Data / Partner portfolio / United States / Inter-American Foundation
Building the LGBT population`s financial capacity
US$ millions unless stated. Haitian fiscal year, October to September. FY2026-27 began October 1, 2026.
Description
Excluded populations in Haiti face unemployment and lack access to credit. Kouraj Pou Pwoteje Dwa Moun (Kouraj) provides marginalized groups with training in small business development and working capital to facilitate entrepreneurship. At the IAF, we support community-led solutions to expand economic opportunity in Haiti. Kouraj's activities promote small business growth, local entrepreneurship, and market development to ensure meaningful opportunities for communities to thrive.
- Stage
- Closed, closing date March 30, 2023
- Start
- October 1, 2021
- Closing
- March 30, 2023
- Effectiveness
- Not reported
- Last transaction
- June 7, 2022
- Operation ID
- HA24152682
Life cycle3 stages, 6 dates
Stage history
| Stage | From |
|---|---|
| Under way | October 1, 2021 |
| Closing | March 30, 2023 |
| Closed | March 30, 2023 |
Dated events
| Event | Date | Source |
|---|---|---|
| Actual start | October 1, 2021 | IATI |
| Planned start | October 1, 2021 | IATI |
| First disbursement | June 7, 2022 | Transactions |
| Last disbursement | June 7, 2022 | Transactions |
| Actual end | March 30, 2023 | IATI |
| Closing date | March 30, 2023 | IATI |
Financing
Table 1.Position at the data date by source (stocks), US$ millions
| This pageUS$ millions | Source | |
|---|---|---|
| Commitment | Not reported | |
| Disbursed | <0.1 | IATI |
| Undisbursed | Not reported | |
| Total cost | Not reported |
IATI amounts. Approved: The commitments the partner reports, converted to US$. Disbursed to date: The disbursements (IATI transaction type 3, money paid to another organization) and expenditure (type 4, money the publisher spent itself) the partner reports, converted to US$. Undisbursed: The undisbursed balance the record gives, where the partner reports one, in US$. Amounts by source
Changes to the operationnot reported
- Original closing date
- Not reported
- Closing date extensions
- Not reported
- Restructurings
- Not reported
- Emergency component
- Not reported
Disbursements by fiscal year
Table 2.Disbursements by fiscal year, US$ millions
| FY2021-22US$ millions | |
|---|---|
| Disbursements | <0.1 |
| Cumulative disbursements | <0.1 |
Records and documents
Transactions1 record, June 7, 2022
Table 3.Transactions, US$ millions
| Date | Measure | AmountUS$ millions | Source | Method |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| June 7, 2022 | Disbursements | <0.1 | IATI | IATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization |
Terms5 of 6 reported
- Finance type
- 110 Standard grant
- Flow type
- 10 Official development assistance
- Aid type
- C01 Project-type interventions
- Tied status
- 5 Untied
- Collaboration type
- 1 Bilateral
- Humanitarian
- Not reported
Funds passed on1 transaction
| Receiver | Transaction | Date | US$ millions |
|---|---|---|---|
| Kouraj Pou Pwoteje Dwa Moun | Disbursement | June 7, 2022 | <0.1 |
Identifiers1 identifier
| System | Identifier | Source |
|---|---|---|
| IATI identifier | US-GOV-21-HA241-52682 | IATI |
Partner documents
No document is listed for this operation.
Sources
- IATI record (d-portal): terms of use set by the publisher
- IATI: terms of use set by the publisher
- Transactions: terms of use set by the publisher
Data as of October 18, 2026
| Source | Read on |
|---|---|
| IATI | October 18, 2026 |
| IATI | October 18, 2026 |
Cite this page
HaitiDocs. Building the LGBT population`s financial capacity. Partner portfolio, data as of October 18, 2026. https://www.haitidocs.org/portfolio/projects/US%3AHA24152682