HaitiDocs

Data / Partner portfolio / United States / Inter-American Foundation

Community reinforcement

US$ millions unless stated. Haitian fiscal year, October to September. FY2026-27 began October 1, 2026.

Description

In the absence of other economic opportunities, families in Haiti may feel obliged to send their children to work as domestic servants (restavks) in larger cities. Fondasyon Limy Lavi (FLL) strengthens the capacity of community-based groups to meet economic challenges by assisting them to manage livestock and microcredit activities, advocate for childrens rights and protect the environment. At the IAF, we support community-led solutions to expand economic opportunity in Haiti. FLLs activities strengthen communities through education and training and better economic options so that families can keep their children at home and reclaim those placed as servants.

Partner
United States, Inter-American Foundation
Sector
Finance and private sector
Stage
Closed, closing date August 31, 2021Recorded as active; the publisher reports the activity finalised.
Start
October 1, 2017
Closing
August 31, 2021
Effectiveness
Not reported
Last transaction
April 30, 2020
Operation ID
HA24448114
Life cycle3 stages, 7 dates

Stage history

StageFrom
Under wayOctober 1, 2017
ClosingAugust 31, 2021
ClosedAugust 31, 2021

Dated events

EventDateSource
Actual startOctober 1, 2017IATI
Planned startOctober 1, 2017IATI
First commitmentAugust 31, 2018Transactions
First disbursementMay 9, 2019Transactions
Last disbursementApril 30, 2020Transactions
Actual endAugust 31, 2021IATI
Closing dateAugust 31, 2021IATI

Financing

Table 1.Position at the data date by source (stocks), US$ millions

This pageUS$ millionsSource
Commitment0.3IATI
Disbursed0.1IATI
UndisbursedNot reported
Total costNot reported

IATI amounts. Approved: The commitments the partner reports, converted to US$. Disbursed to date: The disbursements (IATI transaction type 3, money paid to another organization) and expenditure (type 4, money the publisher spent itself) the partner reports, converted to US$. Undisbursed: The undisbursed balance the record gives, where the partner reports one, in US$. Amounts by source

Changes to the operationnot reported
Original closing date
Not reported
Closing date extensions
Not reported
Restructurings
Not reported
Emergency component
Not reported

New commitments and disbursements by fiscal year

Disbursements, US$ millions
FY2017-18, not reportedn.r.17-18FY2018-19, US$0.1 million0.118-19FY2019-20, US$<0.1 million<0.119-20FY2017-18, not reportedn.r.17-18FY2018-19, US$0.1 million0.118-19FY2019-20, US$<0.1 million<0.119-20

Table 2.New commitments and disbursements by fiscal year (flows), US$ millions

FY2017-18US$ millionsFY2018-19US$ millionsFY2019-20US$ millions
New commitments0.3Not reportedNot reported
DisbursementsNot reported0.1<0.1
Cumulative disbursementsNot reported0.10.1

Records and documents

Transactions3 records, August 31, 2018 to April 30, 2020

Table 3.Transactions, US$ millions

DateMeasureAmountUS$ millionsSourceMethod
August 31, 2018Commitment0.3IATIIATI commitment (transaction type 2)
May 9, 2019Disbursements0.1IATIIATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization
April 30, 2020Disbursements<0.1IATIIATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization
Terms5 of 6 reported
Finance type
110 Standard grant
Flow type
10 Official development assistance
Aid type
C01 Project-type interventions
Tied status
5 Untied
Collaboration type
1 Bilateral
Humanitarian
Not reported
Funds passed on3 transactions
ReceiverTransactionDateUS$ millions
Fondasyon Limy LaviDisbursementApril 30, 2020<0.1
Fondasyon Limy LaviDisbursementMay 9, 20190.1
Fondasyon Limy LaviCommitmentAugust 31, 20180.3
Identifiers1 identifier
SystemIdentifierSource
IATI identifierUS-GOV-21-HA-244-48114IATI

Partner documents

No document is listed for this operation.

Sources

Data as of October 18, 2026
SourceRead on
IATIOctober 18, 2026
IATIOctober 18, 2026
Cite this page

HaitiDocs. Community reinforcement. Partner portfolio, data as of October 18, 2026. https://www.haitidocs.org/portfolio/projects/US%3AHA24448114