Data / Partner portfolio / United States / Inter-American Foundation
KOFAKAD, development project of a training center
Published title: KOFAKAD - Development project of a training center and strengthening Kombit Fanm Kaskad-Dubreuil
US$ millions unless stated. Haitian fiscal year, October to September. FY2026-27 began October 1, 2026.
Description
KOFAKAD will construct and equip a workshop and training center in the southern town of Ducis, where 350 at-risk young women and adolescents can become computer literate and acquire the skills to work as dressmakers, artisans and bakers. KOFAKAD will also develop its members' dressmaking, cake- decoration and production of handicrafts and baked goods into a community-based enterprise.
- Stage
- Closed, closing date March 8, 2015
- Start
- April 28, 2014
- Closing
- March 8, 2015
- Effectiveness
- Not reported
- Last transaction
- January 1, 2012
- Operation ID
- HA20449483
Life cycle3 stages, 6 dates
Stage history
| Stage | From |
|---|---|
| Under way | January 1, 2012 |
| Closing | March 8, 2015 |
| Closed | March 8, 2015 |
Dated events
| Event | Date | Source |
|---|---|---|
| First disbursement | January 1, 2012 | Transactions |
| Last disbursement | January 1, 2012 | Transactions |
| Actual start | April 28, 2014 | IATI |
| Planned start | April 28, 2014 | IATI |
| Actual end | March 8, 2015 | IATI |
| Closing date | March 8, 2015 | IATI |
Financing
Table 1.Position at the data date by source (stocks), US$ millions
| This pageUS$ millions | Source | |
|---|---|---|
| Commitment | Not reported | |
| Disbursed | <0.1 | IATI |
| Undisbursed | Not reported | |
| Total cost | Not reported |
IATI amounts. Approved: The commitments the partner reports, converted to US$. Disbursed to date: The disbursements (IATI transaction type 3, money paid to another organization) and expenditure (type 4, money the publisher spent itself) the partner reports, converted to US$. Undisbursed: The undisbursed balance the record gives, where the partner reports one, in US$. Amounts by source
Changes to the operationnot reported
- Original closing date
- Not reported
- Closing date extensions
- Not reported
- Restructurings
- Not reported
- Emergency component
- Not reported
Disbursements by fiscal year
Table 2.Disbursements by fiscal year, US$ millions
| FY2011-12US$ millions | |
|---|---|
| Disbursements | <0.1 |
| Cumulative disbursements | <0.1 |
Records and documents
Transactions1 record, January 1, 2012
Table 3.Transactions, US$ millions
| Date | Measure | AmountUS$ millions | Source | Method |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| January 1, 2012 | Disbursements | <0.1 | IATI | IATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization |
Terms5 of 6 reported
- Finance type
- 110 Standard grant
- Flow type
- 10 Official development assistance
- Aid type
- C01 Project-type interventions
- Tied status
- 5 Untied
- Collaboration type
- 1 Bilateral
- Humanitarian
- Not reported
Funds passed on1 transaction
| Receiver | Transaction | Date | US$ millions |
|---|---|---|---|
| Konbit Fanm Kaskad-Dubreuil | Disbursement | January 1, 2012 | <0.1 |
Identifiers1 identifier
| System | Identifier | Source |
|---|---|---|
| IATI identifier | US-GOV-21-HA-204-49483 | IATI |
Partner documents
No document is listed for this operation.
Sources
- IATI record (d-portal): terms of use set by the publisher
- IATI: terms of use set by the publisher
- Transactions: terms of use set by the publisher
Data as of October 18, 2026
| Source | Read on |
|---|---|
| IATI | October 18, 2026 |
| IATI | October 18, 2026 |
Cite this page
HaitiDocs. KOFAKAD, development project of a training center. Partner portfolio, data as of October 18, 2026. https://www.haitidocs.org/portfolio/projects/US%3AHA20449483