HaitiDocs

Data / Partner portfolio / United States / Inter-American Foundation

Project of a training center, Kombit Fanm Kaskad-Dubreuil (KOFAKAD)

Published title: Developmen project of a training center and strengthenin g Kombit Fanm Kaskad- Dubreuil, KOFAKAD.

US$ millions unless stated. Haitian fiscal year, October to September. FY2026-27 began October 1, 2026.

Description

Kombit Fanm Kaskad-Dubreuil (KOFAKAD), $17,825 over six months KOFAKAD will install a corn mill and sell milling services to farmers and merchants in Kaskad-Dubreuil in order to generate revenue to defray recurring costs of running the training center. The cost of construction will be financed by a small grant from the Haiti Fund at the Boston Foundation, and in-kind participation will be given by KOFAKAD. 18

Partner
United States, Inter-American Foundation
Sector
Finance and private sector
Stage
Closed, closing date March 8, 2015Recorded as active; the publisher reports the activity finalised.
Start
April 28, 2014
Closing
March 8, 2015
Effectiveness
Not reported
Last transaction
April 28, 2014
Operation ID
HA20448401
Life cycle4 stages, 5 dates

Stage history

StageFrom
ApprovedApril 28, 2014
Under wayApril 28, 2014
ClosingMarch 8, 2015
ClosedMarch 8, 2015

Dated events

EventDateSource
Actual startApril 28, 2014IATI
First commitmentApril 28, 2014Transactions
Planned startApril 28, 2014IATI
Actual endMarch 8, 2015IATI
Closing dateMarch 8, 2015IATI

Financing

Table 1.Position at the data date by source (stocks), US$ millions

This pageUS$ millionsSource
Commitment<0.1IATI
DisbursedNot reported
UndisbursedNot reported
Total costNot reported

IATI amounts. Approved: The commitments the partner reports, converted to US$. Disbursed to date: The disbursements (IATI transaction type 3, money paid to another organization) and expenditure (type 4, money the publisher spent itself) the partner reports, converted to US$. Undisbursed: The undisbursed balance the record gives, where the partner reports one, in US$. Amounts by source

Changes to the operationnot reported
Original closing date
Not reported
Closing date extensions
Not reported
Restructurings
Not reported
Emergency component
Not reported

New commitments and disbursements by fiscal year

Table 2.New commitments and disbursements by fiscal year (flows), US$ millions

FY2013-14US$ millions
New commitments<0.1
DisbursementsNot reported
Cumulative disbursementsNot reported

Records and documents

Transactions1 record, April 28, 2014

Table 3.Transactions, US$ millions

DateMeasureAmountUS$ millionsSourceMethod
April 28, 2014Commitment<0.1IATIIATI commitment (transaction type 2)
Terms5 of 6 reported
Finance type
110 Standard grant
Flow type
10 Official development assistance
Aid type
C01 Project-type interventions
Tied status
5 Untied
Collaboration type
1 Bilateral
Humanitarian
Not reported
Funds passed on1 transaction
ReceiverTransactionDateUS$ millions
Konbit Fanm Kaskad-DubreuilCommitmentApril 28, 2014<0.1
Identifiers1 identifier
SystemIdentifierSource
IATI identifierUS-GOV-21-HA-204-48401IATI

Partner documents

No document is listed for this operation.

Sources

Data as of October 18, 2026
SourceRead on
IATIOctober 18, 2026
IATIOctober 18, 2026
Cite this page

HaitiDocs. Project of a training center, Kombit Fanm Kaskad-Dubreuil (KOFAKAD). Partner portfolio, data as of October 18, 2026. https://www.haitidocs.org/portfolio/projects/US%3AHA20448401