HaitiDocs

Data / Partner portfolio / United States / Inter-American Foundation

Establishment of a metalworking cooperative

US$ millions unless stated. Haitian fiscal year, October to September. FY2026-27 began October 1, 2026.

Description

EFAMED will work with graduates of its vocational training school based in Jrmie to launch a metalworking cooperative producing industrial doors, windows and gates, and agricultural tools. The project is expected to provide a steady source of income for 50 young men and its products will benefit the entire department of Grand'Anse.

Partner
United States, Inter-American Foundation
Sector
Industry, trade and tourism
Stage
Closed, closing date February 3, 2016Recorded as active; the publisher reports the activity finalised.
Start
August 18, 2011
Closing
February 3, 2016
Effectiveness
Not reported
Last transaction
October 29, 2014
Operation ID
HA21548768
Life cycle3 stages, 7 dates

Stage history

StageFrom
Under wayAugust 18, 2011
ClosingFebruary 3, 2016
ClosedFebruary 3, 2016

Dated events

EventDateSource
Actual startAugust 18, 2011IATI
Planned startAugust 18, 2011IATI
First commitmentJanuary 1, 2012Transactions
First disbursementJanuary 1, 2012Transactions
Last disbursementOctober 29, 2014Transactions
Actual endFebruary 3, 2016IATI
Closing dateFebruary 3, 2016IATI

Financing

Table 1.Position at the data date by source (stocks), US$ millions

This pageUS$ millionsSource
Commitment<0.1IATI
Disbursed0.1IATI
UndisbursedNot reported
Total costNot reported

IATI amounts. Approved: The commitments the partner reports, converted to US$. Disbursed to date: The disbursements (IATI transaction type 3, money paid to another organization) and expenditure (type 4, money the publisher spent itself) the partner reports, converted to US$. Undisbursed: The undisbursed balance the record gives, where the partner reports one, in US$. Amounts by source

Changes to the operationnot reported
Original closing date
Not reported
Closing date extensions
Not reported
Restructurings
Not reported
Emergency component
Not reported

New commitments and disbursements by fiscal year

Disbursements, US$ millions
FY2011-12, US$0.1 million0.111-12FY2014-15, US$<0.1 million<0.114-15FY2011-12, US$0.1 million0.111-12FY2014-15, US$<0.1 million<0.114-15

Table 2.New commitments and disbursements by fiscal year (flows), US$ millions

FY2011-12US$ millionsFY2014-15US$ millions
New commitments<0.1Not reported
Disbursements0.1<0.1
Cumulative disbursements0.10.1

Records and documents

Transactions3 records, January 1, 2012 to October 29, 2014

Table 3.Transactions, US$ millions

DateMeasureAmountUS$ millionsSourceMethod
January 1, 2012Commitment<0.1IATIIATI commitment (transaction type 2)
January 1, 2012Disbursements0.1IATIIATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization
October 29, 2014Disbursements<0.1IATIIATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization
Terms5 of 6 reported
Finance type
110 Standard grant
Flow type
10 Official development assistance
Aid type
C01 Project-type interventions
Tied status
5 Untied
Collaboration type
1 Bilateral
Humanitarian
Not reported
Funds passed on3 transactions
ReceiverTransactionDateUS$ millions
L'Ecole de Fabrication Mtallique pour les DmunisDisbursementOctober 29, 2014<0.1
L'Ecole de Fabrication Mtallique pour les DmunisCommitmentJanuary 1, 2012<0.1
L'Ecole de Fabrication Mtallique pour les DmunisDisbursementJanuary 1, 20120.1
Identifiers1 identifier
SystemIdentifierSource
IATI identifierUS-GOV-21-HA-215-48768IATI

Partner documents

No document is listed for this operation.

Sources

Data as of October 18, 2026
SourceRead on
IATIOctober 18, 2026
IATIOctober 18, 2026
Cite this page

HaitiDocs. Establishment of a metalworking cooperative. Partner portfolio, data as of October 18, 2026. https://www.haitidocs.org/portfolio/projects/US%3AHA21548768