Data / Partner portfolio / United States / Inter-American Foundation
Work with farmers in 14 grassroots associations to improve their production
Published title: Organisation de développement durable et solidaire d'Haïti (ODDSHA) will work with farmers in 14 grassroots associations in Boileau et Flamands communities in the first section of the commune of Cavaillion in Haiti's Sud department to improve their production and sale of goats. The investment in tra
US$ millions unless stated. Haitian fiscal year, October to September. FY2026-27 began October 1, 2026.
Description
Organisation de développement durable et solidaire d'Haïti (ODDSHA) will work with farmers in 14 grassroots associations in Boileau et Flamands communities in the first section of the commune of Cavaillion in Haiti's Sud department to improve their production and sale of goats. The investment in training and in better animals will benefit 980 Haitians directly and another 3925 indirectly.
- Sector
- Sector not identified
- Stage
- Closed since March 17, 2022
- Start
- September 17, 2015
- Closing
- March 17, 2022
- Instrument
- Project grant (B), grants
- Implementing agency
- Organisation de Developpement Durable et Solidaire D Haiti
- Effectiveness
- Not reported
- Last transaction
- September 21, 2021
- Operation ID
- HA229
Life cycle4 stages, 5 dates
Stage history
| Stage | From |
|---|---|
| Approved | September 17, 2015 |
| Under way | September 17, 2015 |
| Closing | March 17, 2022 |
| Closed | March 17, 2022 |
Dated events
| Event | Date | Source |
|---|---|---|
| Approval | September 17, 2015 | USAspending |
| Planned start | September 17, 2015 | USAspending |
| First commitment | September 6, 2019 | Transactions |
| Signing | September 6, 2019 | USAspending |
| Closing date | March 17, 2022 | USAspending |
Financing
Table 1.Position at the data date by source (stocks), US$ millions
| This pageUS$ millions | Source | |
|---|---|---|
| Commitment | 0.2 | USAspending |
| Disbursed | 0.2 | USAspending |
| Undisbursed | Not reported | |
| Total cost | Not reported |
USAspending amounts. Approved: The obligations of the award, in US$: the legal commitment of federal funds. Disbursed to date: The outlays of the award, in US$. Undisbursed: The undisbursed balance the record gives, where the source reports one, in US$. Amounts by source
Changes to the operation0 restructurings
- Original closing date
- Not reported
- Closing date extensions
- Not reported
- Restructurings
- 0
- Emergency component
- Not reported
New commitments and disbursements by fiscal year
Table 2.New commitments and disbursements by fiscal year (flows), US$ millions
| FY2018-19US$ millions | FY2020-21US$ millions | |
|---|---|---|
| New commitments | 0.1 | 0.1 |
| Disbursements | Not reported | Not reported |
| Cumulative disbursements | Not reported | Not reported |
Records and documents
Transactions3 records, September 6, 2019 to September 21, 2021
Table 3.Transactions, US$ millions
Terms1 of 6 reported
- Finance type
- 110 Standard grant
- Flow type
- Not reported
- Aid type
- Not reported
- Tied status
- Not reported
- Collaboration type
- Not reported
- Humanitarian
- Not reported
Identifiers1 identifier
| System | Identifier | Source |
|---|---|---|
| US award | HA229 | Operation record |
Partner documents
No document is listed for this operation.
Sources
- Transactions: terms of use set by the publisher
- Operation record: terms of use set by the publisher
- USAspending: terms of use set by the publisher
- USAspending award page: terms of use set by the publisher
Data as of October 18, 2026
| Source | Read on |
|---|---|
| USAspending | October 18, 2026 |
| USAspending | October 18, 2026 |
Cite this page
HaitiDocs. Work with farmers in 14 grassroots associations to improve their production. Partner portfolio, data as of October 18, 2026. https://www.haitidocs.org/portfolio/projects/US%3AHA229