Data / Partner portfolio / United States / Inter-American Foundation
Community-led approaches to expand economic opportunities
Published title: Nearly 46 percent of the population in Haiti is undernourished. At the IAF, we support community-led approaches to expand economic opportunities and improve food security through sustainable smallholder agriculture. Our grantee partner, association des femmes en action pour le développement de Mont-
US$ millions unless stated. Haitian fiscal year, October to September. FY2026-27 began October 1, 2026.
Description
Nearly 46 percent of the population in Haiti is undernourished. At the IAF, we support community-led approaches to expand economic opportunities and improve food security through sustainable smallholder agriculture. Our grantee partner, Association des Femmes en Action pour le Dveloppement de Mont-Organis (AFADMO), helps low-income women in Northeast Haiti make the most of local economic opportunities. These women entrepreneurs receive technical assistance to manage chicken coops and sell eggs, as well as to strengthen their savings and loan associations, which helps increase their incomes and savings.
- Stage
- Closed since September 20, 2021
- Start
- September 20, 2019
- Closing
- September 20, 2024
- Instrument
- Project grant (B), grants
- Implementing agency
- Association des Femmes en Action pour le Developpement de Mont Organise
- Effectiveness
- Not reported
- Last transaction
- September 8, 2022
- Operation ID
- HA248
Life cycle3 stages, 9 dates
Stage history
| Stage | From |
|---|---|
| Under way | October 1, 2018 |
| Closing | Date not reported |
| Closed | September 20, 2021 |
Dated events
| Event | Date | Source |
|---|---|---|
| Actual start | October 1, 2018 | IATI |
| Approval | September 20, 2019 | USAspending |
| First commitment | September 20, 2019 | Transactions |
| Planned start | September 20, 2019 | USAspending |
| Signing | September 20, 2019 | USAspending |
| First disbursement | January 8, 2020 | Transactions |
| Last disbursement | May 21, 2020 | Transactions |
| Actual end | September 20, 2021 | IATI |
| Closing date | September 20, 2024 | USAspending |
Financing
Table 1.Position at the data date by source (stocks), US$ millions
| This pageUS$ millions | Source | IATIUS$ millions | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Commitment | 0.1 | USAspending | 0.1 |
| Disbursed | 0.1 | USAspending | <0.1 |
| Undisbursed | Not reported | ||
| Total cost | Not reported |
USAspending amounts. Approved: The obligations of the award, in US$: the legal commitment of federal funds. Disbursed to date: The outlays of the award, in US$. Undisbursed: The undisbursed balance the record gives, where the source reports one, in US$. IATI column: the commitments and disbursements the partner reports to IATI, converted to US$. Amounts by source
Changes to the operation0 restructurings
- Original closing date
- Not reported
- Closing date extensions
- Not reported
- Restructurings
- 0
- Emergency component
- Not reported
New commitments and disbursements by fiscal year
Table 2.New commitments and disbursements by fiscal year (flows), US$ millions
| FY2018-19US$ millions | FY2019-20US$ millions | FY2020-21US$ millions | FY2021-22US$ millions | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| New commitments | 0.1 | Not reported | <0.1 | 0.1 |
| Disbursements | Not reported | <0.1 | Not reported | Not reported |
| Cumulative disbursements | Not reported | <0.1 | Not reported | Not reported |
Records and documents
Transactions5 records, September 20, 2019 to September 8, 2022
Table 3.Transactions, US$ millions
| Date | Measure | AmountUS$ millions | Source | Method |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| September 20, 2019 | Commitment | 0.1 | USAspending | USAspending obligation |
| December 1, 2020 | Commitment | <0.1 | USAspending | USAspending obligation |
| September 8, 2022 | Commitment | 0.1 | USAspending | USAspending obligation |
| January 8, 2020 | Disbursements | <0.1 | IATI | IATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization |
| May 21, 2020 | Disbursements | <0.1 | IATI | IATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization |
Terms5 of 6 reported
- Finance type
- 110 Standard grant
- Flow type
- 10 Official development assistance
- Aid type
- C01 Project-type interventions
- Tied status
- 5 Untied
- Collaboration type
- 1 Bilateral
- Humanitarian
- Not reported
Funds passed on3 transactions
| Receiver | Transaction | Date | US$ millions |
|---|---|---|---|
| Association des Femmes en Action pour le Dveloppement de Mont-Organis | Disbursement | May 21, 2020 | <0.1 |
| Association des Femmes en Action pour le Dveloppement de Mont-Organis | Disbursement | January 8, 2020 | <0.1 |
| Association des Femmes en Action pour le Dveloppement de Mont-Organis | Commitment | September 20, 2019 | 0.1 |
Identifiers2 identifiers
| System | Identifier | Source |
|---|---|---|
| IATI identifier | US-GOV-21-HA-248 | IATI |
| US award | HA248 | Operation record |
Where sources differ3 fields
| Field | Source | Value | Used |
|---|---|---|---|
| Closing date | USAspending | September 20, 2024 | ✓ |
| Closing date | IATI | September 20, 2021 | |
| Commitment | USAspending | US$0.1 million | ✓ |
| Commitment | IATI | US$0.1 million | |
| Status | USAspending | Closed | ✓ |
| Status | IATI | Active |
Partner documents
No document is listed for this operation.
Sources
- IATI record (d-portal): terms of use set by the publisher
- IATI: terms of use set by the publisher
- Transactions: terms of use set by the publisher
- Operation record: terms of use set by the publisher
- USAspending: terms of use set by the publisher
- USAspending award page: terms of use set by the publisher
Data as of October 18, 2026
| Source | Read on |
|---|---|
| IATI | October 18, 2026 |
| IATI | October 18, 2026 |
| USAspending | October 18, 2026 |
| USAspending | October 18, 2026 |
Cite this page
HaitiDocs. Community-led approaches to expand economic opportunities. Partner portfolio, data as of October 18, 2026. https://www.haitidocs.org/portfolio/projects/US%3AHA248