HaitiDocs

Data / Partner portfolio / United States / Inter-American Foundation

Open a bakery to generate income and employ vulnerable women

Published title: Groupe d'appui au développement du Sud (GADES) will open a bakery in order to generate income for its program activities and employ vulnerable women. Working with 30 local women's grassroots organizations GADES will train 150 local officials on rights of survivors of violence. Women will receive tra

US$ millions unless stated. Haitian fiscal year, October to September. FY2026-27 began October 1, 2026.

Description

Groupe d'Appui au Dveloppement du Sud (GADES) will open a bakery in order to generate income for its program activities and employ vulnerable women. Working with 30 local women's grassroots organizations, GADES will train 150 local officials on rights of survivors of violence. Women will receive training on gender equity, organizational development and income generation. Through various media and activities, GADES and the women's groups will sensitize other residents of the Sud department on gender issues, continue to build relationships with community leaders and local officials in defense of women's rights and provide legal counseling and medical assistance to survivors of violence. The project will directly benefit about 2,300 people and indirectly benefit 12,000 in the Sud department.

Partner
United States, Inter-American Foundation
Sector
Education
Stage
Closed since April 3, 2020
Start
April 3, 2017
Closing
April 3, 2020
Instrument
Project grant (B), grants
Effectiveness
Not reported
Last transaction
August 11, 2020
Operation ID
HA239
Life cycle4 stages, 8 dates

Stage history

StageFrom
ApprovedApril 3, 2017
Under wayApril 3, 2017
ClosingApril 3, 2020
ClosedApril 3, 2020

Dated events

EventDateSource
Actual startApril 3, 2017IATI
ApprovalApril 3, 2017USAspending
Planned startApril 3, 2017USAspending
First disbursementApril 18, 2017Transactions
Last disbursementDecember 18, 2017Transactions
Actual endApril 3, 2020IATI
Closing dateApril 3, 2020USAspending
SigningAugust 11, 2020USAspending

Financing

Table 1.Position at the data date by source (stocks), US$ millions

This pageUS$ millionsSourceIATIUS$ millions
Commitment−0.1USAspending0.2
Disbursed0.2IATI0.2
UndisbursedNot reported
Total costNot reported

USAspending amounts. Approved: The obligations of the award, in US$: the legal commitment of federal funds. Disbursed to date: The outlays of the award, in US$. Undisbursed: The undisbursed balance the record gives, where the source reports one, in US$. IATI column: the commitments and disbursements the partner reports to IATI, converted to US$. Amounts by source

This page uses USAspending for the commitment and IATI for disbursements.

Changes to the operation0 restructurings
Original closing date
Not reported
Closing date extensions
Not reported
Restructurings
0
Emergency component
Not reported

New commitments and disbursements by fiscal year

Disbursements, US$ millions
FY2016-17, US$0.1 million0.116-17FY2017-18, US$0.1 million0.117-18FY2019-20, not reportedn.r.19-20FY2016-17, US$0.1 million0.116-17FY2017-18, US$0.1 million0.117-18FY2019-20, not reportedn.r.19-20

Table 2.New commitments and disbursements by fiscal year (flows), US$ millions

FY2016-17US$ millionsFY2017-18US$ millionsFY2019-20US$ millions
New commitmentsNot reportedNot reported−0.1
Disbursements0.10.1Not reported
Cumulative disbursements0.10.2Not reported

Records and documents

Transactions3 records, April 18, 2017 to August 11, 2020

Table 3.Transactions, US$ millions

DateMeasureAmountUS$ millionsSourceMethod
August 11, 2020Commitment−0.1USAspendingnegative commitment as reported: a reduction or correction of an earlier commitment, not a cancellation in the source; USAspending obligation
April 18, 2017Disbursements0.1IATIIATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization
December 18, 2017Disbursements0.1IATIIATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization
Terms5 of 6 reported
Finance type
110 Standard grant
Flow type
10 Official development assistance
Aid type
C01 Project-type interventions
Tied status
5 Untied
Collaboration type
1 Bilateral
Humanitarian
Not reported
Funds passed on4 transactions
ReceiverTransactionDateUS$ millions
Groupe d'Appui au Dveloppement du SudCommitmentAugust 5, 2020−0.1
Groupe d'Appui au Dveloppement du SudDisbursementDecember 18, 20170.1
Groupe d'Appui au Dveloppement du SudDisbursementApril 18, 20170.1
Groupe d'Appui au Dveloppement du SudCommitmentApril 3, 20170.2
Identifiers2 identifiers
SystemIdentifierSource
IATI identifierUS-GOV-21-HA-239IATI
US awardHA239Operation record
Where sources differ2 fields
FieldSourceValueUsed
CommitmentUSAspendingUS$−0.1 million✓
CommitmentIATIUS$0.2 million
StatusUSAspendingClosed✓
StatusIATIActive

Partner documents

No document is listed for this operation.

Sources

Data as of October 18, 2026
SourceRead on
IATIOctober 18, 2026
IATIOctober 18, 2026
USAspendingOctober 18, 2026
USAspendingOctober 18, 2026
Cite this page

HaitiDocs. Open a bakery to generate income and employ vulnerable women. Partner portfolio, data as of October 18, 2026. https://www.haitidocs.org/portfolio/projects/US%3AHA239