Data / Partner portfolio / United States / Inter-American Foundation
Grain Storage and Institutional Strengthening
US$ millions unless stated. Haitian fiscal year, October to September. FY2026-27 began October 1, 2026.
Description
OKFV will develop a storage system for grains and other crops that will allow its members to preserve surpluses for future sale and will ensure the availability of food and seeds throughout the year. It will improve its organizational and financial management through training and exchange visits. The project will benefit OKFV's members and other residents of Veillon, located near Petite Rivire in Haitis Artibonite region. (HA- 209)
- Stage
- Closed, closing date January 6, 2013
- Start
- July 6, 2010
- Closing
- January 6, 2013
- Effectiveness
- Not reported
- Last transaction
- January 1, 2012
- Operation ID
- HA209
Life cycle3 stages, 5 dates
Stage history
| Stage | From |
|---|---|
| Under way | July 6, 2010 |
| Closing | January 6, 2013 |
| Closed | January 6, 2013 |
Dated events
| Event | Date | Source |
|---|---|---|
| Actual start | July 6, 2010 | IATI |
| Planned start | July 6, 2010 | IATI |
| First commitment | January 1, 2012 | Transactions |
| Actual end | January 6, 2013 | IATI |
| Closing date | January 6, 2013 | IATI |
Financing
Table 1.Position at the data date by source (stocks), US$ millions
| This pageUS$ millions | Source | |
|---|---|---|
| Commitment | <0.1 | IATI |
| Disbursed | Not reported | |
| Undisbursed | Not reported | |
| Total cost | Not reported |
IATI amounts. Approved: The commitments the partner reports, converted to US$. Disbursed to date: The disbursements (IATI transaction type 3, money paid to another organization) and expenditure (type 4, money the publisher spent itself) the partner reports, converted to US$. Undisbursed: The undisbursed balance the record gives, where the partner reports one, in US$. Amounts by source
Changes to the operationnot reported
- Original closing date
- Not reported
- Closing date extensions
- Not reported
- Restructurings
- Not reported
- Emergency component
- Not reported
New commitments and disbursements by fiscal year
Table 2.New commitments and disbursements by fiscal year (flows), US$ millions
| FY2011-12US$ millions | |
|---|---|
| New commitments | <0.1 |
| Disbursements | Not reported |
| Cumulative disbursements | Not reported |
Records and documents
Transactions1 record, January 1, 2012
Table 3.Transactions, US$ millions
| Date | Measure | AmountUS$ millions | Source | Method |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| January 1, 2012 | Commitment | <0.1 | IATI | IATI commitment (transaction type 2) |
Terms5 of 6 reported
- Finance type
- 110 Standard grant
- Flow type
- 10 Official development assistance
- Aid type
- C01 Project-type interventions
- Tied status
- 5 Untied
- Collaboration type
- 1 Bilateral
- Humanitarian
- Not reported
Funds passed on1 transaction
| Receiver | Transaction | Date | US$ millions |
|---|---|---|---|
| Oganizasyon Kominot Fanm Veyon | Commitment | January 1, 2012 | <0.1 |
Identifiers1 identifier
| System | Identifier | Source |
|---|---|---|
| IATI identifier | US-GOV-21-HA-209 | IATI |
Partner documents
No document is listed for this operation.
Sources
- IATI record (d-portal): terms of use set by the publisher
- IATI: terms of use set by the publisher
- Transactions: terms of use set by the publisher
Data as of October 18, 2026
| Source | Read on |
|---|---|
| IATI | October 18, 2026 |
| IATI | October 18, 2026 |
Cite this page
HaitiDocs. Grain Storage and Institutional Strengthening. Partner portfolio, data as of October 18, 2026. https://www.haitidocs.org/portfolio/projects/US%3AHA209