HaitiDocs

Data / Partner portfolio / United States / Inter-American Foundation

Community-led solutions to expand economic opportunities

Published title: Farmers in Grand-Goave in Haiti’s west department lack sustainable revenue and reliable agricultural inputs. The IAF supports community-led solutions to expand economic opportunities through sustainable agriculture. Our grantee partner, comité Protos Haïti (CPH), provides technical assistance to pro

US$ millions unless stated. Haitian fiscal year, October to September. FY2026-27 began October 1, 2026.

Description

Farmers in Grand-Goave in Haiti’s west department lack sustainable revenue and reliable agricultural inputs. The IAF supports community-led solutions to expand economic opportunities through sustainable agriculture. Our grantee partner, comité Protos Haïti (CPH), provides technical assistance to producers from seven community-based organizations to improve agricultural production and increase incomes. CPH’s activities enhance food security in rural areas, build solidarity, and improve access to capital through savings and loan associations.

Partner
United States, Inter-American Foundation
Sector
Sector not identified
Stage
Closed since August 9, 2022
Start
August 9, 2019
Closing
August 9, 2022
Instrument
Project grant (B), grants
Implementing agency
Comite Protos Haiti
Effectiveness
Not reported
Last transaction
March 26, 2021
Operation ID
HA246
Life cycle4 stages, 5 dates

Stage history

StageFrom
ApprovedAugust 9, 2019
Under wayAugust 9, 2019
ClosingAugust 9, 2022
ClosedAugust 9, 2022

Dated events

EventDateSource
ApprovalAugust 9, 2019USAspending
First commitmentAugust 9, 2019Transactions
Planned startAugust 9, 2019USAspending
SigningAugust 9, 2019USAspending
Closing dateAugust 9, 2022USAspending

Financing

Table 1.Position at the data date by source (stocks), US$ millions

This pageUS$ millionsSource
Commitment0.3USAspending
Disbursed0.3USAspending
UndisbursedNot reported
Total costNot reported

USAspending amounts. Approved: The obligations of the award, in US$: the legal commitment of federal funds. Disbursed to date: The outlays of the award, in US$. Undisbursed: The undisbursed balance the record gives, where the source reports one, in US$. Amounts by source

Changes to the operation0 restructurings
Original closing date
Not reported
Closing date extensions
Not reported
Restructurings
0
Emergency component
Not reported

New commitments and disbursements by fiscal year

Table 2.New commitments and disbursements by fiscal year (flows), US$ millions

FY2018-19US$ millionsFY2020-21US$ millions
New commitments0.3<0.1
DisbursementsNot reportedNot reported
Cumulative disbursementsNot reportedNot reported

Records and documents

Transactions3 records, August 9, 2019 to March 26, 2021

Table 3.Transactions, US$ millions

DateMeasureAmountUS$ millionsSourceMethod
August 9, 2019Commitment0.1USAspendingUSAspending obligation
September 25, 2019Commitment0.2USAspendingUSAspending obligation
March 26, 2021Commitment<0.1USAspendingUSAspending obligation
Terms1 of 6 reported
Finance type
110 Standard grant
Flow type
Not reported
Aid type
Not reported
Tied status
Not reported
Collaboration type
Not reported
Humanitarian
Not reported
Identifiers1 identifier
SystemIdentifierSource
US awardHA246Operation record

Partner documents

No document is listed for this operation.

Sources

Data as of October 18, 2026
SourceRead on
USAspendingOctober 18, 2026
USAspendingOctober 18, 2026
Cite this page

HaitiDocs. Community-led solutions to expand economic opportunities. Partner portfolio, data as of October 18, 2026. https://www.haitidocs.org/portfolio/projects/US%3AHA246