HaitiDocs

Data / Partner portfolio / United States / USAID

Support to OCHA worldwide

US$ millions unless stated. Haitian fiscal year, October to September. FY2026-27 began October 1, 2026.

Description

To support OCHA coordination activities worldwide

Partner
United States, USAID
Sector
Humanitarian
Stage
Closed, closing date September 30, 2019Recorded as active; the publisher reports the activity finalised.
Start
January 1, 2017
Closing
September 30, 2019
Haiti share
1% of a 44.8 multi-country award
Effectiveness
Not reported
Last transaction
March 31, 2019
Operation ID
AIDOFDAIO1700029
Life cycle3 stages, 7 dates

Stage history

StageFrom
Under wayJanuary 1, 2017
ClosingSeptember 30, 2019
ClosedSeptember 30, 2019

Dated events

EventDateSource
Actual startJanuary 1, 2017IATI
Planned startJanuary 1, 2017IATI
First commitmentJune 30, 2017Transactions
First disbursementSeptember 30, 2017Transactions
Last disbursementDecember 31, 2018Transactions
Actual endSeptember 30, 2019IATI
Closing dateSeptember 30, 2019IATI

Financing

Table 1.Position at the data date by source (stocks), US$ millions

This pageUS$ millionsSource
Commitment0.3IATI
Disbursed0.3IATI
UndisbursedNot reported
Total costNot reported

IATI amounts. Approved: The commitments the partner reports, converted to US$. Disbursed to date: The disbursements (IATI transaction type 3, money paid to another organization) and expenditure (type 4, money the publisher spent itself) the partner reports, converted to US$. Undisbursed: The undisbursed balance the record gives, where the partner reports one, in US$. Amounts by source

Changes to the operationnot reported
Original closing date
Not reported
Closing date extensions
Not reported
Restructurings
Not reported
Emergency component
Not reported

New commitments and disbursements by fiscal year

Disbursements, US$ millions
FY2016-17, US$0.2 million0.216-17FY2017-18, US$0.1 million0.117-18FY2018-19, US$<0.1 million<0.118-19FY2016-17, US$0.2 million0.216-17FY2017-18, US$0.1 million0.117-18FY2018-19, US$<0.1 million<0.118-19

Table 2.New commitments and disbursements by fiscal year (flows), US$ millions

FY2016-17US$ millionsFY2017-18US$ millionsFY2018-19US$ millions
New commitments0.3Not reported−0.0
Disbursements0.20.1<0.1
Cumulative disbursements0.20.30.3

Records and documents

Transactions8 records, June 30, 2017 to March 31, 2019

Table 3.Transactions, US$ millions

DateMeasureAmountUS$ millionsSourceMethod
June 30, 2017Commitment0.2IATIIATI commitment (transaction type 2)
September 30, 2017Commitment0.1IATIIATI commitment (transaction type 2)
March 31, 2019Commitment−0.0IATInegative commitment as reported: a reduction or correction of an earlier commitment, not a cancellation in the source; IATI commitment (transaction type 2)
September 30, 2017Disbursements0.2IATIIATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization
December 31, 2017Disbursements0.1IATIIATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization
September 30, 2018Disbursements−0.0IATIIATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization
December 31, 2018Disbursements<0.1IATIIATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization
March 31, 2019Disbursements−0.0IATIIATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization
Terms2 of 6 reported
Finance type
Not reported
Flow type
Not reported
Aid type
C01 Project-type interventions
Tied status
Not reported
Collaboration type
Not reported
Humanitarian
Yes
Identifiers1 identifier
SystemIdentifierSource
IATI identifierUS-GOV-1-AID-OFDA-IO-17-00029IATI
Where sources differ1 field
FieldSourceValueUsed
CommitmentIATIUS$0.3 million✓
CommitmentIATI, whole activity (all countries)US$44.8 million

Partner documents

No document is listed for this operation.

Sources

Data as of October 18, 2026
SourceRead on
IATIOctober 18, 2026
Cite this page

HaitiDocs. Support to OCHA worldwide. Partner portfolio, data as of October 18, 2026. https://www.haitidocs.org/portfolio/projects/US%3AAIDOFDAIO1700029