Data / Partner portfolio / United States / Inter-American Foundation
Haitian Youth Peace Building Initiative in Bel-Air and Saint Martin
US$ millions unless stated. Haitian fiscal year, October to September. FY2026-27 began October 1, 2026.
Description
Lakou Lap (Lakou Lap) will organize and train a network of young Haitians in vocational skills and in techniques that enable them to work to reduce violence in Saint Martin, Bel Air and Nan Cocteau, three neighborhoods on the periphery of Port-au-Prince. Training in conflict management will also include elected officials and representatives of the private sector. The project will benefit 95 Haitians directly and another 5,000 indirectly.
- Sector
- Education
- Stage
- Closed, closing date December 14, 2020
- Start
- September 14, 2015
- Closing
- December 14, 2020
- Effectiveness
- Not reported
- Last transaction
- May 3, 2017
- Operation ID
- HA22849074
Life cycle3 stages, 6 dates
Stage history
| Stage | From |
|---|---|
| Under way | September 14, 2015 |
| Closing | December 14, 2020 |
| Closed | December 14, 2020 |
Dated events
| Event | Date | Source |
|---|---|---|
| Actual start | September 14, 2015 | IATI |
| Planned start | September 14, 2015 | IATI |
| First disbursement | June 22, 2016 | Transactions |
| Last disbursement | May 3, 2017 | Transactions |
| Actual end | December 14, 2020 | IATI |
| Closing date | December 14, 2020 | IATI |
Financing
Table 1.Position at the data date by source (stocks), US$ millions
| This pageUS$ millions | Source | |
|---|---|---|
| Commitment | Not reported | |
| Disbursed | 0.2 | IATI |
| Undisbursed | Not reported | |
| Total cost | Not reported |
IATI amounts. Approved: The commitments the partner reports, converted to US$. Disbursed to date: The disbursements (IATI transaction type 3, money paid to another organization) and expenditure (type 4, money the publisher spent itself) the partner reports, converted to US$. Undisbursed: The undisbursed balance the record gives, where the partner reports one, in US$. Amounts by source
Changes to the operationnot reported
- Original closing date
- Not reported
- Closing date extensions
- Not reported
- Restructurings
- Not reported
- Emergency component
- Not reported
Disbursements by fiscal year
Table 2.Disbursements by fiscal year, US$ millions
Records and documents
Transactions3 records, June 22, 2016 to May 3, 2017
Table 3.Transactions, US$ millions
| Date | Measure | AmountUS$ millions | Source | Method |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| June 22, 2016 | Disbursements | 0.1 | IATI | IATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization |
| January 11, 2017 | Disbursements | 0.1 | IATI | IATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization |
| May 3, 2017 | Disbursements | <0.1 | IATI | IATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization |
Terms5 of 6 reported
- Finance type
- 110 Standard grant
- Flow type
- 10 Official development assistance
- Aid type
- C01 Project-type interventions
- Tied status
- 5 Untied
- Collaboration type
- 1 Bilateral
- Humanitarian
- Not reported
Funds passed on3 transactions
Identifiers1 identifier
| System | Identifier | Source |
|---|---|---|
| IATI identifier | US-GOV-21-HA-228-49074 | IATI |
Partner documents
No document is listed for this operation.
Sources
- IATI record (d-portal): terms of use set by the publisher
- IATI: terms of use set by the publisher
- Transactions: terms of use set by the publisher
Data as of October 18, 2026
| Source | Read on |
|---|---|
| IATI | October 18, 2026 |
| IATI | October 18, 2026 |
Cite this page
HaitiDocs. Haitian Youth Peace Building Initiative in Bel-Air and Saint Martin. Partner portfolio, data as of October 18, 2026. https://www.haitidocs.org/portfolio/projects/US%3AHA22849074