HaitiDocs

Data / Partner portfolio / United States / Department of Agriculture

McGovern-Dole Program

US$ millions unless stated. Haitian fiscal year, October to September. FY2026-27 began October 1, 2026.

Description

The McGovern-Dole program provides for the donation of agricultural commodities and the provision of financial and technical assistance to improve the education, food security and health of school-age children, especially girls, in developing countries.

Partner
United States, Department of Agriculture
Sector
Education
Stage
Closed, closing date September 30, 2022Recorded as active; the publisher reports the activity finalised.
Start
October 18, 2016
Closing
September 30, 2022
Effectiveness
Not reported
Last transaction
December 4, 2020
Operation ID
FFE52120160164589
Life cycle3 stages, 6 dates

Stage history

StageFrom
Under wayOctober 18, 2016
ClosingSeptember 30, 2022
ClosedSeptember 30, 2022

Dated events

EventDateSource
Actual startOctober 18, 2016IATI
Planned startOctober 18, 2016IATI
First disbursementDecember 4, 2020Transactions
Last disbursementDecember 4, 2020Transactions
Actual endSeptember 30, 2022IATI
Closing dateSeptember 30, 2022IATI

Financing

Table 1.Position at the data date by source (stocks), US$ millions

This pageUS$ millionsSource
CommitmentNot reported
Disbursed6.1IATI
UndisbursedNot reported
Total costNot reported

IATI amounts. Approved: The commitments the partner reports, converted to US$. Disbursed to date: The disbursements (IATI transaction type 3, money paid to another organization) and expenditure (type 4, money the publisher spent itself) the partner reports, converted to US$. Undisbursed: The undisbursed balance the record gives, where the partner reports one, in US$. Amounts by source

Changes to the operationnot reported
Original closing date
Not reported
Closing date extensions
Not reported
Restructurings
Not reported
Emergency component
Not reported

Disbursements by fiscal year

Table 2.Disbursements by fiscal year, US$ millions

FY2020-21US$ millions
Disbursements6.1
Cumulative disbursements6.1

Records and documents

Transactions1 record, December 4, 2020

Table 3.Transactions, US$ millions

DateMeasureAmountUS$ millionsSourceMethod
December 4, 2020Disbursements6.1IATIIATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization
Terms5 of 6 reported
Finance type
110 Standard grant
Flow type
10 Official development assistance
Aid type
C01 Project-type interventions
Tied status
5 Untied
Collaboration type
1 Bilateral
Humanitarian
Not reported
Funds passed on1 transaction
ReceiverTransactionDateUS$ millions
United Nations - OtherDisbursementDecember 4, 20206.1
Identifiers1 identifier
SystemIdentifierSource
IATI identifierUS-GOV-2-FFE5212016016-4589IATI

Partner documents

No document is listed for this operation.

Sources

Data as of October 18, 2026
SourceRead on
IATIOctober 18, 2026
IATIOctober 18, 2026
Cite this page

HaitiDocs. McGovern-Dole Program. Partner portfolio, data as of October 18, 2026. https://www.haitidocs.org/portfolio/projects/US%3AFFE52120160164589