Data / Partner portfolio / United States / Inter-American Foundation
Organizes smallholder farmers and provides technical assistance
Published title: Farmers in Léogâne in Haiti’s Ouest department lack reliable agricultural production and therefore a sustainable source of revenue. Organisation pour le développement pâques Oranger de Léogâne (ODEPOL) organizes smallholder farmers and provides technical assistance to improve yam and potato producti
US$ millions unless stated. Haitian fiscal year, October to September. FY2026-27 began October 1, 2026.
Description
Farmers in Logne in Haitis Ouest department lack reliable agricultural production and therefore a sustainable source of revenue. Organisation pour le Dveloppement Pques Oranger de Logne (ODEPOL) organizes smallholder farmers and provides technical assistance to improve yam and potato production, increase income and establish individual and community gardens. At the IAF, we support community-led solutions to expand economic opportunities in Haiti. ODEPOLs activities promote smallholder agriculture and food production to enhance food security and ensure meaningful opportunities for communities to thrive.
- Stage
- Closed since February 24, 2020
- Start
- August 24, 2018
- Closing
- August 24, 2019
- Instrument
- Project grant (B), grants
- Implementing agency
- Organisation pour Developpement Parques Oranger de Leogane
- Effectiveness
- Not reported
- Last transaction
- April 19, 2019
- Operation ID
- HA245
Life cycle3 stages, 9 dates
Stage history
| Stage | From |
|---|---|
| Under way | October 1, 2017 |
| Closing | August 24, 2019 |
| Closed | February 24, 2020 |
Dated events
| Event | Date | Source |
|---|---|---|
| Actual start | October 1, 2017 | IATI |
| Approval | August 24, 2018 | USAspending |
| First commitment | August 24, 2018 | Transactions |
| Planned start | August 24, 2018 | USAspending |
| Signing | August 24, 2018 | USAspending |
| First disbursement | October 23, 2018 | Transactions |
| Last disbursement | April 19, 2019 | Transactions |
| Closing date | August 24, 2019 | USAspending |
| Actual end | February 24, 2020 | IATI |
Financing
Table 1.Position at the data date by source (stocks), US$ millions
| This pageUS$ millions | Source | IATIUS$ millions | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Commitment | 0.1 | USAspending | 0.1 |
| Disbursed | 0.1 | IATI | 0.1 |
| Undisbursed | Not reported | ||
| Total cost | Not reported |
USAspending amounts. Approved: The obligations of the award, in US$: the legal commitment of federal funds. Disbursed to date: The outlays of the award, in US$. Undisbursed: The undisbursed balance the record gives, where the source reports one, in US$. IATI column: the commitments and disbursements the partner reports to IATI, converted to US$. Amounts by source
This page uses USAspending for the commitment and IATI for disbursements.
Changes to the operation0 restructurings
- Original closing date
- Not reported
- Closing date extensions
- Not reported
- Restructurings
- 0
- Emergency component
- Not reported
New commitments and disbursements by fiscal year
Table 2.New commitments and disbursements by fiscal year (flows), US$ millions
| FY2017-18US$ millions | FY2018-19US$ millions | |
|---|---|---|
| New commitments | 0.1 | Not reported |
| Disbursements | Not reported | 0.1 |
| Cumulative disbursements | Not reported | 0.1 |
Records and documents
Transactions3 records, August 24, 2018 to April 19, 2019
Table 3.Transactions, US$ millions
| Date | Measure | AmountUS$ millions | Source | Method |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| August 24, 2018 | Commitment | 0.1 | USAspending | USAspending obligation |
| October 23, 2018 | Disbursements | <0.1 | IATI | IATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization |
| April 19, 2019 | Disbursements | <0.1 | IATI | IATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization |
Terms5 of 6 reported
- Finance type
- 110 Standard grant
- Flow type
- 10 Official development assistance
- Aid type
- C01 Project-type interventions
- Tied status
- 5 Untied
- Collaboration type
- 1 Bilateral
- Humanitarian
- Not reported
Funds passed on3 transactions
Identifiers2 identifiers
| System | Identifier | Source |
|---|---|---|
| IATI identifier | US-GOV-21-HA-245 | IATI |
| US award | HA245 | Operation record |
Where sources differ2 fields
| Field | Source | Value | Used |
|---|---|---|---|
| Closing date | USAspending | August 24, 2019 | ✓ |
| Closing date | IATI | February 24, 2020 | |
| Status | USAspending | Closed | ✓ |
| Status | IATI | Active |
Partner documents
No document is listed for this operation.
Sources
- IATI record (d-portal): terms of use set by the publisher
- IATI: terms of use set by the publisher
- Transactions: terms of use set by the publisher
- Operation record: terms of use set by the publisher
- USAspending: terms of use set by the publisher
- USAspending award page: terms of use set by the publisher
Data as of October 18, 2026
| Source | Read on |
|---|---|
| IATI | October 18, 2026 |
| IATI | October 18, 2026 |
| USAspending | October 18, 2026 |
| USAspending | October 18, 2026 |
Cite this page
HaitiDocs. Organizes smallholder farmers and provides technical assistance. Partner portfolio, data as of October 18, 2026. https://www.haitidocs.org/portfolio/projects/US%3AHA245