Data / Partner portfolio / United States / Inter-American Foundation
Completion of construction of the cultural training centre
Published title: Grant Project for Disadvantage d Schoolchildr en and the Completion of Construction of the Local Cultural Training Centre
US$ millions unless stated. Haitian fiscal year, October to September. FY2026-27 began October 1, 2026.
Description
Centre de Formation Culturelle (CFC), $50,000 over one year CFC will make structural improvements to its community facilities offering pre- kindergarten through secondary education, upgrade equipment, replace outdated materials and organize a cooperative store that sells goods at reasonable prices to generate income for the school. The project will benefit approximately 550 children and adolescents as well as members of their families in La Pointe des Palmistes, a neighborhood of Port-de-Paix.
- Sector
- Governance and security
- Stage
- Closed, closing date June 30, 2015
- Start
- June 30, 2014
- Closing
- June 30, 2015
- Effectiveness
- Not reported
- Last transaction
- June 30, 2014
- Operation ID
- HA22249045
Life cycle4 stages, 5 dates
Stage history
| Stage | From |
|---|---|
| Approved | June 30, 2014 |
| Under way | June 30, 2014 |
| Closing | June 30, 2015 |
| Closed | June 30, 2015 |
Dated events
| Event | Date | Source |
|---|---|---|
| Actual start | June 30, 2014 | IATI |
| First commitment | June 30, 2014 | Transactions |
| Planned start | June 30, 2014 | IATI |
| Actual end | June 30, 2015 | IATI |
| Closing date | June 30, 2015 | IATI |
Financing
Table 1.Position at the data date by source (stocks), US$ millions
| This pageUS$ millions | Source | |
|---|---|---|
| Commitment | 0.1 | IATI |
| Disbursed | Not reported | |
| Undisbursed | Not reported | |
| Total cost | Not reported |
IATI amounts. Approved: The commitments the partner reports, converted to US$. Disbursed to date: The disbursements (IATI transaction type 3, money paid to another organization) and expenditure (type 4, money the publisher spent itself) the partner reports, converted to US$. Undisbursed: The undisbursed balance the record gives, where the partner reports one, in US$. Amounts by source
Changes to the operationnot reported
- Original closing date
- Not reported
- Closing date extensions
- Not reported
- Restructurings
- Not reported
- Emergency component
- Not reported
New commitments and disbursements by fiscal year
Table 2.New commitments and disbursements by fiscal year (flows), US$ millions
| FY2013-14US$ millions | |
|---|---|
| New commitments | 0.1 |
| Disbursements | Not reported |
| Cumulative disbursements | Not reported |
Records and documents
Transactions1 record, June 30, 2014
Table 3.Transactions, US$ millions
| Date | Measure | AmountUS$ millions | Source | Method |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| June 30, 2014 | Commitment | 0.1 | IATI | IATI commitment (transaction type 2) |
Terms5 of 6 reported
- Finance type
- 110 Standard grant
- Flow type
- 10 Official development assistance
- Aid type
- C01 Project-type interventions
- Tied status
- 5 Untied
- Collaboration type
- 1 Bilateral
- Humanitarian
- Not reported
Funds passed on1 transaction
| Receiver | Transaction | Date | US$ millions |
|---|---|---|---|
| Centre de Formation Culturelle | Commitment | June 30, 2014 | 0.1 |
Identifiers1 identifier
| System | Identifier | Source |
|---|---|---|
| IATI identifier | US-GOV-21-HA-222-49045 | IATI |
Partner documents
No document is listed for this operation.
Sources
- IATI record (d-portal): terms of use set by the publisher
- IATI: terms of use set by the publisher
- Transactions: terms of use set by the publisher
Data as of October 18, 2026
| Source | Read on |
|---|---|
| IATI | October 18, 2026 |
| IATI | October 18, 2026 |
Cite this page
HaitiDocs. Completion of construction of the cultural training centre. Partner portfolio, data as of October 18, 2026. https://www.haitidocs.org/portfolio/projects/US%3AHA22249045