Data / Partner portfolio / United States / Inter-American Foundation
Cine Institute
US$ millions unless stated. Haitian fiscal year, October to September. FY2026-27 began October 1, 2026.
Description
FFFJ will expand the multimedia education offered by the Cin Klas and Cin Lekl programs of its Cin Institute to reach 5,000 high school students in Jacmel and Port-au-Prince and to provide training in filmmaking to 75 young adults. FFFJ's goal is to develop the Haitian film industry, to create more job opportunities for young people and to otherwise stimulate the economy. (HA-206)
- Sector
- Education
- Stage
- Closed, closing date March 24, 2015
- Start
- June 3, 2014
- Closing
- March 24, 2015
- Effectiveness
- Not reported
- Last transaction
- February 4, 2013
- Operation ID
- HA20647995
Life cycle3 stages, 6 dates
Stage history
| Stage | From |
|---|---|
| Under way | February 4, 2013 |
| Closing | March 24, 2015 |
| Closed | March 24, 2015 |
Dated events
| Event | Date | Source |
|---|---|---|
| First disbursement | February 4, 2013 | Transactions |
| Last disbursement | February 4, 2013 | Transactions |
| Actual start | June 3, 2014 | IATI |
| Planned start | June 3, 2014 | IATI |
| Actual end | March 24, 2015 | IATI |
| Closing date | March 24, 2015 | IATI |
Financing
Table 1.Position at the data date by source (stocks), US$ millions
| This pageUS$ millions | Source | |
|---|---|---|
| Commitment | Not reported | |
| Disbursed | 0.1 | IATI |
| Undisbursed | Not reported | |
| Total cost | Not reported |
IATI amounts. Approved: The commitments the partner reports, converted to US$. Disbursed to date: The disbursements (IATI transaction type 3, money paid to another organization) and expenditure (type 4, money the publisher spent itself) the partner reports, converted to US$. Undisbursed: The undisbursed balance the record gives, where the partner reports one, in US$. Amounts by source
Changes to the operationnot reported
- Original closing date
- Not reported
- Closing date extensions
- Not reported
- Restructurings
- Not reported
- Emergency component
- Not reported
Disbursements by fiscal year
Table 2.Disbursements by fiscal year, US$ millions
| FY2012-13US$ millions | |
|---|---|
| Disbursements | 0.1 |
| Cumulative disbursements | 0.1 |
Records and documents
Transactions1 record, February 4, 2013
Table 3.Transactions, US$ millions
| Date | Measure | AmountUS$ millions | Source | Method |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| February 4, 2013 | Disbursements | 0.1 | IATI | IATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization |
Terms5 of 6 reported
- Finance type
- 110 Standard grant
- Flow type
- 10 Official development assistance
- Aid type
- C01 Project-type interventions
- Tied status
- 5 Untied
- Collaboration type
- 1 Bilateral
- Humanitarian
- Not reported
Funds passed on1 transaction
| Receiver | Transaction | Date | US$ millions |
|---|---|---|---|
| Fondation Festival Film Jakml | Disbursement | February 4, 2013 | 0.1 |
Identifiers1 identifier
| System | Identifier | Source |
|---|---|---|
| IATI identifier | US-GOV-21-HA-206-47995 | IATI |
Partner documents
No document is listed for this operation.
Sources
- IATI record (d-portal): terms of use set by the publisher
- IATI: terms of use set by the publisher
- Transactions: terms of use set by the publisher
Data as of October 18, 2026
| Source | Read on |
|---|---|
| IATI | October 18, 2026 |
| IATI | October 18, 2026 |
Cite this page
HaitiDocs. Cine Institute. Partner portfolio, data as of October 18, 2026. https://www.haitidocs.org/portfolio/projects/US%3AHA20647995