Data / Partner portfolio / United States / Inter-American Foundation
Production and processing of manioc and associated crops in Acul-du-Nord
US$ millions unless stated. Haitian fiscal year, October to September. FY2026-27 began October 1, 2026.
Description
Mouvement Paysan de l'Acul du Nord (MPA), based in Haiti's Nord department, is composed of farmers dedicated to improving the lives of the rural poor. MPA will continue to work with 600 member-families to adapt to drought, increase agricultural production, expand access to credit, strengthen community organizations, and prevent domestic violence in three sections, Camp-Louise, Bas de l'Acul et Mornet near Cap-Hatien
- Stage
- Closed, last transaction September 15, 2016
- Start
- January 21, 2015
- Closing
- May 25, 2016
- Effectiveness
- Not reported
- Last transaction
- September 15, 2016
- Operation ID
- HA21349943
Life cycle3 stages, 5 dates
Stage history
| Stage | From |
|---|---|
| Under way | January 21, 2015 |
| Closing | May 25, 2016 |
| Closed | May 25, 2016 |
Dated events
| Event | Date | Source |
|---|---|---|
| Actual start | January 21, 2015 | IATI |
| Planned start | January 21, 2015 | IATI |
| Actual end | May 25, 2016 | IATI |
| Closing date | May 25, 2016 | IATI |
| First commitment | September 15, 2016 | Transactions |
Financing
Table 1.Position at the data date by source (stocks), US$ millions
| This pageUS$ millions | Source | |
|---|---|---|
| Commitment | 0.1 | IATI |
| Disbursed | Not reported | |
| Undisbursed | Not reported | |
| Total cost | Not reported |
IATI amounts. Approved: The commitments the partner reports, converted to US$. Disbursed to date: The disbursements (IATI transaction type 3, money paid to another organization) and expenditure (type 4, money the publisher spent itself) the partner reports, converted to US$. Undisbursed: The undisbursed balance the record gives, where the partner reports one, in US$. Amounts by source
Changes to the operationnot reported
- Original closing date
- Not reported
- Closing date extensions
- Not reported
- Restructurings
- Not reported
- Emergency component
- Not reported
New commitments and disbursements by fiscal year
Table 2.New commitments and disbursements by fiscal year (flows), US$ millions
| FY2015-16US$ millions | |
|---|---|
| New commitments | 0.1 |
| Disbursements | Not reported |
| Cumulative disbursements | Not reported |
Records and documents
Transactions1 record, September 15, 2016
Table 3.Transactions, US$ millions
| Date | Measure | AmountUS$ millions | Source | Method |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| September 15, 2016 | Commitment | 0.1 | IATI | IATI commitment (transaction type 2) |
Terms5 of 6 reported
- Finance type
- 110 Standard grant
- Flow type
- 10 Official development assistance
- Aid type
- C01 Project-type interventions
- Tied status
- 5 Untied
- Collaboration type
- 1 Bilateral
- Humanitarian
- Not reported
Funds passed on1 transaction
| Receiver | Transaction | Date | US$ millions |
|---|---|---|---|
| Mouvement Paysan de l'Acul du Nord | Commitment | September 15, 2016 | 0.1 |
Identifiers1 identifier
| System | Identifier | Source |
|---|---|---|
| IATI identifier | US-GOV-21-HA-213-49943 | IATI |
Partner documents
No document is listed for this operation.
Sources
- IATI record (d-portal): terms of use set by the publisher
- IATI: terms of use set by the publisher
- Transactions: terms of use set by the publisher
Data as of October 18, 2026
| Source | Read on |
|---|---|
| IATI | October 18, 2026 |
| IATI | October 18, 2026 |
Cite this page
HaitiDocs. Production and processing of manioc and associated crops in Acul-du-Nord. Partner portfolio, data as of October 18, 2026. https://www.haitidocs.org/portfolio/projects/US%3AHA21349943