HaitiDocs

Data / Partner portfolio / United States / Department of Agriculture

McGovern-Dole Program

US$ millions unless stated. Haitian fiscal year, October to September. FY2026-27 began October 1, 2026.

Description

The McGovern-Dole program provides for the donation of agricultural commodities and the provision of financial and technical assistance to improve the education, food security and health of school-age children, especially girls, in developing countries.

Partner
United States, Department of Agriculture
Sector
Education
Stage
Closed, closing date September 30, 2022Recorded as active; the publisher reports the activity finalised.
Start
October 18, 2016
Closing
September 30, 2022
Effectiveness
Not reported
Last transaction
February 9, 2019
Operation ID
FFE52120160164590
Life cycle3 stages, 6 dates

Stage history

StageFrom
Under wayOctober 18, 2016
ClosingSeptember 30, 2022
ClosedSeptember 30, 2022

Dated events

EventDateSource
Actual startOctober 18, 2016IATI
Planned startOctober 18, 2016IATI
First disbursementApril 26, 2017Transactions
Last disbursementFebruary 9, 2019Transactions
Actual endSeptember 30, 2022IATI
Closing dateSeptember 30, 2022IATI

Financing

Table 1.Position at the data date by source (stocks), US$ millions

This pageUS$ millionsSource
CommitmentNot reported
Disbursed12.4IATI
UndisbursedNot reported
Total costNot reported

IATI amounts. Approved: The commitments the partner reports, converted to US$. Disbursed to date: The disbursements (IATI transaction type 3, money paid to another organization) and expenditure (type 4, money the publisher spent itself) the partner reports, converted to US$. Undisbursed: The undisbursed balance the record gives, where the partner reports one, in US$. Amounts by source

Changes to the operationnot reported
Original closing date
Not reported
Closing date extensions
Not reported
Restructurings
Not reported
Emergency component
Not reported

Disbursements by fiscal year

Disbursements, US$ millions
FY2016-17, US$5.3 million516-17FY2017-18, US$7.0 million717-18FY2018-19, US$<0.1 million<0.118-19FY2016-17, US$5.3 million516-17FY2017-18, US$7.0 million717-18FY2018-19, US$<0.1 million<0.118-19

Table 2.Disbursements by fiscal year, US$ millions

FY2016-17US$ millionsFY2017-18US$ millionsFY2018-19US$ millions
Disbursements5.37.0<0.1
Cumulative disbursements5.312.412.4

Records and documents

Transactions34 records, April 26, 2017 to February 9, 2019

Table 3.Transactions, US$ millions

DateMeasureAmountUS$ millionsSourceMethod
April 26, 2017Disbursements0.2IATIIATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization
May 10, 2017Disbursements0.1IATIIATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization
May 20, 2017Disbursements0.1IATIIATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization
May 23, 2017Disbursements<0.1IATIIATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization
May 24, 2017Disbursements0.1IATIIATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization
May 26, 2017Disbursements<0.1IATIIATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization
June 1, 2017Disbursements<0.1IATIIATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization
June 7, 2017Disbursements0.1IATIIATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization
June 8, 2017Disbursements<0.1IATIIATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization
June 10, 2017Disbursements0.1IATIIATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization
June 14, 2017Disbursements<0.1IATIIATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization
June 15, 2017Disbursements<0.1IATIIATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization
June 17, 2017Disbursements1.2IATIIATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization
June 24, 2017Disbursements0.2IATIIATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization
June 27, 2017Disbursements0.1IATIIATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization
July 8, 2017Disbursements0.1IATIIATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization
July 19, 2017Disbursements0.3IATIIATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization
July 25, 2017Disbursements<0.1IATIIATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization
August 1, 2017Disbursements0.2IATIIATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization
August 19, 2017Disbursements<0.1IATIIATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization
September 16, 2017Disbursements<0.1IATIIATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization
September 30, 2017Disbursements2.7IATIIATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization
April 20, 2018Disbursements0.9IATIIATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization
June 2, 2018Disbursements1.6IATIIATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization
July 11, 2018Disbursements0.1IATIIATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization
August 2, 2018Disbursements0.1IATIIATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization
August 4, 2018Disbursements0.1IATIIATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization
August 24, 2018Disbursements0.3IATIIATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization
September 7, 2018Disbursements<0.1IATIIATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization
September 11, 2018Disbursements0.2IATIIATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization
September 13, 2018Disbursements<0.1IATIIATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization
September 22, 2018Disbursements0.1IATIIATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization
September 30, 2018Disbursements3.5IATIIATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization
February 9, 2019Disbursements<0.1IATIIATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization
Terms5 of 6 reported
Finance type
110 Standard grant
Flow type
10 Official development assistance
Aid type
C01 Project-type interventions
Tied status
5 Untied
Collaboration type
1 Bilateral
Humanitarian
Not reported
Funds passed on34 transactions
ReceiverTransactionDateUS$ millions
World Food ProgramDisbursementFebruary 9, 2019<0.1
World Food ProgramDisbursementSeptember 30, 20183.5
World Food ProgramDisbursementSeptember 22, 20180.1
World Food ProgramDisbursementSeptember 13, 2018<0.1
World Food ProgramDisbursementSeptember 11, 20180.2
World Food ProgramDisbursementSeptember 7, 2018<0.1
World Food ProgramDisbursementAugust 24, 20180.3
World Food ProgramDisbursementAugust 4, 20180.1
World Food ProgramDisbursementAugust 2, 20180.1
World Food ProgramDisbursementJuly 11, 20180.1
World Food ProgramDisbursementJune 2, 20181.6
World Food ProgramDisbursementApril 20, 20180.9
World Food ProgramDisbursementSeptember 30, 20172.7
World Food ProgramDisbursementSeptember 16, 2017<0.1
World Food ProgramDisbursementAugust 19, 2017<0.1
World Food ProgramDisbursementAugust 1, 20170.2
World Food ProgramDisbursementJuly 25, 2017<0.1
World Food ProgramDisbursementJuly 19, 20170.3
World Food ProgramDisbursementJuly 8, 20170.1
World Food ProgramDisbursementJune 27, 20170.1
World Food ProgramDisbursementJune 24, 20170.2
World Food ProgramDisbursementJune 17, 20171.2
World Food ProgramDisbursementJune 15, 2017<0.1
World Food ProgramDisbursementJune 14, 2017<0.1
World Food ProgramDisbursementJune 10, 20170.1
World Food ProgramDisbursementJune 8, 2017<0.1
World Food ProgramDisbursementJune 7, 20170.1
World Food ProgramDisbursementJune 1, 2017<0.1
World Food ProgramDisbursementMay 26, 2017<0.1
World Food ProgramDisbursementMay 24, 20170.1
World Food ProgramDisbursementMay 23, 2017<0.1
World Food ProgramDisbursementMay 20, 20170.1
World Food ProgramDisbursementMay 10, 20170.1
World Food ProgramDisbursementApril 26, 20170.2
Identifiers1 identifier
SystemIdentifierSource
IATI identifierUS-GOV-2-FFE5212016016-4590IATI

Partner documents

No document is listed for this operation.

Sources

Data as of October 18, 2026
SourceRead on
IATIOctober 18, 2026
IATIOctober 18, 2026
Cite this page

HaitiDocs. McGovern-Dole Program. Partner portfolio, data as of October 18, 2026. https://www.haitidocs.org/portfolio/projects/US%3AFFE52120160164590