HaitiDocs

Data / Partner portfolio / United States / USAID

USAID/OFDA IAA with US Geological Survey

US$ millions unless stated. Haitian fiscal year, October to September. FY2026-27 began October 1, 2026.

Description

Natural Hazard Mitigation Global Technical Assistance

Partner
United States, USAID
Sector
Environment and disaster risk
Stage
Closed, closing date September 30, 2024Recorded as active; the publisher reports the activity finalised.
Start
October 1, 2016
Closing
September 30, 2024
Haiti share
7% of a 7.2 multi-country award
Effectiveness
Not reported
Last transaction
September 30, 2024
Operation ID
AIDOFDAT1600001
Life cycle4 stages, 7 dates

Stage history

StageFrom
ApprovedSeptember 30, 2016
Under wayOctober 1, 2016
ClosingSeptember 30, 2024
ClosedSeptember 30, 2024

Dated events

EventDateSource
First commitmentSeptember 30, 2016Transactions
Actual startOctober 1, 2016IATI
Planned startOctober 1, 2016IATI
First disbursementMarch 31, 2017Transactions
Last disbursementApril 30, 2023Transactions
Actual endSeptember 30, 2024IATI
Closing dateSeptember 30, 2024IATI

Financing

Table 1.Position at the data date by source (stocks), US$ millions

This pageUS$ millionsSource
Commitment0.5IATI
Disbursed0.5IATI
UndisbursedNot reported
Total costNot reported

IATI amounts. Approved: The commitments the partner reports, converted to US$. Disbursed to date: The disbursements (IATI transaction type 3, money paid to another organization) and expenditure (type 4, money the publisher spent itself) the partner reports, converted to US$. Undisbursed: The undisbursed balance the record gives, where the partner reports one, in US$. Amounts by source

Changes to the operationnot reported
Original closing date
Not reported
Closing date extensions
Not reported
Restructurings
Not reported
Emergency component
Not reported

New commitments and disbursements by fiscal year

Disbursements, US$ millions
FY2015-16, not reportedn.r.15-16FY2016-17, US$<0.1 million<0.116-17FY2017-18, US$<0.1 million<0.117-18FY2018-19, US$0.1 million0.118-19FY2019-20, US$0.1 million0.119-20FY2020-21, US$0.2 million0.220-21FY2021-22, US$0.1 million0.121-22FY2022-23, US$<0.1 million<0.122-23FY2023-24, not reportedn.r.23-24FY2015-16, not reportedn.r.15-16FY2016-17, US$<0.1 million<0.116-17FY2017-18, US$<0.1 million<0.117-18FY2018-19, US$0.1 million0.118-19FY2019-20, US$0.1 million0.119-20FY2020-21, US$0.2 million0.220-21FY2021-22, US$0.1 million0.121-22FY2022-23, US$<0.1 million<0.122-23FY2023-24, not reportedn.r.23-24

Table 2.New commitments and disbursements by fiscal year (flows), US$ millions

FY2015-16US$ millionsFY2016-17US$ millionsFY2017-18US$ millionsFY2018-19US$ millionsFY2019-20US$ millionsFY2020-21US$ millionsFY2021-22US$ millionsFY2022-23US$ millionsFY2023-24US$ millions
New commitments0.10.20.10.2<0.1Not reportedNot reportedNot reported−0.1
DisbursementsNot reported<0.1<0.10.10.10.20.1<0.1Not reported
Cumulative disbursementsNot reported<0.10.10.20.30.40.50.5Not reported

Records and documents

Transactions29 records, September 30, 2016 to September 30, 2024

Table 3.Transactions, US$ millions

DateMeasureAmountUS$ millionsSourceMethod
September 30, 2016Commitment0.1IATIIATI commitment (transaction type 2)
September 30, 2017Commitment0.2IATIIATI commitment (transaction type 2)
September 30, 2018Commitment0.1IATIIATI commitment (transaction type 2)
July 31, 2019Commitment0.1IATIIATI commitment (transaction type 2)
September 30, 2019Commitment0.1IATIIATI commitment (transaction type 2)
September 30, 2020Commitment<0.1IATIIATI commitment (transaction type 2)
September 30, 2024Commitment−0.1IATInegative commitment as reported: a reduction or correction of an earlier commitment, not a cancellation in the source; IATI commitment (transaction type 2)
March 31, 2017Disbursements<0.1IATIIATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization
June 30, 2017Disbursements<0.1IATIIATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization
September 30, 2017Disbursements<0.1IATIIATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization
March 31, 2018Disbursements<0.1IATIIATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization
June 30, 2018Disbursements<0.1IATIIATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization
September 30, 2018Disbursements<0.1IATIIATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization
March 31, 2019Disbursements<0.1IATIIATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization
April 30, 2019Disbursements<0.1IATIIATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization
September 30, 2019Disbursements<0.1IATIIATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization
April 30, 2020Disbursements<0.1IATIIATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization
July 31, 2020Disbursements<0.1IATIIATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization
September 30, 2020Disbursements<0.1IATIIATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization
January 31, 2021Disbursements<0.1IATIIATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization
April 30, 2021Disbursements0.1IATIIATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization
July 31, 2021Disbursements<0.1IATIIATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization
September 30, 2021Disbursements<0.1IATIIATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization
February 28, 2022Disbursements<0.1IATIIATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization
April 30, 2022Disbursements<0.1IATIIATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization
July 31, 2022Disbursements<0.1IATIIATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization
September 30, 2022Disbursements<0.1IATIIATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization
January 31, 2023Disbursements<0.1IATIIATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization
April 30, 2023Disbursements<0.1IATIIATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization
Terms2 of 6 reported
Finance type
Not reported
Flow type
Not reported
Aid type
C01 Project-type interventions
Tied status
Not reported
Collaboration type
Not reported
Humanitarian
Yes
Identifiers1 identifier
SystemIdentifierSource
IATI identifierUS-GOV-1-AID-OFDA-T-16-00001IATI
Where sources differ1 field
FieldSourceValueUsed
CommitmentIATIUS$0.5 million✓
CommitmentIATI, whole activity (all countries)US$7.2 million

Partner documents

No document is listed for this operation.

Sources

Data as of October 18, 2026
SourceRead on
IATIOctober 18, 2026
Cite this page

HaitiDocs. USAID/OFDA IAA with US Geological Survey. Partner portfolio, data as of October 18, 2026. https://www.haitidocs.org/portfolio/projects/US%3AAIDOFDAT1600001