Data / Partner portfolio / United States / Inter-American Foundation
Haitian Hometown Association Grassroots Investment Fund
US$ millions unless stated. Haitian fiscal year, October to September. FY2026-27 began October 1, 2026.
Description
Fonkoze will work with members of the Haitian Home Town Associations Resource Group (HHTARG) in Boston, New York and Miami to provide pilot subgrants to grassroots groups and small and medium-sized enterprises in Haiti. Applying this experience, Fonkoze and HHTARG expect to design a community investment fund that will channel diaspora resources to grassroots development in Haiti. (HA-210)
- Stage
- Closed, last transaction September 9, 2013
- Start
- August 23, 2013
- Closing
- September 8, 2013
- Effectiveness
- Not reported
- Last transaction
- September 9, 2013
- Operation ID
- HA21049072
Life cycle3 stages, 6 dates
Stage history
| Stage | From |
|---|---|
| Under way | July 12, 2013 |
| Closing | September 8, 2013 |
| Closed | September 8, 2013 |
Dated events
| Event | Date | Source |
|---|---|---|
| First disbursement | July 12, 2013 | Transactions |
| Actual start | August 23, 2013 | IATI |
| Planned start | August 23, 2013 | IATI |
| Actual end | September 8, 2013 | IATI |
| Closing date | September 8, 2013 | IATI |
| Last disbursement | September 9, 2013 | Transactions |
Financing
Table 1.Position at the data date by source (stocks), US$ millions
| This pageUS$ millions | Source | |
|---|---|---|
| Commitment | Not reported | |
| Disbursed | <0.1 | IATI |
| Undisbursed | Not reported | |
| Total cost | Not reported |
IATI amounts. Approved: The commitments the partner reports, converted to US$. Disbursed to date: The disbursements (IATI transaction type 3, money paid to another organization) and expenditure (type 4, money the publisher spent itself) the partner reports, converted to US$. Undisbursed: The undisbursed balance the record gives, where the partner reports one, in US$. Amounts by source
Changes to the operationnot reported
- Original closing date
- Not reported
- Closing date extensions
- Not reported
- Restructurings
- Not reported
- Emergency component
- Not reported
Disbursements by fiscal year
Table 2.Disbursements by fiscal year, US$ millions
| FY2012-13US$ millions | |
|---|---|
| Disbursements | <0.1 |
| Cumulative disbursements | <0.1 |
Records and documents
Transactions2 records, July 12, 2013 to September 9, 2013
Table 3.Transactions, US$ millions
Terms5 of 6 reported
- Finance type
- 110 Standard grant
- Flow type
- 10 Official development assistance
- Aid type
- C01 Project-type interventions
- Tied status
- 5 Untied
- Collaboration type
- 1 Bilateral
- Humanitarian
- Not reported
Funds passed on2 transactions
Identifiers1 identifier
| System | Identifier | Source |
|---|---|---|
| IATI identifier | US-GOV-21-HA-210-49072 | IATI |
Partner documents
No document is listed for this operation.
Sources
- IATI record (d-portal): terms of use set by the publisher
- IATI: terms of use set by the publisher
- Transactions: terms of use set by the publisher
Data as of October 18, 2026
| Source | Read on |
|---|---|
| IATI | October 18, 2026 |
| IATI | October 18, 2026 |
Cite this page
HaitiDocs. Haitian Hometown Association Grassroots Investment Fund. Partner portfolio, data as of October 18, 2026. https://www.haitidocs.org/portfolio/projects/US%3AHA21049072