HaitiDocs

Data / Partner portfolio / United States / USAID

Humanitarian activities

US$ millions unless stated. Haitian fiscal year, October to September. FY2026-27 began October 1, 2026.

Description

The provision of effective protection, assistance, and durable solutions for refugees, internally displaced persons (IDPs), and other victims of conflict and disasters.

Partner
United States, USAID
Sector
Humanitarian
Stage
Closed since September 30, 2017
Start
January 4, 2017
Closing
September 30, 2017
Instrument
Grant, grants
Implementing agency
Pan American Health Organization
Effectiveness
Not reported
Last transaction
September 30, 2017
Operation ID
AIDOFDAIO1700012
Life cycle3 stages, 9 dates

Stage history

StageFrom
Under wayOctober 1, 2016
ClosingSeptember 30, 2017
ClosedSeptember 30, 2017

Dated events

EventDateSource
Actual startOctober 1, 2016IATI
ApprovalJanuary 4, 2017USAspending
First commitmentJanuary 4, 2017Transactions
Planned startJanuary 4, 2017USAspending
SigningJanuary 4, 2017USAspending
First disbursementMarch 31, 2017Transactions
Actual endSeptember 30, 2017IATI
Last disbursementSeptember 30, 2017Transactions
Closing dateSeptember 30, 2017USAspending

Financing

Table 1.Position at the data date by source (stocks), US$ millions

This pageUS$ millionsSourceIATIUS$ millions
Commitment0.3USAspending0.3
Disbursed0.3IATI0.3
UndisbursedNot reported
Total costNot reported

USAspending amounts. Approved: The obligations of the award, in US$: the legal commitment of federal funds. Disbursed to date: The outlays of the award, in US$. Undisbursed: The undisbursed balance the record gives, where the source reports one, in US$. IATI column: the commitments and disbursements the partner reports to IATI, converted to US$. Amounts by source

This page uses USAspending for the commitment and IATI for disbursements.

Changes to the operation0 restructurings
Original closing date
Not reported
Closing date extensions
Not reported
Restructurings
0
Emergency component
Not reported

New commitments and disbursements by fiscal year

Table 2.New commitments and disbursements by fiscal year (flows), US$ millions

FY2016-17US$ millions
New commitments0.3
Disbursements0.3
Cumulative disbursements0.3

Records and documents

Transactions4 records, January 4, 2017 to September 30, 2017

Table 3.Transactions, US$ millions

DateMeasureAmountUS$ millionsSourceMethod
January 4, 2017Commitment0.3USAspendingUSAspending obligation
March 31, 2017Disbursements0.1IATIIATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization
June 30, 2017Disbursements0.1IATIIATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization
September 30, 2017Disbursements0.1IATIIATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization
Terms3 of 6 reported
Finance type
110 Standard grant
Flow type
Not reported
Aid type
C01 Project-type interventions
Tied status
Not reported
Collaboration type
Not reported
Humanitarian
Yes
Identifiers2 identifiers
SystemIdentifierSource
IATI identifierUS-GOV-1-AID-OFDA-IO-17-00012IATI
US awardAIDOFDAIO1700012Operation record
Where sources differ1 field
FieldSourceValueUsed
StatusUSAspendingClosed✓
StatusIATIActive

Partner documents

No document is listed for this operation.

Sources

Data as of October 18, 2026
SourceRead on
IATIOctober 18, 2026
USAspendingOctober 18, 2026
USAspendingOctober 18, 2026
Cite this page

HaitiDocs. Humanitarian activities. Partner portfolio, data as of October 18, 2026. https://www.haitidocs.org/portfolio/projects/US%3AAIDOFDAIO1700012