HaitiDocs

Data / Partner portfolio / United States / Inter-American Foundation

Stand Up and Hold Strong

US$ millions unless stated. Haitian fiscal year, October to September. FY2026-27 began October 1, 2026.

Description

Fondation Communautaire Hatienne-Espwa (FCH-Espwa) will support grassroots groups by improving itself as an organization and providing financial and technical support through its community development program. FCH-Espwa will manage a grant fund and award approximately six subgrants of up to $14000 each to grassroots organizations in the Jrmie and Moron municipalities of Grand'Anse. Project activities 1110 individuals will benefit directly and 8000 indirectly.

Partner
United States, Inter-American Foundation
Sector
Agriculture and food security
Stage
Closed, closing date September 11, 2018Recorded as active; the publisher reports the activity finalised.
Start
September 11, 2017
Closing
September 11, 2018
Effectiveness
Not reported
Last transaction
July 24, 2018
Operation ID
HA24050388
Life cycle3 stages, 6 dates

Stage history

StageFrom
Under waySeptember 11, 2017
ClosingSeptember 11, 2018
ClosedSeptember 11, 2018

Dated events

EventDateSource
Actual startSeptember 11, 2017IATI
Planned startSeptember 11, 2017IATI
First disbursementJuly 24, 2018Transactions
Last disbursementJuly 24, 2018Transactions
Actual endSeptember 11, 2018IATI
Closing dateSeptember 11, 2018IATI

Financing

Table 1.Position at the data date by source (stocks), US$ millions

This pageUS$ millionsSource
CommitmentNot reported
Disbursed<0.1IATI
UndisbursedNot reported
Total costNot reported

IATI amounts. Approved: The commitments the partner reports, converted to US$. Disbursed to date: The disbursements (IATI transaction type 3, money paid to another organization) and expenditure (type 4, money the publisher spent itself) the partner reports, converted to US$. Undisbursed: The undisbursed balance the record gives, where the partner reports one, in US$. Amounts by source

Changes to the operationnot reported
Original closing date
Not reported
Closing date extensions
Not reported
Restructurings
Not reported
Emergency component
Not reported

Disbursements by fiscal year

Table 2.Disbursements by fiscal year, US$ millions

FY2017-18US$ millions
Disbursements<0.1
Cumulative disbursements<0.1

Records and documents

Transactions1 record, July 24, 2018

Table 3.Transactions, US$ millions

DateMeasureAmountUS$ millionsSourceMethod
July 24, 2018Disbursements<0.1IATIIATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization
Terms5 of 6 reported
Finance type
110 Standard grant
Flow type
10 Official development assistance
Aid type
C01 Project-type interventions
Tied status
5 Untied
Collaboration type
1 Bilateral
Humanitarian
Not reported
Funds passed on1 transaction
ReceiverTransactionDateUS$ millions
Fondation Communautaire Hatienne-ESPWADisbursementJuly 24, 2018<0.1
Identifiers1 identifier
SystemIdentifierSource
IATI identifierUS-GOV-21-HA-240-50388IATI

Partner documents

No document is listed for this operation.

Sources

Data as of October 18, 2026
SourceRead on
IATIOctober 18, 2026
IATIOctober 18, 2026
Cite this page

HaitiDocs. Stand Up and Hold Strong. Partner portfolio, data as of October 18, 2026. https://www.haitidocs.org/portfolio/projects/US%3AHA24050388