Data / Partner portfolio / United States / Inter-American Foundation
Transformation project of cereal products, seed bank and technical training
Published title: Transformation Project of Cereal Products, Seed Bank and Technical Training in Rural Areas South East of Haiti.
US$ millions unless stated. Haitian fiscal year, October to September. FY2026-27 began October 1, 2026.
Description
Kowdinasyon pou Developman Solid Sids (KODESS), $50,000 over 18 months KODESS will work to further develop four grassroots groups in Haitis Southeast department, to ensure a more reliable food source and reduce vulnerability to natural disasters. Approximately 1,500 residents of the communities of Bainet, La Valle, Meyer and Montagne La Voute in Jacmel will benefit directly and another 3,150 will benefit indirectly.
- Stage
- Closed, closing date March 5, 2015
- Start
- September 6, 2013
- Closing
- March 5, 2015
- Effectiveness
- Not reported
- Last transaction
- September 6, 2013
- Operation ID
- HA22051050
Life cycle4 stages, 5 dates
Stage history
| Stage | From |
|---|---|
| Approved | September 6, 2013 |
| Under way | September 6, 2013 |
| Closing | March 5, 2015 |
| Closed | March 5, 2015 |
Dated events
| Event | Date | Source |
|---|---|---|
| Actual start | September 6, 2013 | IATI |
| First commitment | September 6, 2013 | Transactions |
| Planned start | September 6, 2013 | IATI |
| Actual end | March 5, 2015 | IATI |
| Closing date | March 5, 2015 | IATI |
Financing
Table 1.Position at the data date by source (stocks), US$ millions
| This pageUS$ millions | Source | |
|---|---|---|
| Commitment | 0.1 | IATI |
| Disbursed | Not reported | |
| Undisbursed | Not reported | |
| Total cost | Not reported |
IATI amounts. Approved: The commitments the partner reports, converted to US$. Disbursed to date: The disbursements (IATI transaction type 3, money paid to another organization) and expenditure (type 4, money the publisher spent itself) the partner reports, converted to US$. Undisbursed: The undisbursed balance the record gives, where the partner reports one, in US$. Amounts by source
Changes to the operationnot reported
- Original closing date
- Not reported
- Closing date extensions
- Not reported
- Restructurings
- Not reported
- Emergency component
- Not reported
New commitments and disbursements by fiscal year
Table 2.New commitments and disbursements by fiscal year (flows), US$ millions
| FY2012-13US$ millions | |
|---|---|
| New commitments | 0.1 |
| Disbursements | Not reported |
| Cumulative disbursements | Not reported |
Records and documents
Transactions1 record, September 6, 2013
Table 3.Transactions, US$ millions
| Date | Measure | AmountUS$ millions | Source | Method |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| September 6, 2013 | Commitment | 0.1 | IATI | IATI commitment (transaction type 2) |
Terms5 of 6 reported
- Finance type
- 110 Standard grant
- Flow type
- 10 Official development assistance
- Aid type
- C01 Project-type interventions
- Tied status
- 5 Untied
- Collaboration type
- 1 Bilateral
- Humanitarian
- Not reported
Funds passed on1 transaction
| Receiver | Transaction | Date | US$ millions |
|---|---|---|---|
| Kowdinasyon pou Developman Solid Sids | Commitment | September 6, 2013 | 0.1 |
Identifiers1 identifier
| System | Identifier | Source |
|---|---|---|
| IATI identifier | US-GOV-21-HA-220-51050 | IATI |
Partner documents
No document is listed for this operation.
Sources
- IATI record (d-portal): terms of use set by the publisher
- IATI: terms of use set by the publisher
- Transactions: terms of use set by the publisher
Data as of October 18, 2026
| Source | Read on |
|---|---|
| IATI | October 18, 2026 |
| IATI | October 18, 2026 |
Cite this page
HaitiDocs. Transformation project of cereal products, seed bank and technical training. Partner portfolio, data as of October 18, 2026. https://www.haitidocs.org/portfolio/projects/US%3AHA22051050