Data / Partner portfolio / United States / Inter-American Foundation
Agricultural production and food security for vulnerable families
Published title: Support for Agricultural Production and Food Security For Vulnerable Families in the Cotes de Fer District in South-East Hati
US$ millions unless stated. Haitian fiscal year, October to September. FY2026-27 began October 1, 2026.
Description
OPLA will organize project activities with three local farmer organizations. It will train their members and farmers on agroecological practices that will improve production, increase revenue, and ensure sustainable access to food supplies. OPLA will work with farmers to establish a grain mill, two veterinary centers, and home gardens, and form or strengthen savings and loan organizations. The project will benefit about 1,500 farmers directly, and another 6,000 indirectly, in the Ctes-de-Fer district in Haiti's Sud-Est department.
- Stage
- Closed, closing date March 6, 2021
- Start
- July 31, 2017
- Closing
- March 6, 2021
- Effectiveness
- Not reported
- Last transaction
- October 16, 2017
- Operation ID
- HA24250845
Life cycle4 stages, 7 dates
Stage history
| Stage | From |
|---|---|
| Approved | July 31, 2017 |
| Under way | July 31, 2017 |
| Closing | March 6, 2021 |
| Closed | March 6, 2021 |
Dated events
| Event | Date | Source |
|---|---|---|
| Actual start | July 31, 2017 | IATI |
| First commitment | July 31, 2017 | Transactions |
| Planned start | July 31, 2017 | IATI |
| First disbursement | October 16, 2017 | Transactions |
| Last disbursement | October 16, 2017 | Transactions |
| Actual end | March 6, 2021 | IATI |
| Closing date | March 6, 2021 | IATI |
Financing
Table 1.Position at the data date by source (stocks), US$ millions
| This pageUS$ millions | Source | |
|---|---|---|
| Commitment | 0.1 | IATI |
| Disbursed | <0.1 | IATI |
| Undisbursed | Not reported | |
| Total cost | Not reported |
IATI amounts. Approved: The commitments the partner reports, converted to US$. Disbursed to date: The disbursements (IATI transaction type 3, money paid to another organization) and expenditure (type 4, money the publisher spent itself) the partner reports, converted to US$. Undisbursed: The undisbursed balance the record gives, where the partner reports one, in US$. Amounts by source
Changes to the operationnot reported
- Original closing date
- Not reported
- Closing date extensions
- Not reported
- Restructurings
- Not reported
- Emergency component
- Not reported
New commitments and disbursements by fiscal year
Table 2.New commitments and disbursements by fiscal year (flows), US$ millions
| FY2016-17US$ millions | FY2017-18US$ millions | |
|---|---|---|
| New commitments | 0.1 | Not reported |
| Disbursements | Not reported | <0.1 |
| Cumulative disbursements | Not reported | <0.1 |
Records and documents
Transactions2 records, July 31, 2017 to October 16, 2017
Table 3.Transactions, US$ millions
Terms5 of 6 reported
- Finance type
- 110 Standard grant
- Flow type
- 10 Official development assistance
- Aid type
- C01 Project-type interventions
- Tied status
- 5 Untied
- Collaboration type
- 1 Bilateral
- Humanitarian
- Not reported
Funds passed on2 transactions
Identifiers1 identifier
| System | Identifier | Source |
|---|---|---|
| IATI identifier | US-GOV-21-HA-242-50845 | IATI |
Partner documents
No document is listed for this operation.
Sources
- IATI record (d-portal): terms of use set by the publisher
- IATI: terms of use set by the publisher
- Transactions: terms of use set by the publisher
Data as of October 18, 2026
| Source | Read on |
|---|---|
| IATI | October 18, 2026 |
| IATI | October 18, 2026 |
Cite this page
HaitiDocs. Agricultural production and food security for vulnerable families. Partner portfolio, data as of October 18, 2026. https://www.haitidocs.org/portfolio/projects/US%3AHA24250845