Data / Partner portfolio / United States / Inter-American Foundation
Reinforce and promote traditional Haitien song and dance
Published title: Reinforce and Promote Traditional Haitien Song and Dance through the Cultural Troupe Dawome, from a Commercial Perspective
US$ millions unless stated. Haitian fiscal year, October to September. FY2026-27 began October 1, 2026.
Description
Fondation Sant Pon Ayiti (SPA) will work with Troupe Culturelle Dahomey (Troupe Dahomey) to document and disseminate traditional Haitian dance and music and promote the troupe in Haiti and the Caribbean. Troupe Dahomey will become more skilled in technique performance sound recording management and business and will expand its repertoire. SPA will increase the exposure of Troupe Dahomey and of other musical groups across Haiti improving access to affordable studio space and encouraging cultural pride especially among young people. Approximately 500 Haitians will benefit directly and another 10000 indirectly.
- Sector
- Governance and security
- Stage
- Closed, closing date February 29, 2020
- Start
- August 30, 2013
- Closing
- February 29, 2020
- Haiti share
- 32% of a 0.1 multi-country award
- Effectiveness
- Not reported
- Last transaction
- July 11, 2019
- Operation ID
- HA21950229
Life cycle3 stages, 7 dates
Stage history
| Stage | From |
|---|---|
| Under way | August 30, 2013 |
| Closing | February 29, 2020 |
| Closed | February 29, 2020 |
Dated events
| Event | Date | Source |
|---|---|---|
| Actual start | August 30, 2013 | IATI |
| Planned start | August 30, 2013 | IATI |
| First commitment | April 1, 2018 | Transactions |
| First disbursement | April 10, 2018 | Transactions |
| Last disbursement | July 11, 2019 | Transactions |
| Actual end | February 29, 2020 | IATI |
| Closing date | February 29, 2020 | IATI |
Financing
Table 1.Position at the data date by source (stocks), US$ millions
| This pageUS$ millions | Source | |
|---|---|---|
| Commitment | <0.1 | IATI |
| Disbursed | <0.1 | IATI |
| Undisbursed | Not reported | |
| Total cost | Not reported |
IATI amounts. Approved: The commitments the partner reports, converted to US$. Disbursed to date: The disbursements (IATI transaction type 3, money paid to another organization) and expenditure (type 4, money the publisher spent itself) the partner reports, converted to US$. Undisbursed: The undisbursed balance the record gives, where the partner reports one, in US$. Amounts by source
Changes to the operationnot reported
- Original closing date
- Not reported
- Closing date extensions
- Not reported
- Restructurings
- Not reported
- Emergency component
- Not reported
New commitments and disbursements by fiscal year
Table 2.New commitments and disbursements by fiscal year (flows), US$ millions
| FY2017-18US$ millions | FY2018-19US$ millions | |
|---|---|---|
| New commitments | <0.1 | <0.1 |
| Disbursements | <0.1 | <0.1 |
| Cumulative disbursements | <0.1 | <0.1 |
Records and documents
Transactions4 records, April 1, 2018 to July 11, 2019
Table 3.Transactions, US$ millions
| Date | Measure | AmountUS$ millions | Source | Method |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| April 1, 2018 | Commitment | <0.1 | IATI | IATI commitment (transaction type 2) |
| November 30, 2018 | Commitment | <0.1 | IATI | IATI commitment (transaction type 2) |
| April 10, 2018 | Disbursements | <0.1 | IATI | IATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization |
| July 11, 2019 | Disbursements | <0.1 | IATI | IATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization |
Terms5 of 6 reported
- Finance type
- 110 Standard grant
- Flow type
- 10 Official development assistance
- Aid type
- C01 Project-type interventions
- Tied status
- 5 Untied
- Collaboration type
- 1 Bilateral
- Humanitarian
- Not reported
Funds passed on3 transactions
Identifiers1 identifier
| System | Identifier | Source |
|---|---|---|
| IATI identifier | US-GOV-21-HA-219-50229 | IATI |
Where sources differ1 field
| Field | Source | Value | Used |
|---|---|---|---|
| Commitment | IATI | US$<0.1 million | ✓ |
| Commitment | IATI, whole activity (all countries) | US$0.1 million |
Partner documents
No document is listed for this operation.
Sources
- IATI record (d-portal): terms of use set by the publisher
- IATI: terms of use set by the publisher
- IATI, whole activity (all countries): terms of use set by the publisher
- Transactions: terms of use set by the publisher
Data as of October 18, 2026
| Source | Read on |
|---|---|
| IATI | October 18, 2026 |
| IATI | October 18, 2026 |
Cite this page
HaitiDocs. Reinforce and promote traditional Haitien song and dance. Partner portfolio, data as of October 18, 2026. https://www.haitidocs.org/portfolio/projects/US%3AHA21950229