HaitiDocs

Data / Partner portfolio / United States / State Department

Protection, Assistance and Solutions

US$ millions unless stated. Haitian fiscal year, October to September. FY2026-27 began October 1, 2026.

Description

The provision of effective protection, assistance, and durable solutions for refugees, internally displaced persons (IDPs), and other victims of conflict and disasters.

Partner
United States, State Department
Sector
Humanitarian
Stage
Closed, closing date September 30, 2025Recorded as active; the publisher reports the activity finalised.
Start
October 1, 2024
Closing
September 30, 2025
Haiti share
64% of a multi-country award
Effectiveness
Not reported
Last transaction
July 1, 2025
Operation ID
HA1228653
Life cycle3 stages, 6 dates

Stage history

StageFrom
Under wayOctober 1, 2024
ClosingSeptember 30, 2025
ClosedSeptember 30, 2025

Dated events

EventDateSource
Actual startOctober 1, 2024IATI
Planned startOctober 1, 2024IATI
First disbursementJuly 1, 2025Transactions
Last disbursementJuly 1, 2025Transactions
Actual endSeptember 30, 2025IATI
Closing dateSeptember 30, 2025IATI

Financing

Table 1.Position at the data date by source (stocks), US$ millions

This pageUS$ millionsSource
CommitmentNot reported
Disbursed0.2IATI
UndisbursedNot reported
Total costNot reported

IATI amounts. Approved: The commitments the partner reports, converted to US$. Disbursed to date: The disbursements (IATI transaction type 3, money paid to another organization) and expenditure (type 4, money the publisher spent itself) the partner reports, converted to US$. Undisbursed: The undisbursed balance the record gives, where the partner reports one, in US$. Amounts by source

Changes to the operationnot reported
Original closing date
Not reported
Closing date extensions
Not reported
Restructurings
Not reported
Emergency component
Not reported

Disbursements by fiscal year

Table 2.Disbursements by fiscal year, US$ millions

FY2024-25US$ millions
Disbursements0.2
Cumulative disbursements0.2

Records and documents

Transactions1 record, July 1, 2025

Table 3.Transactions, US$ millions

DateMeasureAmountUS$ millionsSourceMethod
July 1, 2025Disbursements0.2IATIIATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization
Terms2 of 6 reported
Finance type
Not reported
Flow type
Not reported
Aid type
C01 Project-type interventions
Tied status
Not reported
Collaboration type
Not reported
Humanitarian
Yes
Identifiers1 identifier
SystemIdentifierSource
IATI identifierUS-GOV-11-HA.1-228653IATI

Partner documents

No document is listed for this operation.

Sources

Data as of October 18, 2026
SourceRead on
IATIOctober 18, 2026
Cite this page

HaitiDocs. Protection, Assistance and Solutions. Partner portfolio, data as of October 18, 2026. https://www.haitidocs.org/portfolio/projects/US%3AHA1228653