HaitiDocs

Data / Partner portfolio / United States / Inter-American Foundation

Cine Institute

US$ millions unless stated. Haitian fiscal year, October to September. FY2026-27 began October 1, 2026.

Description

FFFJ will expand the multimedia education offered by the Cin Klas and Cin Lekl programs of its Cin Institute to reach 5,000 high school students in Jacmel and Port-au-Prince and to provide training in filmmaking to 75 young adults. FFFJ's goal is to develop the Haitian film industry, to create more job opportunities for young people and to otherwise stimulate the economy.

Partner
United States, Inter-American Foundation
Sector
Governance and security
Stage
Closed, closing date March 24, 2015Recorded as active; the publisher reports the activity finalised.
Start
June 3, 2014
Closing
March 24, 2015
Effectiveness
Not reported
Last transaction
July 23, 2014
Operation ID
HA20647994
Life cycle3 stages, 6 dates

Stage history

StageFrom
Under wayJanuary 1, 2012
ClosingMarch 24, 2015
ClosedMarch 24, 2015

Dated events

EventDateSource
First disbursementJanuary 1, 2012Transactions
Actual startJune 3, 2014IATI
Planned startJune 3, 2014IATI
Last disbursementJuly 23, 2014Transactions
Actual endMarch 24, 2015IATI
Closing dateMarch 24, 2015IATI

Financing

Table 1.Position at the data date by source (stocks), US$ millions

This pageUS$ millionsSource
CommitmentNot reported
Disbursed0.1IATI
UndisbursedNot reported
Total costNot reported

IATI amounts. Approved: The commitments the partner reports, converted to US$. Disbursed to date: The disbursements (IATI transaction type 3, money paid to another organization) and expenditure (type 4, money the publisher spent itself) the partner reports, converted to US$. Undisbursed: The undisbursed balance the record gives, where the partner reports one, in US$. Amounts by source

Changes to the operationnot reported
Original closing date
Not reported
Closing date extensions
Not reported
Restructurings
Not reported
Emergency component
Not reported

Disbursements by fiscal year

Disbursements, US$ millions
FY2011-12, US$0.1 million0.111-12FY2013-14, US$0.1 million0.113-14FY2011-12, US$0.1 million0.111-12FY2013-14, US$0.1 million0.113-14

Table 2.Disbursements by fiscal year, US$ millions

FY2011-12US$ millionsFY2013-14US$ millions
Disbursements0.10.1
Cumulative disbursements0.10.1

Records and documents

Transactions2 records, January 1, 2012 to July 23, 2014

Table 3.Transactions, US$ millions

DateMeasureAmountUS$ millionsSourceMethod
January 1, 2012Disbursements0.1IATIIATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization
July 23, 2014Disbursements0.1IATIIATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization
Terms5 of 6 reported
Finance type
110 Standard grant
Flow type
10 Official development assistance
Aid type
C01 Project-type interventions
Tied status
5 Untied
Collaboration type
1 Bilateral
Humanitarian
Not reported
Funds passed on2 transactions
ReceiverTransactionDateUS$ millions
Fondation Festival Film JakmlDisbursementJuly 23, 20140.1
Fondation Festival Film JakmlDisbursementJanuary 1, 20120.1
Identifiers1 identifier
SystemIdentifierSource
IATI identifierUS-GOV-21-HA-206-47994IATI

Partner documents

No document is listed for this operation.

Sources

Data as of October 18, 2026
SourceRead on
IATIOctober 18, 2026
IATIOctober 18, 2026
Cite this page

HaitiDocs. Cine Institute. Partner portfolio, data as of October 18, 2026. https://www.haitidocs.org/portfolio/projects/US%3AHA20647994