Data / Partner portfolio / United States / Inter-American Foundation
Production and processing of manioc and associated crops in Acul-du-Nord
US$ millions unless stated. Haitian fiscal year, October to September. FY2026-27 began October 1, 2026.
Description
MPA will help its member farmers respond to a recent drought, it will continue to help them organize better and apply better agricultural practices, and it will expand its gender component to include men. The project will reach 750 families in Camp Louise and La Souffrire, as well as the two additional sections communales of Mornet and Bas de l'Acul du Nord, in Acul du Nord, near Cap-Hatien.
- Stage
- Closed, closing date May 25, 2016
- Start
- January 21, 2015
- Closing
- May 25, 2016
- Effectiveness
- Not reported
- Last transaction
- January 21, 2015
- Operation ID
- HA21349939
Life cycle4 stages, 5 dates
Stage history
| Stage | From |
|---|---|
| Approved | January 21, 2015 |
| Under way | January 21, 2015 |
| Closing | May 25, 2016 |
| Closed | May 25, 2016 |
Dated events
| Event | Date | Source |
|---|---|---|
| Actual start | January 21, 2015 | IATI |
| First commitment | January 21, 2015 | Transactions |
| Planned start | January 21, 2015 | IATI |
| Actual end | May 25, 2016 | IATI |
| Closing date | May 25, 2016 | IATI |
Financing
Table 1.Position at the data date by source (stocks), US$ millions
| This pageUS$ millions | Source | |
|---|---|---|
| Commitment | 0.2 | IATI |
| Disbursed | Not reported | |
| Undisbursed | Not reported | |
| Total cost | Not reported |
IATI amounts. Approved: The commitments the partner reports, converted to US$. Disbursed to date: The disbursements (IATI transaction type 3, money paid to another organization) and expenditure (type 4, money the publisher spent itself) the partner reports, converted to US$. Undisbursed: The undisbursed balance the record gives, where the partner reports one, in US$. Amounts by source
Changes to the operationnot reported
- Original closing date
- Not reported
- Closing date extensions
- Not reported
- Restructurings
- Not reported
- Emergency component
- Not reported
New commitments and disbursements by fiscal year
Table 2.New commitments and disbursements by fiscal year (flows), US$ millions
| FY2014-15US$ millions | |
|---|---|
| New commitments | 0.2 |
| Disbursements | Not reported |
| Cumulative disbursements | Not reported |
Records and documents
Transactions1 record, January 21, 2015
Table 3.Transactions, US$ millions
| Date | Measure | AmountUS$ millions | Source | Method |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| January 21, 2015 | Commitment | 0.2 | IATI | IATI commitment (transaction type 2) |
Terms5 of 6 reported
- Finance type
- 110 Standard grant
- Flow type
- 10 Official development assistance
- Aid type
- C01 Project-type interventions
- Tied status
- 5 Untied
- Collaboration type
- 1 Bilateral
- Humanitarian
- Not reported
Funds passed on1 transaction
| Receiver | Transaction | Date | US$ millions |
|---|---|---|---|
| Mouvement Paysan de l'Acul du Nord | Commitment | January 21, 2015 | 0.2 |
Identifiers1 identifier
| System | Identifier | Source |
|---|---|---|
| IATI identifier | US-GOV-21-HA-213-49939 | IATI |
Partner documents
No document is listed for this operation.
Sources
- IATI record (d-portal): terms of use set by the publisher
- IATI: terms of use set by the publisher
- Transactions: terms of use set by the publisher
Data as of October 18, 2026
| Source | Read on |
|---|---|
| IATI | October 18, 2026 |
| IATI | October 18, 2026 |
Cite this page
HaitiDocs. Production and processing of manioc and associated crops in Acul-du-Nord. Partner portfolio, data as of October 18, 2026. https://www.haitidocs.org/portfolio/projects/US%3AHA21349939