Data / Partner portfolio / United States / Inter-American Foundation
Agricultural production and food security for vulnerable families
Published title: Support for Agricultural Production and Food Security For Vulnerable Families in the Cotes de Fer District in South-East Hati
US$ millions unless stated. Haitian fiscal year, October to September. FY2026-27 began October 1, 2026.
Description
OPLA will organize project activities with three local farmer organizations. It will train their members and farmers on agroecological practices that will improve production increase revenue and ensure sustainable access to food supplies. OPLA will work with farmers to establish a grain mill two veterinary centers and home gardens and form or strengthen savings and loan organizations. The project will benefit about 1500 farmers directly and another 6000 indirectly in the Ctes-de-Fer district in Haiti's Sud-Est department.
- Stage
- Closed, closing date March 6, 2021
- Start
- July 31, 2017
- Closing
- March 6, 2021
- Effectiveness
- Not reported
- Last transaction
- May 27, 2020
- Operation ID
- HA24250844
Life cycle3 stages, 7 dates
Stage history
| Stage | From |
|---|---|
| Under way | July 31, 2017 |
| Closing | March 6, 2021 |
| Closed | March 6, 2021 |
Dated events
| Event | Date | Source |
|---|---|---|
| Actual start | July 31, 2017 | IATI |
| Planned start | July 31, 2017 | IATI |
| First disbursement | April 25, 2018 | Transactions |
| First commitment | November 30, 2018 | Transactions |
| Last disbursement | May 27, 2020 | Transactions |
| Actual end | March 6, 2021 | IATI |
| Closing date | March 6, 2021 | IATI |
Financing
Table 1.Position at the data date by source (stocks), US$ millions
| This pageUS$ millions | Source | |
|---|---|---|
| Commitment | 0.2 | IATI |
| Disbursed | 0.2 | IATI |
| Undisbursed | Not reported | |
| Total cost | Not reported |
IATI amounts. Approved: The commitments the partner reports, converted to US$. Disbursed to date: The disbursements (IATI transaction type 3, money paid to another organization) and expenditure (type 4, money the publisher spent itself) the partner reports, converted to US$. Undisbursed: The undisbursed balance the record gives, where the partner reports one, in US$. Amounts by source
Changes to the operationnot reported
- Original closing date
- Not reported
- Closing date extensions
- Not reported
- Restructurings
- Not reported
- Emergency component
- Not reported
New commitments and disbursements by fiscal year
Table 2.New commitments and disbursements by fiscal year (flows), US$ millions
| FY2017-18US$ millions | FY2018-19US$ millions | FY2019-20US$ millions | |
|---|---|---|---|
| New commitments | Not reported | 0.2 | Not reported |
| Disbursements | <0.1 | 0.1 | 0.1 |
| Cumulative disbursements | <0.1 | 0.1 | 0.2 |
Records and documents
Transactions6 records, April 25, 2018 to May 27, 2020
Table 3.Transactions, US$ millions
| Date | Measure | AmountUS$ millions | Source | Method |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| November 30, 2018 | Commitment | 0.2 | IATI | IATI commitment (transaction type 2) |
| April 25, 2018 | Disbursements | <0.1 | IATI | IATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization |
| December 11, 2018 | Disbursements | <0.1 | IATI | IATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization |
| July 8, 2019 | Disbursements | <0.1 | IATI | IATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization |
| October 18, 2019 | Disbursements | <0.1 | IATI | IATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization |
| May 27, 2020 | Disbursements | <0.1 | IATI | IATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization |
Terms5 of 6 reported
- Finance type
- 110 Standard grant
- Flow type
- 10 Official development assistance
- Aid type
- C01 Project-type interventions
- Tied status
- 5 Untied
- Collaboration type
- 1 Bilateral
- Humanitarian
- Not reported
Funds passed on6 transactions
| Receiver | Transaction | Date | US$ millions |
|---|---|---|---|
| Organisation des Paysans de Labiche | Disbursement | May 27, 2020 | <0.1 |
| Organisation des Paysans de Labiche | Disbursement | October 18, 2019 | <0.1 |
| Organisation des Paysans de Labiche | Disbursement | July 8, 2019 | <0.1 |
| Organisation des Paysans de Labiche | Disbursement | December 11, 2018 | <0.1 |
| Organisation des Paysans de Labiche | Commitment | November 30, 2018 | 0.2 |
| Organisation des Paysans de Labiche | Disbursement | April 25, 2018 | <0.1 |
Identifiers1 identifier
| System | Identifier | Source |
|---|---|---|
| IATI identifier | US-GOV-21-HA-242-50844 | IATI |
Partner documents
No document is listed for this operation.
Sources
- IATI record (d-portal): terms of use set by the publisher
- IATI: terms of use set by the publisher
- Transactions: terms of use set by the publisher
Data as of October 18, 2026
| Source | Read on |
|---|---|
| IATI | October 18, 2026 |
| IATI | October 18, 2026 |
Cite this page
HaitiDocs. Agricultural production and food security for vulnerable families. Partner portfolio, data as of October 18, 2026. https://www.haitidocs.org/portfolio/projects/US%3AHA24250844