HaitiDocs

Data / Partner portfolio / United States / Department of Agriculture

McGovern-Dole Program

US$ millions unless stated. Haitian fiscal year, October to September. FY2026-27 began October 1, 2026.

Description

The McGovern-Dole program provides for the donation of agricultural commodities and the provision of financial and technical assistance to improve the education, food security and health of school-age children, especially girls, in developing countries.

Partner
United States, Department of Agriculture
Sector
Education
Stage
Closed, last transaction September 30, 2018Recorded as active; the publisher reports the activity finalised.
Start
September 14, 2012
Closing
August 30, 2014
Effectiveness
Not reported
Last transaction
September 30, 2018
Operation ID
FFE5212012034
Life cycle3 stages, 6 dates

Stage history

StageFrom
Under waySeptember 14, 2012
ClosingSeptember 30, 2013
ClosedSeptember 30, 2013

Dated events

EventDateSource
Actual startSeptember 14, 2012IATI
Planned startSeptember 14, 2012IATI
First disbursementJanuary 1, 2013Transactions
Actual endSeptember 30, 2013IATI
Closing dateSeptember 30, 2013IATI
Last disbursementSeptember 30, 2018Transactions

Financing

Table 1.Position at the data date by source (stocks), US$ millions

This pageUS$ millionsSource
CommitmentNot reported
Disbursed0.8IATI
UndisbursedNot reported
Total costNot reported

IATI amounts. Approved: The commitments the partner reports, converted to US$. Disbursed to date: The disbursements (IATI transaction type 3, money paid to another organization) and expenditure (type 4, money the publisher spent itself) the partner reports, converted to US$. Undisbursed: The undisbursed balance the record gives, where the partner reports one, in US$. Amounts by source

Changes to the operationnot reported
Original closing date
Not reported
Closing date extensions
Not reported
Restructurings
Not reported
Emergency component
Not reported

Disbursements by fiscal year

Disbursements, US$ millions
FY2012-13, US$0.8 million0.812-13FY2017-18, US$<0.1 million<0.117-18FY2012-13, US$0.8 million0.812-13FY2017-18, US$<0.1 million<0.117-18

Table 2.Disbursements by fiscal year, US$ millions

FY2012-13US$ millionsFY2017-18US$ millions
Disbursements0.8<0.1
Cumulative disbursements0.80.8

Records and documents

Transactions3 records, January 1, 2013 to September 30, 2018

Table 3.Transactions, US$ millions

DateMeasureAmountUS$ millionsSourceMethod
January 1, 2013Disbursements0.8IATIIATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization
February 16, 2018Disbursements<0.1IATIIATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization
September 30, 2018Disbursements<0.1IATIIATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization
Terms5 of 6 reported
Finance type
110 Standard grant
Flow type
10 Official development assistance
Aid type
C01 Project-type interventions
Tied status
5 Untied
Collaboration type
1 Bilateral
Humanitarian
Not reported
Funds passed on3 transactions
ReceiverTransactionDateUS$ millions
Meds & Foods for KidsDisbursementSeptember 30, 2018<0.1
Meds & Foods for KidsDisbursementFebruary 16, 2018<0.1
Meds & Foods for KidsDisbursementJanuary 1, 20130.8
Identifiers1 identifier
SystemIdentifierSource
IATI identifierUS-GOV-2-FFE5212012034IATI

Partner documents

No document is listed for this operation.

Sources

Data as of October 18, 2026
SourceRead on
IATIOctober 18, 2026
IATIOctober 18, 2026
Cite this page

HaitiDocs. McGovern-Dole Program. Partner portfolio, data as of October 18, 2026. https://www.haitidocs.org/portfolio/projects/US%3AFFE5212012034