Data / Partner portfolio / United States / Inter-American Foundation
Strengthening the Capacity of Rural Haitien Communities
US$ millions unless stated. Haitian fiscal year, October to September. FY2026-27 began October 1, 2026.
Description
FOHMAPS, through PDL, its rural development program, will train 3,000 members of grassroots groups to manage agricultural, community health, conservation and microcredit activities in Haitis North and Artibonite departments. It will develop the leadership that enables the groups to form larger organizations and become self-sufficient.
- Stage
- Closed, closing date August 28, 2015
- Start
- August 28, 2012
- Closing
- August 28, 2015
- Effectiveness
- Not reported
- Last transaction
- April 19, 2013
- Operation ID
- HA21650668
Life cycle3 stages, 6 dates
Stage history
| Stage | From |
|---|---|
| Under way | August 28, 2012 |
| Closing | August 28, 2015 |
| Closed | August 28, 2015 |
Dated events
| Event | Date | Source |
|---|---|---|
| Actual start | August 28, 2012 | IATI |
| Planned start | August 28, 2012 | IATI |
| First disbursement | October 26, 2012 | Transactions |
| Last disbursement | April 19, 2013 | Transactions |
| Actual end | August 28, 2015 | IATI |
| Closing date | August 28, 2015 | IATI |
Financing
Table 1.Position at the data date by source (stocks), US$ millions
| This pageUS$ millions | Source | |
|---|---|---|
| Commitment | Not reported | |
| Disbursed | 0.1 | IATI |
| Undisbursed | Not reported | |
| Total cost | Not reported |
IATI amounts. Approved: The commitments the partner reports, converted to US$. Disbursed to date: The disbursements (IATI transaction type 3, money paid to another organization) and expenditure (type 4, money the publisher spent itself) the partner reports, converted to US$. Undisbursed: The undisbursed balance the record gives, where the partner reports one, in US$. Amounts by source
Changes to the operationnot reported
- Original closing date
- Not reported
- Closing date extensions
- Not reported
- Restructurings
- Not reported
- Emergency component
- Not reported
Disbursements by fiscal year
Table 2.Disbursements by fiscal year, US$ millions
| FY2012-13US$ millions | |
|---|---|
| Disbursements | 0.1 |
| Cumulative disbursements | 0.1 |
Records and documents
Transactions2 records, October 26, 2012 to April 19, 2013
Table 3.Transactions, US$ millions
Terms5 of 6 reported
- Finance type
- 110 Standard grant
- Flow type
- 10 Official development assistance
- Aid type
- C01 Project-type interventions
- Tied status
- 5 Untied
- Collaboration type
- 1 Bilateral
- Humanitarian
- Not reported
Funds passed on2 transactions
Identifiers1 identifier
| System | Identifier | Source |
|---|---|---|
| IATI identifier | US-GOV-21-HA-216-50668 | IATI |
Partner documents
No document is listed for this operation.
Sources
- IATI record (d-portal): terms of use set by the publisher
- IATI: terms of use set by the publisher
- Transactions: terms of use set by the publisher
Data as of October 18, 2026
| Source | Read on |
|---|---|
| IATI | October 18, 2026 |
| IATI | October 18, 2026 |
Cite this page
HaitiDocs. Strengthening the Capacity of Rural Haitien Communities. Partner portfolio, data as of October 18, 2026. https://www.haitidocs.org/portfolio/projects/US%3AHA21650668