HaitiDocs

Data / Partner portfolio / United States / Inter-American Foundation

Haitian Youth Peace Building Initiative in Bel-Air and Saint Martin

US$ millions unless stated. Haitian fiscal year, October to September. FY2026-27 began October 1, 2026.

Description

Lakou Lap (Lakou Lap) will organize and train a network of young Haitians in vocational skills and in techniques that enable them to work to reduce violence in Saint Martin Bel Air and Nan Cocteau three neighborhoods on the periphery of Port-au-Prince. Training in conflict management will also include elected officials and representatives of the private sector. The project will benefit 95 Haitians directly and another 5000 indirectly...

Partner
United States, Inter-American Foundation
Sector
Education
Stage
Closed, closing date December 14, 2020Recorded as active; the publisher reports the activity finalised.
Start
September 14, 2015
Closing
December 14, 2020
Effectiveness
Not reported
Last transaction
May 6, 2020
Operation ID
HA22849073
Life cycle3 stages, 7 dates

Stage history

StageFrom
Under waySeptember 14, 2015
ClosingDecember 14, 2020
ClosedDecember 14, 2020

Dated events

EventDateSource
Actual startSeptember 14, 2015IATI
Planned startSeptember 14, 2015IATI
First commitmentMarch 2, 2018Transactions
First disbursementApril 3, 2018Transactions
Last disbursementMay 6, 2020Transactions
Actual endDecember 14, 2020IATI
Closing dateDecember 14, 2020IATI

Financing

Table 1.Position at the data date by source (stocks), US$ millions

This pageUS$ millionsSource
Commitment0.3IATI
Disbursed0.2IATI
UndisbursedNot reported
Total costNot reported

IATI amounts. Approved: The commitments the partner reports, converted to US$. Disbursed to date: The disbursements (IATI transaction type 3, money paid to another organization) and expenditure (type 4, money the publisher spent itself) the partner reports, converted to US$. Undisbursed: The undisbursed balance the record gives, where the partner reports one, in US$. Amounts by source

Changes to the operationnot reported
Original closing date
Not reported
Closing date extensions
Not reported
Restructurings
Not reported
Emergency component
Not reported

New commitments and disbursements by fiscal year

Disbursements, US$ millions
FY2017-18, US$0.1 million0.117-18FY2018-19, US$<0.1 million<0.118-19FY2019-20, US$0.1 million0.119-20FY2017-18, US$0.1 million0.117-18FY2018-19, US$<0.1 million<0.118-19FY2019-20, US$0.1 million0.119-20

Table 2.New commitments and disbursements by fiscal year (flows), US$ millions

FY2017-18US$ millionsFY2018-19US$ millionsFY2019-20US$ millions
New commitments0.1Not reported0.2
Disbursements0.1<0.10.1
Cumulative disbursements0.10.10.2

Records and documents

Transactions5 records, March 2, 2018 to May 6, 2020

Table 3.Transactions, US$ millions

DateMeasureAmountUS$ millionsSourceMethod
March 2, 2018Commitment0.1IATIIATI commitment (transaction type 2)
March 13, 2020Commitment0.2IATIIATI commitment (transaction type 2)
April 3, 2018Disbursements0.1IATIIATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization
April 25, 2019Disbursements<0.1IATIIATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization
May 6, 2020Disbursements0.1IATIIATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization
Terms5 of 6 reported
Finance type
110 Standard grant
Flow type
10 Official development assistance
Aid type
C01 Project-type interventions
Tied status
5 Untied
Collaboration type
1 Bilateral
Humanitarian
Not reported
Funds passed on5 transactions
ReceiverTransactionDateUS$ millions
Lakou LapDisbursementMay 6, 20200.1
Lakou LapCommitmentMarch 13, 20200.2
Lakou LapDisbursementApril 25, 2019<0.1
Lakou LapDisbursementApril 3, 20180.1
Lakou LapCommitmentMarch 2, 20180.1
Identifiers1 identifier
SystemIdentifierSource
IATI identifierUS-GOV-21-HA-228-49073IATI

Partner documents

No document is listed for this operation.

Sources

Data as of October 18, 2026
SourceRead on
IATIOctober 18, 2026
IATIOctober 18, 2026
Cite this page

HaitiDocs. Haitian Youth Peace Building Initiative in Bel-Air and Saint Martin. Partner portfolio, data as of October 18, 2026. https://www.haitidocs.org/portfolio/projects/US%3AHA22849073