This amendment provides Association des Femmes en Action pour le Dveloppement de Mont-Organis (AFADMO) with an additional $54,200 to plant yams, increase saving and loan associations, and pilot raising livestock in the Nord-Est department, as well as improving its own organizational capacity. As part of this amendment, AFADMO is mobilizing an additional $36,291 in counterpart resources to the grant agreement.Website Blurb:Nearly 46 percent of the population in Haiti is undernourished. At the IAF, we support community-led approaches to expand economic opportunities and improve food security through sustainable smallholder agriculture. Our grantee partner, Association des Femmes en Action pour le Dveloppement de Mont-Organis (AFADMO), helps low-income women in Northeast Haiti make the most of local economic opportunities. These women entrepreneurs receive
more
technical assistance to manage chicken coops and sell eggs, as well as to strengthen their savings and loan associations, which helps increase their incomes and savings.
- Stage
- Closed, closing date September 20, 2024
- Start
- October 1, 2022
- Closing
- September 20, 2024
- Effectiveness
- Not reported
- Last transaction
- November 22, 2023
- Operation ID
- HA24852824
Life cycle3 stages, 6 dates
Stage history
| Stage | From |
|---|---|
| Under way | October 1, 2022 |
| Closing | September 20, 2024 |
| Closed | September 20, 2024 |
Dated events
| Event | Date | Source |
|---|---|---|
| Actual start | October 1, 2022 | IATI |
| Planned start | October 1, 2022 | IATI |
| First disbursement | November 9, 2022 | Transactions |
| Last disbursement | November 22, 2023 | Transactions |
| Actual end | September 20, 2024 | IATI |
| Closing date | September 20, 2024 | IATI |
Financing
Table 1.Position at the data date by source (stocks), US$ millions
| This pageUS$ millions | Source | |
|---|---|---|
| Commitment | Not reported | |
| Disbursed | <0.1 | IATI |
| Undisbursed | Not reported | |
| Total cost | Not reported |
IATI amounts. Approved: The commitments the partner reports, converted to US$. Disbursed to date: The disbursements (IATI transaction type 3, money paid to another organization) and expenditure (type 4, money the publisher spent itself) the partner reports, converted to US$. Undisbursed: The undisbursed balance the record gives, where the partner reports one, in US$. Amounts by source
Changes to the operationnot reported
- Original closing date
- Not reported
- Closing date extensions
- Not reported
- Restructurings
- Not reported
- Emergency component
- Not reported
Disbursements by fiscal year
Table 2.Disbursements by fiscal year, US$ millions
Records and documents
Transactions2 records, November 9, 2022 to November 22, 2023
Table 3.Transactions, US$ millions
Terms5 of 6 reported
- Finance type
- 110 Standard grant
- Flow type
- 10 Official development assistance
- Aid type
- C01 Project-type interventions
- Tied status
- 5 Untied
- Collaboration type
- 1 Bilateral
- Humanitarian
- Not reported
Funds passed on2 transactions
Identifiers1 identifier
| System | Identifier | Source |
|---|---|---|
| IATI identifier | US-GOV-21-HA248-52824 | IATI |
Partner documents
No document is listed for this operation.
Sources
- IATI record (d-portal): terms of use set by the publisher
- IATI: terms of use set by the publisher
- Transactions: terms of use set by the publisher
Data as of October 18, 2026
| Source | Read on |
|---|---|
| IATI | October 18, 2026 |
| IATI | October 18, 2026 |
Cite this page
HaitiDocs. Women Led Solutions to Food Security. Partner portfolio, data as of October 18, 2026. https://www.haitidocs.org/portfolio/projects/US%3AHA24852824